116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of the ARPA–E Reauthorization and Reform Act of 2019, the Secretary is authorized to enter into a contract with a third party entity to conduct an evaluation of how well ARPA–E is achieving the goals and mission of ARPA–E.”; and
(A) by striking “shall” and inserting “may”; and
(B) by striking “the recommendation of the National Academy of Sciences” and inserting “a recommendation”.
(g) Authorization of appropriations.—Paragraph (2) of section 5012(o) of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538(o)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Subject to paragraph (4), there are authorized to be appropriated to the Director of ARPA–E—
“(A) $392,800,000 for fiscal year 2020;
“(B) $419,600,000 for fiscal year 2021;
“(C) $446,400,000 for fiscal year 2022;
“(D) $473,200,000 for fiscal year 2023; and
“(E) $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2024.”.