Bill Sponsor
[…] The Inspector General shall consider that finding and make a determination on whether to initiate an investigation or continue an investigation based on the referral that the Special Counsel found to be retaliatory.”.

(c) Ensuring timely relief.—

(1) INDIVIDUAL RIGHT OF ACTION.—Section 1221 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking “section 2302(b)(8) or section 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D),” each place it appears and inserting “section 2302(b)(8), section 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), (D), or (E), section 2302(b)(13), or section 2302(g),”.

(2) STAYS.—Section 1221(c)(2) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) Any stay requested under paragraph (1) shall be granted within 10 calendar days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) after the date the request is made, if the Board—

“(A) determines that there is a substantial likelihood that protected activity was a contributing factor to the personnel action involved; or

“(B) otherwise determines that such a stay would be appropriate.”.