117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(3) the actions, if any, taken by the government of the country to respond to such violence and attacks or to eliminate such propaganda or incitement;
“(4) the actions taken by such government to enact and enforce laws relating to the protection of the right to religious freedom of Muslim people; and
“(5) the efforts of such government to promote anti-bias and tolerance education.”.
(b) Inclusion in annual report on international religious freedom.—Section 102(b)(1)(A) of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6412(b)(1)(A)) is amended—
(1) in clause (vi), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in clause (vii)(II), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(viii) wherever applicable, an assessment and description of the nature and extent of acts of Islamophobia and Islamophobic incitement that occur in that country during the preceding the year, including—