Bill Sponsor
[…] “(a) In general.—In the case of a national emergency described in subsection (b), the provisions of the National Emergencies Act, as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Congressional Power of the Purse Act, shall continue to apply on and after such date of enactment.

“(b) National emergency described.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—A national emergency described in this subsection is a national emergency pursuant to which the President proposes to exercise emergency powers or authorities made available under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.), supplemented as necessary by a provision of law specified in paragraph (2).

“(2) PROVISIONS OF LAW SPECIFIED.—The provisions of law specified in this paragraph are—

“(A) the United Nations Participation Act of 1945 (22 U.S.C. 287 et seq.);

“(B) section 212(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1182(f)); or

“(C) any provision of law that authorizes the implementation, imposition, or enforcement of economic sanctions with respect to a foreign country.