Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) NO COST-SHARING.—Title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.) is amended—

(A) in section 1916, by inserting “HIV prevention services described in section 1905(a)(4)(G),” after “section 1905(a)(4)(C),” each place it appears; and

(B) in section 1916A(b)(3)(B), by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(xii) HIV prevention services described in section 1905(a)(4)(G).”.

(3) INCLUSION IN BENCHMARK COVERAGE.—Section 1937(b)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396u–7(b)(7)) is amended—

(A) in the paragraph header, by inserting “and HIV prevention services” after “supplies”; and

(B) by striking “includes for any individual described in section 1905(a)(4)(C), medical assistance for family planning services and supplies in accordance with such section” and inserting “includes medical assistance for HIV prevention services described in section 1905(a)(4)(G), and includes, for any individual described in section 1905(a)(4)(C), medical assistance for family planning services and supplies in accordance with such section”.

(d) CHIP.—