In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (3) shall permit, at a minimum, any family member (including extended family member, such as a cousin, grandchild, or relation through marriage), caregiver, tribal assistance provider, or household member, including the voter, to return voter registration applications, absentee ballot applications, or absentee ballots to ballot drop box locations in a State or political subdivision that provides ballot drop boxes for these purposes.
Section 203 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10503) is amended—
(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Provision of voting materials in the language of a minority group.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Whenever any State or political subdivision subject to the prohibition of subsection (b), provides any registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots, it shall provide them in the language of the applicable minority group as well as in the English language.
“(2) EXCEPTIONS.—