Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 11 of such title, as amended by title II of this Act, is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1167, as added by such title, the following new item:


“1168. Medical nexus examinations for toxic exposures.”.

SEC. 401. Mark Takai Atomic Veterans Healthcare Parity Act of 2021.

Section 1112(c)(3)(B) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(v) Cleanup of Enewetak Atoll during the period beginning on January 1, 1977, and ending on December 31, 1980.”.

SEC. 402. Treatment of veterans who participated in nuclear response near Palomares, Spain, as radiation-exposed veterans for purposes of presumption of service-connection of certain disabilities by Department of Veterans Affairs.

Section 1112(c)(3)(B) of title 38, United States Code, as amended by section 401, is further amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(vi) Onsite participation in the response effort following the collision of a United States Air Force B–52 bomber and refueling plane that caused the release of four thermonuclear weapons in the vicinity of Palomares, Spain, during the period beginning January 17, 1966, and ending March 31, 1967.”.

SEC. 403. Presumptions of service connection for diseases associated with exposures to certain herbicide agents for veterans who served in certain locations.

(a) In general.—Section 1116 of title 38, United States Code, as amended by section 201, is further amended—