Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 1116(a)(2) of title 38, United States Code, as amended by section 9109 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

“(L) Hypertension.

“(M) Monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance.”.

SEC. 405. Improving compensation for disabilities occurring in Persian Gulf War veterans.

(a) Reduction in threshold of eligibility.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 1117 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “became manifest—” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “became manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more at any time.”.

(b) Permanent extension of period of eligibility.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Such section is amended by striking subsection (b).

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Such section, as amended by paragraph (1), is further amended—