117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (e) Rescission of capital projects funds.—The total amount of unobligated amounts available under section 604 of title VI of the Social Security Act are hereby permanently rescinded.
SEC. 4. Adjustments to Medicare program sequestration reduction with respect to fiscal year 2022.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3709(a) of division A of the CARES Act (2 U.S.C. 901a note) is amended by striking “December 31, 2021” and inserting “March 31, 2022”.
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall take effect as if enacted as part of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136).
(b) Adjustment.—Section 251A(6) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901a(6)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D); and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:
“(C) Notwithstanding the 2 percent limit specified in subparagraph (A) for payments for the Medicare programs specified in section 256(d), the sequestration order of the President under such subparagraph for fiscal year 2022 shall be applied to such payments so that with respect to the period beginning on April 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2022, the payment reduction shall be 1.0 percent.”.
SEC. 5. Extension of support for physicians and other professionals in adjusting to Medicare payment changes.
(a) In general.—Section 1848 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–4) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)(2)(B)(iv)(V), by striking “2021” and inserting “2021 or 2022”; and