Bill Sponsor
[…] Ms. Hassan (for herself and Mr. Grassley) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs


A BILL

To modify the semiannual reports submitted by Inspectors General, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Inspector General Reporting Modernization Act of 2021”.

SEC. 2. Semiannual reports.

The Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended—

(1) in section 4(a)(2)—

(A) by inserting “, including” after “to make recommendations”; and

(B) by inserting a comma after “section 5(a)”;

(2) in section 5—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) by striking paragraphs (1) through (12) and inserting the following:

“(1) a description of significant problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations of the establishment and associated reports and recommendations for corrective action made by the Office;

“(2) an identification of each recommendation made before the reporting period, for which corrective action has not been completed, including the potential costs savings associated with the rec­om­men­da­tion;

“(3) a summary of significant investigations closed during the reporting period;