Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (i) Shared penalties.—Section 206 of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1736) is amended by striking “Any payments under this section shall be reduced by an amount equal to any payments provided or due to such State or Indian Tribe under the cooperative agreement or delegation, as applicable, during the fiscal year in which the civil penalty is received, up to the total amount provided or due for that fiscal year.”.
(j) Adjustments and refunds.—Section 111A of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1721a) is amended—
(A) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
“(3) (A) An adjustment or a request for a refund for an obligation may be made after the adjustment period only upon written notice to and approval by the Secretary or the applicable delegated State, as appropriate, during an audit of the period which includes the production month for which the adjustment is being made.
“(B) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), no adjustment may be made with respect to an obligation after the completion of an audit or compliance review of such obligation unless such adjustment is approved by the Secretary or the applicable delegated State, as appropriate.