Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Report on Intercenter Institutes.—Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, and annually thereafter, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, shall submit a report to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate on the activities of the Institutes established pursuant to this section.

SEC. 307. Accelerating timeline for breakthrough and RMAT designations.

(a) Breakthrough therapies.—Section 506(a)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 356(a)(2)) is amended by striking “A request for the designation may be made concurrently with, or at any time after, the submission of an application for the investigation of the drug under section 505(i) or section 351(a)(3) of the Public Health Service Act” and inserting “A request for the designation may be made at any point before or after submission of an application for approval of the drug under section 505(b) of this Act or licensure of the drug under section 351(a)(2) of the Public