Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (2) AMOUNT.—The amount of the civil penalty shall be—
(A) an amount that the Secretary determines is sufficient to ensure filing of data in accordance with that Act; and
(B) not less than $10 for each failure to file correct data in accordance with that Act.
(3) CONTENT OF REGULATIONS.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the regulations issued under this section shall be substantially similar to section 216.40 of title 30, Code of Federal Regulations, as most recently in effect before the date of enactment of this Act.
(i) Shared penalties.—Section 206 of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1736) is amended by striking “Any payments under this section shall be reduced by an amount equal to any payments provided or due to such State or Indian Tribe under the cooperative agreement or delegation, as applicable, during the fiscal year in which the civil penalty is received, up to the total amount provided or due for that fiscal year.”.
(j) Adjustments and refunds.—Section 111A of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1721a) is amended—
(A) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows: