Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) Section 233(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2293(a)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “section 231(a)(3)(A)” and inserting “section 231(a)(2)(A)”; and

(B) in paragraph (2)—

(i) by striking “adversely affected employment” and all that follows through “(A) within” and inserting “adversely affected employment within”;

(ii) by striking “, and” and inserting a period; and

(iii) by striking subparagraph (B).

SEC. 133106. Modification to trade readjustment allowances.

Section 233 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2293) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (2), by inserting after “104-week period” the following: “(or, in the case of an adversely affected worker who requires a program of prerequisite education or remedial education (as described in section 236(a)(5)(D)) in order to complete training approved for the worker under section 236, the 130-week period)”;

(B) in paragraph (3), by striking “65 additional weeks in the 78-week period” and inserting “78 additional weeks in the 91-week period”; and

(C) in the flush text, by striking “78-week period” and inserting “91-week period”;

(2) by striking subsection (d); and