Union Calendar No. 234
[…] “(2) CRIMINAL OFFENSE INVOLVING DISHONESTY.—The term ‘criminal offense involving dishonesty’—
“(3) PRETRIAL DIVERSION OR SIMILAR PROGRAM.—The term ‘pretrial diversion or similar program’ means a program characterized by a suspension or eventual dismissal or reversal of charges or criminal prosecution upon agreement by the accused to restitution, drug or alcohol rehabilitation, anger management, or community service.”.
SEC. 3. Federal Credit Union Act.
Section 205(d) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1785(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) EXCEPTIONS.—
“(A) CERTAIN OLDER OFFENSES.—
“(B) EXPUNGEMENT AND SEALING.—With respect to an individual, paragraph (1) shall not apply to an offense if—
“(i) there is an order of expungement, sealing, or dismissal that has been issued in regard to the conviction in connection with such offense; and