Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (I) in the subparagraph heading, by inserting “, dentures” after “orthotics”;
(II) by inserting “, of dentures described in paragraph (2)(D) of such section,” after “2011,”; and
(III) in clause (i), by inserting “, such dentures” after “orthotics”.
(ii) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1847(a)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(a)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) DENTURES.—Dentures described in section 1861(s)(8) for which payment would otherwise be made under section 1834(h).”.
(iii) EXEMPTION OF CERTAIN ITEMS FROM COMPETITIVE ACQUISITION.—Section 1847(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(a)(7)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) CERTAIN DENTURES.—Those items and services described in paragraph (2)(D) if furnished by a physician or other practitioner (as defined by the Secretary) to the physician’s or practitioner’s own patients as part of the physician’s or practitioner’s professional service.”.
(f) Exclusion modifications.—Section 1862(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(a)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (O), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (P), by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting “, and”; and