Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) that the Secretary determines qualifies for purposes of section 1710(e)(1) of this title when taking into account what is reasonably prudent to protect the health of veterans.

“(40) The term ‘Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record’ includes any pilot program or other program used by the Department of Veterans Affairs or the Department of Defense to track how members of the Armed Forces or veterans have been exposed to various occupational or environmental hazards.”.

SEC. 102. Expansion of health care eligibility for certain veterans exposed to open burn pits.

(a) In general.—Section 1710(e) of title 38, United States Code, as amended by section 101(a)(2)(A), is further amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(H) (i) Subject to paragraph (2), a covered veteran is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness.

“(ii) For purposes of this subparagraph, a covered veteran is a veteran who—

“(I) is eligible for inclusion in the Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pit Registry; or