Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) The term ‘open burn pit’ has the meaning given that term in section 201(c) of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note).”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(B), as amended by section 101(a)(2)(A), by striking “or (G)” and inserting “(G), or (H)”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date that is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 103. Expansion of health care eligibility for veterans awarded certain medals.

(a) In general.—Section 1710(e) of title 38, United States Code, as amended by section 102(a)(1), is further amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(I) Subject to paragraph (2), a veteran is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness if the veteran was awarded any of the following:

“(i) The Afghanistan Campaign Medal.

“(ii) The Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal.

“(iii) The Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal.

“(iv) The Inherent Resolve Campaign Medal.

“(v) The Iraqi Campaign Medal.