In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Assignment of Observers To Enforce Bilingual Election Requirements.—Section 8(a) of such Act (52 U.S.C. 10305(a)) is amended—
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
(c) Transferral of authority over observers to the Attorney General.—
(1) ENFORCEMENT PROCEEDINGS.—Section 3(a) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10302(a)) is amended by striking “United States Civil Service Commission in accordance with section 6” and inserting “Attorney General in accordance with section 8”.
(2) OBSERVERS; APPOINTMENT AND COMPENSATION.—Section 8 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10305) is amended—
(A) in subsection (a), in the flush matter at the end, by striking “Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall assign as many observers for such subdivision as the Director” and inserting “Attorney General shall assign as many observers for such subdivision as the Attorney General”;
(B) in subsection (c), by striking “Director of the Office of Personnel Management” and inserting “Attorney General”; and