Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) by adding at the end before the flush text the following:

“(I) pre-apprenticeship training.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(h) Reimbursement for out-of-pocket training expenses.—If the Secretary approves training for a worker under paragraph (1) of subsection (a), the Secretary may reimburse the worker for out-of-pocket expenses relating to training program described in paragraph (5) of that subsection that were incurred by the worker on and after the date of the worker’s total or partial separation and before the date on which the certification of eligibility under section 222 that covers the worker is issued.”.

SEC. 133110. Job search, relocation, and child care allowances.

(a) Job search allowances.—Section 237 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2297) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “may use funds made available to the State to carry out sections 235 through 238” and inserting “shall use, from funds made available to the State to carry out sections 235 through 238A, such amounts as may be necessary”;

(2) in subsection (a)(2), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “may grant” and inserting “shall grant”; and