Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (2) by inserting before subparagraph (C) (as redesignated) the following:
“(A) RECALL.—The worker has been notified that the worker will be recalled by the firm from which the separation occurred.
“(B) RETIREMENT.—The worker is within 2 years of meeting all requirements for entitlement to either—
“(i) old-age insurance benefits under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) (except for application therefor); or
“(ii) a private pension sponsored by an employer or labor organization.”.
SEC. 133106. Modification to trade readjustment allowances.
Section 233 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2293) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (2), by inserting after “104-week period” the following: “(or, in the case of an adversely affected worker who requires a program of prerequisite education or remedial education (as described in section 236(a)(5)(D)) in order to complete training approved for the worker under section 236, the 130-week period)”;
(B) in paragraph (3), by striking “65 additional weeks in the 78-week period” and inserting “78 additional weeks in the 91-week period”; and
(C) in the flush text, by striking “78-week period” and inserting “91-week period”;
(2) by striking subsection (d); and