Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (iii) in clause (i), by inserting “, or such eyeglasses and contact lenses” after “such hearing aids”.
(i) IN GENERAL.—Section 1847(a)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(a)(2)), as amended by section 30901(e)(2)(B)(ii) and section 30902(b)(3)(B)(i), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(F) EYEGLASSES AND CONTACT LENSES.—Eyeglasses and contact lenses described in section 1861(s)(8) for which payment would otherwise be made under section 1834(h).”.
(ii) EXEMPTION OF CERTAIN ITEMS FROM COMPETITIVE ACQUISITION.—Section 1847(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(a)(7)), as amended by section 30901(e)(2)(B)(iii) and section 30902(b)(3)(B)(ii), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) CERTAIN EYEGLASSES AND CONTACT LENSES.—Those items and services described in paragraph (2)(F) if furnished by a physician or other practitioner (as defined by the Secretary) to the physician’s or practitioner’s own patients as part of the physician’s or practitioner’s professional service.”.
(g) Exclusion modifications.—Section 1862(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(a)), as amended by section 30901(f), is further amended—
(A) in subparagraph (P), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (Q), by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting “, and”; and