Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in subsection (a), by striking “2021” and inserting “2025”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Reservation by the Secretary.—Of the funds appropriated to carry out this chapter for any fiscal year, the Secretary of Labor may reserve not more than 1 percent for administration of the program (in addition to amounts otherwise available for such purposes), technical assistance, grants for pilots and demonstrations, and the evaluation of activities carried out under this chapter.”.

(2) TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE FOR FIRMS.—Section 255(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2345(a)) is amended in the first sentence by adding at the end before the period the following: “and $50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2022 through 2025”.