Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in clause (vi) (as so redesignated)—

(A) in subclause (XIII), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in subclause (XIV), by adding “and” after the semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(XV) technology to fuel a zero-emission vehicle;”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 5336(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “, as defined in section 5302(4)”.

(2) Section 28501(4) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “section 5302(a)(6)” and inserting “section 5302”.

SEC. 9. State energy conservation plans.

Section 362(d) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6322(d)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(3) programs to increase transportation energy efficiency, including programs to help reduce carbon emissions in the transportation sector by 2050 and accelerate the use of alternative transportation fuels for, and the electrification of, State government vehicles, fleet vehicles, taxis and ridesharing services, mass transit, school buses, ferries, and privately owned passenger and medium- and heavy-duty vehicles;”.

SEC. 10. Transportation workforce development.

(a) Assessment.—The Secretary shall enter into an arrangement with the National Academy of Sciences under which the National Academy shall develop and submit to the Secretary a workforce needs assessment that—

(1) addresses—