Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) For purposes of this subparagraph, a covered veteran is a veteran who—

“(I) is eligible for inclusion in the Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pit Registry; or

“(II) has been identified by the Secretary of Defense to have been possibly exposed, inside or outside the United States, during active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training, to an open burn pit.

“(iii) In this subparagraph:

“(I) The term ‘Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pit Registry’ means the registry established by the Secretary under section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note).

“(II) The term ‘open burn pit’ has the meaning given that term in section 201(c) of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note).”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(B), as amended by section 101(a)(2)(A), by striking “or (G)” and inserting “(G), or (H)”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date that is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.