Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) EXCEPTION TO PART D NON-INTERFERENCE.—Section 1860D–11(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–111(i)) is amended—

(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “and” at the end;

(ii) in paragraph (2), by striking “or institute a price structure for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs” and inserting “for covered part D drugs; and”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) may not institute a price structure for the reimbursement of covered part D drugs, except as provided under part E of title XI.”.

(D) APPLICATION AS NEGOTIATED PRICE UNDER PART D.—Section 1860D–2(d)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(d)(1)) is amended—

(i) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “, subject to subparagraph (D),” after “negotiated prices”; and

(ii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) APPLICATION OF MAXIMUM FAIR PRICE FOR SELECTED DRUGS.—In applying this section, in the case of a covered part D drug that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1192(c)), with respect to a price applicability period (as defined in section 1191(b)(2)), the negotiated prices used for payment (as described in this subsection) shall be no greater than the maximum fair price (as defined in section 1191(c)(2)) for such drug and for each year during such period plus any dispensing fees for such drug.”.

(E) COVERAGE OF SELECTED DRUGS.—Section 1860D–4(b)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(b)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: