Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) the Attorney General, Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Legal Counsel, or a Deputy Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Legal Counsel, has determined is final; or

(B) is cited in another Office of Legal Counsel opinion.

subtitle CStrengthening Congressional Role in and Oversight of Emergency Declarations and Designations

SEC. 531. Improving checks and balances on the use of the National Emergencies Act.

(a) Requirements relating to declaration and renewal of national emergencies.—Title II of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1621 et seq.) is amended by striking sections 201 and 202 and inserting the following:

“SEC. 201. Declarations of national emergencies.

“(a) Authority To declare national emergencies.—With respect to Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary power, the President is authorized to declare such a national emergency by proclamation. Such proclamation shall immediately be transmitted to Congress and published in the Federal Register.