Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (a) In general.—Section 2110(b)(1)(B)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397jj(b)(1)(B)(ii)) is amended—
(1) in subclause (II), by striking “or” at the end;
(2) in subclause (III), by striking “and” at the end and inserting “or”; and
(3) by inserting after subclause (III) the following new subclause:
“(IV) at the option of the State, whose family income exceeds the maximum income level otherwise established for children under the State child health plan as of the date of the enactment of this subclause; and”.
(b) Treatment of territories.—Section 2104(m)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397dd(m)(7)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “the 50 States or the District of Columbia” and inserting “a State (including the District of Columbia and each commonwealth and territory)”;
(2) in subparagraph (B)(ii), by striking “or District”; and
(3) in the matter following subparagraph (B), by striking each place it occurs “or District”.
SEC. 30804. Extending continuous CHIP coverage for pregnant and postpartum women.