Bill Sponsor
[…] (II) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as paragraphs (1) and (2), respectively; and

(D) in subsection (b), as so redesignated, by striking “paragraph (1)” and inserting “subsection (a)”.

(9) PRICE-ANDERSON AMENDMENTS ACT OF 1988.—The Price-Anderson Amendments Act of 1988 (Public Law 100–408; 102 Stat. 1066) is amended—

(A) by striking subsection (b); and

(B) in subsection (a)—

(i) by striking “(1) Purpose.—”; and

(ii) by redesignating paragraph (2) as subsection (b) and adjusting the margins accordingly.

(10) SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.—Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.) is amended—

(A) in section 1834(l)(1) (U.S.C. 1395m(l)(1)), by striking “through a negotiated rulemaking process described in title 5, United States Code, and”; and

(B) in section 1856(a) (42 U.S.C. 1395w–26(a));

(i) by striking paragraphs (2) through (9);

(ii) in paragraph (1)—

(I) by striking “(A) In general.—”;

(II) by striking “and using a negotiated rulemaking process under subchapter III of chapter 5 of title 5”; and