Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) UNITED STATES NATIONALS TREATED THE SAME AS CITIZENS.—Section 1614(a)(1)(B) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(1)(B)) is amended—

(A) in clause (i)(I), by inserting “or national of the United States,” after “citizen”;

(B) in clause (i)(II), by adding “; or” at the end; and

(C) in clause (ii), by inserting “or national” after “citizen”.

(4) TERRITORIES INCLUDED IN GEOGRAPHIC MEANING OF UNITED STATES.—Section 1614(e) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(e)) is amended by striking “and the District of Columbia” and inserting “, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa”.