Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in the paragraph header, by inserting “and HIV prevention services” after “supplies”; and

(B) by striking “includes for any individual described in section 1905(a)(4)(C), medical assistance for family planning services and supplies in accordance with such section” and inserting “includes medical assistance for HIV prevention services described in section 1905(a)(4)(G), and includes, for any individual described in section 1905(a)(4)(C), medical assistance for family planning services and supplies in accordance with such section”.

(d) CHIP.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2103 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “and (8)” and inserting “(8), (10), (11), and (12)”; and

(B) in subsection (c), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(12) HIV PREVENTION SERVICES.—Regardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), the child health assistance provided for a targeted low-income child, and, in the case of a State that elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance pursuant to section 2112, the pregnancy-related assistance provided for a targeted low-income pregnant woman (as such terms are defined for purposes of such section), shall include coverage of HIV prevention services (as defined in section 1905(jj)).”.

(2) NO COST-SHARING.—Section 2103(e)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(e)(2)) is amended by inserting “HIV prevention services described in subsection (c)(12),” before “or for pregnancy-related assistance”.