Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (f) Deferred coal bonus payments.—Section 2(a) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 201(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking the second and third sentences; and
(2) by striking paragraphs (4) and (5).
(g) Fossil fuel rental rates.—
(1) Section 7(a) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 207) is amended in the third sentence by inserting “at a rental rate of not less than $100 per acre (as reviewed and, if appropriate, adjusted by the Secretary every 4 years)” before the period.
(2) Section 17(d) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226(d)) is amended in the first sentence by striking “$1.50 per acre per year for the first through fifth years of the lease and not less than $2 per acre per year for each year thereafter” and inserting “$3 per acre per year during the 2-year period beginning on the date the lease begins for new leases, and after the end of such two-year period not less than $5 per acre per year”.
(3) Section 31(e) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 188(e)) is amended by striking “$10” and inserting “$20”.
(h) Fossil fuel lease term length.—
(1) Section 7 of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 207) is amended—