Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (2) SUBPOENAS.—Section 115(d)(2)(A) of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1724(d)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “(with notice to the lessee who designated the designee, which notice shall not constitute a subpoena to the lessee)”.
(l) Required recordkeeping for natural gas plants.—
(1) Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of the Interior shall publish final regulations with respect to required recordkeeping, under the authority provided in section 103 of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1713), as amended by this Act.
(2) Section 103(a) of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (30 U.S.C. 1713(a)) is amended to read:
“(a) A lessee, operator, or other person directly involved in developing, producing, treating, transporting, processing, purchasing, or selling oil or gas subject to this chapter through the point of first arm’s-length sale, the point of royalty determination, or the point that processing is complete, whichever is later, shall establish and maintain any records, make any reports, and provide any information that the Secretary may, by rule, reasonably require for the purposes of implementing this chapter or determining compliance with rules or orders under this chapter. Upon the request of any officer or employee duly designated by the Secretary or any State or Indian Tribe conducting an audit or investigation pursuant to this chapter, the appropriate records, reports, or information which may be required by this section shall be made available for inspection and duplication by such officer or employee, State, or Indian Tribe.”.
(1) DIRECTED RULEMAKING.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of the Interior shall publish final regulations prescribing when a Federal lessee or designee must report and pay royalties on oil and gas production for each month based on—