Bill Sponsor
[…] “1120. Presumption of exposure to certain airborne hazards and substances from participation in contingency operations.”.

(c) Conforming amendment.—Section 1113 of such title, as amended by section 301, is amended by striking “or 1119” each place it appears and inserting “1119, or 1120”.

SEC. 303. Medical nexus examinations for toxic exposures.

(a) In general.—Subchapter VI of chapter 11 of title 38, United States Code, as amended by title II of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1168. Medical nexus examinations for toxic exposures

“(a) In general.—Except as provided in subsection (c), if a covered veteran submits to the Secretary a claim for compensation for a service-connected disability under section 1110 of this title relating to a toxic exposure or exposure to a substance, chemical, or hazard listed in section 1120(c) of this title during active military, naval, or air service, and such evidence is not sufficient to establish a service connection for the disability, the Secretary shall—

“(1) provide the veteran with a medical examination of the claimed disability relating to such exposure;