Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Funding.—In addition to amounts otherwise available, there are appropriated to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $12,500,000 for fiscal year 2022 and $7,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2031, to remain available until expended, to carry out the provisions of, including the amendments made by, this section.

PART 3Part D Improvements and Maximum Out-of-Pocket Cap for Medicare Beneficiaries

SEC. 139201. Medicare part D benefit redesign.

(a) Benefit structure redesign.—Section 1860D–2(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “for a year preceding 2024 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2024 and each subsequent year” after “paragraph (3)”;

(B) in subparagraph (C)—

(i) in clause (i), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by inserting “for a year preceding 2024, ” after “paragraph (4),”; and