Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Enforcement of subpoenas by states.—A State may enforce compliance with a subpoena issued under subsection (a)—
“(1) as provided for under State law; and
“(2) by petitioning an appropriate United States district court for an order requiring compliance with the subpoena.”.
SEC. 133201. Petitions and determinations.
Section 251 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2341) is amended—
(1) in the second sentence of subsection (a), by striking “Upon” and inserting “Not later than 15 days after”;
(2) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(c) (1) The Secretary shall certify a firm (including any agricultural firm or service sector firm) as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this chapter if the Secretary determines—
“(A) (i) that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated, or