117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (3) Congress has a role to play in addressing the negative impacts of an increasingly risk-averse culture at the Department of State and United States Agency for International Development and helping to create an appropriate balance of security and safety for United States diplomats and personnel with greater flexibility to carry out their most important duties, and in removing politics from the review of post-security incident evaluations.
SEC. 3. Encouraging expeditionary diplomacy.
(a) Purpose.—Subsection (b) of section 102 of the Diplomatic Security Act (22 U.S.C. 4801(b)) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
“(3) to promote strengthened security measures, institutionalize a culture of learning, and, in the case of apparent gross negligence or breach of duty, recommend the Director General of the Foreign Service investigate accountability for United States Government personnel with security-related responsibilities;”;
(2) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph: