Bill Sponsor
[…] (7) $300,000,000 to carry out the provisions of, including the amendments made by, this part in fiscal year 2028;

(8) $300,000,000 to carry out the provisions of, including the amendments made by, this part in fiscal year 2029;

(9) $300,000,000 to carry out the provisions of, including the amendments made by, this part in fiscal year 2030; and

(10) $300,000,000 to carry out the provisions of, including the amendments made by, this part in fiscal year 2031.

PART 2Prescription Drug Inflation Rebates

SEC. 139101. Medicare part B rebate by manufacturers.

(a) In general.—Section 1847A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3a) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i) and by inserting after subsection (g) the following subsection:

“(h) Rebate by manufacturers for single source drugs and biologicals with prices increasing faster than inflation.—

“(1) REQUIREMENTS.—