Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections for part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 of such Code is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 139I the following new item:


“Sec. 139J. Certain comprehensive paid leave benefits.”.

subtitle BMiscellaneous Health Items

SEC. 132000. Registered professional nurses.

(a) Medicare.—Section 1819(b)(4)(C)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i–3(b)(4)(C)(i)) is amended by striking “registered professional nurse” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: “registered professional nurse, with respect to such services furnished—

“(I) before October 1, 2024, at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week; and

“(II) on or after such date, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.”.