Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Redistribution of unexpended grant awards.—Subsection (e)(2) of section 6071 of the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 1396a note) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Any portion of a State grant award for a fiscal year under this section that is unexpended by the State at the end of the fourth succeeding fiscal year shall be rescinded by the Secretary and added to the appropriation for the fifth succeeding fiscal year.”.

SEC. 30717. Funding to improve the accuracy and reliability of certain skilled nursing facility data.

Section 1888 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395yy) is amended—

(1) in subsection (h)(12)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and the data submitted under subsection (e)(6) a process to validate such measures and data” and inserting “, the data submitted under subsection (e)(6), and, during the period beginning with fiscal year 2024 and ending with fiscal year 2031, the resident assessment data described in section 1819(b)(3) and the direct care staffing information described in section 1128I(g) a process to