In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(b) Training.—Each State, local agency, or private mental health organization providing professional counseling services described in subsection (a) shall ensure that, any individual providing professional counseling services to victims of a major disaster as authorized under subsection (a), including individuals working for nonprofit partners and recovery organizations, is appropriately trained to address impacts from major disasters in communities, and to individuals, with socio-economically disadvantaged backgrounds.”.
SEC. 8. Case management effective communication.
(a) In general.—Section 426 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5189d) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Training.—Each State, local government agency, or qualified private organization providing professional counseling services described in subsection (a) shall ensure that any individual providing case management services to victims of a major disaster as authorized under subsection (a), including individuals working for nonprofit partners and recovery organizations, is appropriately trained to address impacts from major disasters in communities, and to individuals, with socio-economically disadvantaged backgrounds.”.
SEC. 9. Study and plan for disaster housing assistance.
(a) Study.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall—