Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (s) Elimination of royalty relief.—
(A) OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS ACT RELATING TO THE SUSPENSION OF ROYALTIES.—Section 8(a)(1)(H) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1337(a)(1)(H)) is amended by striking “, and with suspension of royalties for a period, volume, or value of production determined by the Secretary, which suspensions may vary based on the price of production from the lease”.
(B) OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS ACT RELATING TO THE SUSPENSION OF ROYALTIES.—Section 8(a)(1)(H) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1337(a)(1)(H)) is amended by striking “, and with suspension of royalties for a period, volume, or value of production determined by the Secretary, which suspensions may vary based on the price of production from the lease”.
(C) OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS ACT.—Section 8(a)(3) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1337(a)(3)) is amended—
(i) by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B); and
(ii) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (A).
(D) ENERGY POLICY ACT OF 2005.—