Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) SPECIAL RULES FOR CALCULATION OF ADJUSTMENT.—In making an adjustment under subparagraph (A), the Secretary—

“(i) shall round the amount of any increase in the Consumer Price Index to the nearest dollar; and

“(ii) may ignore any such increase of less than 1 percent.

“(C) CONSUMER PRICE INDEX DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘Consumer Price Index’ means the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.”.

(b) Relocation allowances.—Section 238 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2298) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “may use funds made available to the State to carry out sections 235 through 238” and inserting “shall use, from funds made available to the State to carry out sections 235 through 238A, such amounts as may be necessary”;

(2) in subsection (a)(2), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “may be granted” and inserting “shall be granted”;