Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (B) the actual volume of oil and gas sold by or on behalf of the lessee.
(2) 100 PERCENT ENTITLEMENT REPORTING AND PAYING.—The Secretary shall give consideration to requiring all reporting and paying based on the volume of oil and gas produced from a lease or allocated to the lease in accordance with the terms of a unit or communitization agreement without regard to the actual volume of oil and gas sold by or on behalf of a lessee.
(3) VOLUME ALLOCATION OF OIL AND GAS PRODUCTION.—Section 111(i) of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1721(i)) is amended to read:
“(i) Volume allocation of oil and gas production.—Except as otherwise provided by this subsection—
“(A) a lessee or its designee of a lease in any unit or communitization agreement shall report and pay royalties on oil and gas production for each production month based on the volume of oil and gas produced from such agreement and allocated to the lease in accordance with the terms of the agreement; and