Union Calendar No. 94
[…] (iii) in clause (i), by inserting “, such hearing aids” after “such dentures”.
(i) IN GENERAL.—Section 1847(a)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(a)(2)), as amended by section 30901(e)(2)(B)(ii), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) HEARING AIDS.—Hearing aids described in section 1861(s)(8) for which payment would otherwise be made under section 1834(h).”.
(ii) EXEMPTION OF CERTAIN ITEMS FROM COMPETITIVE ACQUISITION.—Section 1847(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(a)(7)), as amended by section 30901(e)(2)(B)(iii), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) CERTAIN HEARING AIDS.—Those items and services described in paragraph (2)(E) if furnished by a physician or other practitioner (as defined by the Secretary) to the physician’s or practitioner’s own patients as part of the physician’s or practitioner’s professional service.”.
(4) INCLUSION OF AUDIOLOGISTS AS CERTAIN PRACTITIONERS TO RECEIVE PAYMENT ON AN ASSIGNMENT-RELATED BASIS.—Section 1842(b)(18)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(18)(C)), as amended by section 30901(d)(4), is further amended by adding at the end the following new clause: