Union Calendar No. 94
[…] “(e) Effective date.—The section shall take effect on the earlier of—
“(1) the date that is 180 days after the date of the enactment of this section; or
“(2) May 1, 2022.”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—The table of contents for the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) is amended by inserting after the item relating to 245A the following:
“Sec. 245B. Adjustment of status of certain entrants.”.
SEC. 60002. Recapture of unused immigrant visa numbers.
(a) Recapture of unused immigrant visa numbers.—
(1) ENSURING FUTURE USE OF ALL IMMIGRANT VISAS.—Section 201(c)(1)(B)(ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1151(c)(1)(B)(ii)) is amended to read as follows:
“(ii) In no case shall the number computed under subparagraph (A) be less than the sum of—
“(I) 226,000; and
“(II) the number computed under paragraph (3).”.
(2) RECAPTURING UNUSED VISAS.—Section 201 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1151) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Recapturing unused visas.—