Bill Sponsor
[…] In reviewing an application for a stay or vacatur of equitable relief, findings of fact made in issuing the order under review shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous.

SEC. 112. Protection of tabulated votes.

The Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10307) is amended—

(1) in section 11—

(A) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) No person acting under color of law shall—

“(1) fail or refuse to permit any person to vote who is entitled to vote under Federal law or is otherwise qualified to vote;

“(2) willfully fail or refuse to tabulate, count, and report such person's vote; or

“(3) willfully fail or refuse to certify the aggregate tabulations of such persons’ votes or certify the election of the candidates receiving sufficient such votes to be elected to office.”; and