Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (d) Payment under physician fee schedule.—Section 1848(j)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–4(j)(3)), as amended by section 30901(d)(1), is further amended by inserting “(2)(JJ),” before “(3)”.
(e) Coverage of conventional eyeglasses and contact lenses.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1861(s)(8) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(s)(8)), as amended by section 30902(b)(1), is further amended by striking “, and including one pair of conventional eyeglasses or contact lenses furnished subsequent to each cataract surgery with insertion of an intraocular lens” and inserting “, including one pair of conventional eyeglasses or contact lenses furnished subsequent to each cataract surgery with insertion of an intraocular lens, if furnished before October 1, 2022, and including conventional eyeglasses or contact lenses (as described in section 1834(h)(8)),