116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “ARPA–E Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2019”.
SEC. 2. Advanced research projects agency–energy.
(a) Establishment.—Section 5012(b) of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538(b)) is amended by striking “development of energy technologies” and inserting “development of transformative science and technology solutions to address energy, environmental, economic, and national security challenges”.
(b) Goals.—Section 5012(c) of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538(c)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1)(A) and inserting the following:
“(A) to enhance the economic and energy security of the United States through the development of energy technologies that—
“(i) reduce imports of energy from foreign sources;
“(ii) reduce energy-related emissions, including greenhouse gases;
“(iii) improve the energy efficiency of all economic sectors;
“(iv) provide transformative solutions to improve the management, clean-up, and disposal of—
“(I) low-level radioactive waste;
“(II) spent nuclear fuel; and
“(III) high-level radioactive waste;
“(v) improve efficiency and reduce the environmental impact of all forms of energy production;
“(vi) improve the resiliency, reliability, and security of the electric grid; and
“(vii) address other challenges within the mission of the Department as determined by the Secretary; and”; and
(2) in paragraph (2), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “energy technology projects” and inserting “advanced technology projects”.
(c) Responsibilities.—Section 5012(e)(3)(A) of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538(e)(3)(A)) is amended by striking “energy”.
(d) Reports and roadmaps.—Section 5012(h) of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538(h)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—As part of the annual budget request submitted for each fiscal year, the Director shall provide to the relevant authorizing and appropriations committees of Congress a report that—
“(A) describes projects supported by ARPA–E during the previous fiscal year;
“(B) identifies and includes an analysis of projects supported by ARPA–E during the previous fiscal year that demonstrate duplication of other activities funded by the Department; and
“(C) describes current, proposed, and planned projects to be carried out pursuant to subsection (e)(3)(D).
“(2) STRATEGIC VISION ROADMAP.—Beginning with the report submitted with respect to fiscal year 2020, and every 4 fiscal years thereafter, the report required under paragraph (1) shall include a roadmap describing the strategic vision that ARPA–E will use to guide the choices of ARPA–E for future technology investments over the following 4 fiscal years.”.
(e) Coordination and nonduplication.—Section 5012(i)(1) of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538(i)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Director shall ensure that—
“(A) the activities of ARPA–E are coordinated with, and do not duplicate the efforts of, programs and laboratories within the Department and other relevant research agencies; and
“(B) ARPA–E does not provide funding for a project unless the prospective grantee demonstrates sufficient attempts to secure private financing or indicates that the project is not independently commercially viable.”.