Bill Sponsor
[…] “1172. Toxic Exposure Review Commission.

“1173. Science review agreement.

“1174. Working group on presumptions of service connection.

“1175. Regulations regarding presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure.”.

(b) Establishment of working group.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall establish the working group required by section 1174(a) of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a).

(c) Conforming amendments.—Chapter 11 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in section 1116—

(A) by striking subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e);

(B) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b):

“(b) The Secretary shall ensure that any determination made on or after the date of the enactment of the Comprehensive and Overdue Support for Troops of War Act of 2021 regarding a presumption of service connection based on exposure to an herbicide agent under this section is made pursuant to subchapter VII of this chapter, including with respect to assessing reports received by the Secretary from the National Academy of Sciences under section 3 of the Agent Orange Act of 1991 (Public Law 102–4).”; and

(C) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (c).

(2) in section 1116B(b)(2)(A), by inserting “pursuant to subchapter VII of this chapter,” before “the Secretary determines”; and

(3) in section 1118—

(A) by striking subsections (b) through (e); and