Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Regenerative advanced therapies.—Section 506(g)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 356(g)(3)) is amended by striking “concurrently with, or at any time after, submission of an application for the investigation of the drug under section 505(i) of this Act or section 351(a)(3) of the Public Health Service Act” and inserting “at any point before or after submission of an application for approval of the drug under section 505(b) of this Act or licensure of the drug under section 351(a)(2) of the Public Health Service Act and shall