115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) DEADLINE.—An entity shall submit a report required under paragraph (1) not later than 60 days after the end of the fiscal year for which the entity received the grant which is the subject of the report.
(e) Authorization of appropriations.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated for grants under this section $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2018.
(2) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS.—Amounts appropriated pursuant to the authorization under this subsection shall remain available, without fiscal year limitation, until expended.
Section 301(d) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21081(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), each State and jurisdiction shall be required to comply with the requirements of this section on and after January 1, 2006.
“(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS.—