Bill Sponsor
[…] The previous sentence shall not prohibit any retroactive increase in payment to a pharmacy pursuant to a written agreement between a PDP sponsor (or an agent of such sponsor) and such pharmacy.”.

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to contracts entered into on or after January 1, 2021.

(b) Elimination of DIR fees.—

(1) PHARMACY BENEFITS MANAGER STANDARDS UNDER THE MEDICARE PROGRAM FOR PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS AND MA–PD PLANS.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 1860D–12(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) PHARMACY BENEFITS MANAGER TRANSPARENCY REQUIREMENTS.—Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor or with an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan under part C shall provide that the sponsor or organization, respectively, may not enter into a contract with any pharmacy benefits manager (referred to in this paragraph as a ‘PBM’) to manage the prescription drug coverage provided under such