Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) if an inquiry described in clause (iii) is completed, the findings of that inquiry.”.

(d) Application.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to removals, transfers, and changes of status occurring on or after the date that is 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 723. Presidential explanation of failure to nominate an Inspector General.

(a) In General.—Subchapter III of chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 3349d the following:

§ 3349e. Presidential explanation of failure to nominate an Inspector General

“If the President fails to make a formal nomination for a vacant Inspector General position that requires a formal nomination by the President to be filled within the period beginning on the date on which the vacancy occurred and ending on the day that is 210 days after that date, the President shall communicate, within 30 days after the end of such period, to Congress in writing—

“(1) the reasons why the President has not yet made a formal nomination; and

“(2) a target date for making a formal nomination.”.