117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(i) the name of the practitioner;
“(ii) the additional quantity needed of the substance; and
“(iii) an attestation that the research to be conducted with the substance is consistent with the scope of the research that was the subject of the notification under paragraph (3).
“(6) IMPORTATION AND EXPORTATION REQUIREMENTS NOT AFFECTED.—Nothing in this subsection alters the requirements of part A of title III, regarding the importation and exportation of controlled substances.”.
(b) Separate registrations not required for additional researcher in same institution.—Section 302(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) An agent or employee of a research institution that is conducting research with a controlled substance if—
“(A) the agent or employee is acting within the scope of the professional practice of the agent or employee;
“(B) another agent or employee of the institution is registered to conduct research with a controlled substance in the same schedule;
“(C) the researcher who is so registered—