Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (B) Section 233(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2293(a)) is amended—
(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “section 231(a)(3)(A)” and inserting “section 231(a)(2)(A)”; and
(I) by striking “adversely affected employment” and all that follows through “(A) within” and inserting “adversely affected employment within”;
(II) by striking “, and” and inserting a period; and
(III) by striking subparagraph (B).
(b) Waivers of training requirements.—Section 231(c)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291(c)(1)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) as subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E), respectively; and
(2) by inserting before subparagraph (C) (as redesignated) the following:
“(A) RECALL.—The worker has been notified that the worker will be recalled by the firm from which the separation occurred.
“(B) RETIREMENT.—The worker is within 2 years of meeting all requirements for entitlement to either—
“(i) old-age insurance benefits under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) (except for application therefor); or