Bill Sponsor
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may alter payments for prescription drugs, including biologicals, provided through the Medicare part B program by paying at rates that, based on the average sales price plus 6 percent in the year of implementation of this Act, grow at the consumer price index (CPI Prescription Drugs).

SEC. 302. Fee transparency between pharmacies and PBMs.

(a) Prohibiting medicare PDP sponsors and MA–PD organizations from retroactively reducing payment on clean claims submitted by pharmacies.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1860D–12(b)(4)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112(b)(4)(A)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(iv) PROHIBITING RETROACTIVE REDUCTIONS IN PAYMENTS ON CLEAN CLAIMS.—Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall provide that after the date of receipt of a clean claim submitted by a pharmacy, the PDP sponsor (or an agent of the PDP sponsor) may not retroactively reduce payment on such claim directly or indirectly through aggregated effective rate or otherwise except in the case such claim is found to not be a clean