Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) APPLICATION UNDER MA OF COST-SHARING FOR PART B DRUGS BASED OFF OF NEGOTIATED PRICE.—Section 1852(a)(1)(B)(iv) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–22(a)(1)(B)(iv)) is amended—

(i) by redesignating subclause (VII) as subclause (VIII); and

(ii) by inserting after subclause (VI) the following subclause:

“(VII) A drug or biological that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1192(c)).”.

(C) EXCEPTION TO PART D NON-INTERFERENCE.—Section 1860D–11(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–111(i)) is amended—

(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “and” at the end;

(ii) in paragraph (2), by striking “or institute a price structure for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs” and inserting “for covered part D drugs; and”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) may not institute a price structure for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs, except as provided under part E of title XI.”.