In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) disparities in regulations and guidance issued by the Administrator, including any oversight of the programs of the Agency, when addressing impacts of wildfires and other hazards;
(3) ways to shorten the period of time between the initiating of and the distribution of assistance, reimbursements, and grants;
(5) ways to improve the ability of the Agency to assist States, local governments, and Indian tribal governments to prepare for, respond to, recover from, and mitigate against wildfire hazards;
SEC. 7. Crisis counseling effective communication.
(a) In general.—Section 416 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5183) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Training.—Each State, local agency, or private mental health organization providing professional counseling services described in subsection (a) shall ensure that, any individual providing professional counseling services to victims of a major disaster as authorized under subsection (a), including individuals working for nonprofit partners and recovery organizations, is appropriately trained to address impacts from major disasters in communities, and to individuals, with socio-economically disadvantaged backgrounds.”.
SEC. 8. Case management effective communication.
(a) In general.—Section 426 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5189d) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following: