Union Calendar No. 94
[…] “(I) the multiplier described in clause (vii) shall apply;
“(II) the threshold described in clause (viii) shall be applied by substituting zero for 25; and
“(III) the percentage of enrolled students who were identified students shall be calculated across all applicable schools in the State regardless of local educational agency.”.
SEC. 24002. Direct certification for children receiving Medicaid benefits.
(a) In general.—Section 9 of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(b)) is amended—
(A) by amending paragraph (5) to read as follows:
“(5) DISCRETIONARY CERTIFICATION.—
“(A) FREE LUNCHES OR BREAKFASTS.—Subject to paragraph (6), any local educational agency may certify any child as eligible for free lunches or breakfasts, without further application, by directly communicating with the appropriate State or local agency to obtain documentation of the status of the child as—