Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (3) in section 17(e) (30 U.S.C. 226(e))—
(A) by striking “Competitive and noncompetitive leases” and inserting “Leases, including leases for tar sand areas,”; and
(B) by striking “Provided, however” and all that follows through “ten years.”;
(4) in section 31(d)(1) (30 U.S.C. 188(d)(1)) by striking “or (c)”;
(5) in section 31(e) (30 U.S.C. 188(e))—
(A) in paragraph (2) by striking “, or the inclusion” and all that follows and inserting a semicolon; and
(B) in paragraph (3) by striking “(A)” and by striking subparagraph (B);
(6) by striking section 31(f) (30 U.S.C. 188(f)); and
(7) in section 31(g) (30 U.S.C. 188(g))—
(A) in paragraph (1) by striking “as a competitive” and all that follows through the period and inserting “in the same manner as the original lease issued pursuant to section 17.”;
(B) by striking paragraph (2) and redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively; and
(C) in paragraph (2), as redesignated, by striking “, applicable to leases issued under subsection 17(c) of this Act (30 U.S.C. 226(c)) except,” and inserting “, except”.