Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Application.—The provisions of section 1128A (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to a civil monetary penalty under this section in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1128A(a).”.

(b) Application of maximum fair prices and conforming amendments.—

(1) UNDER MEDICARE.—

(A) APPLICATION TO PAYMENTS UNDER PART B.—Section 1847A(b)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3a(b)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting “or in the case of such a drug or biological that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1192(c)), with respect to a price applicability period (as defined in section 1191(b)(2)), 106 percent of the maximum fair price (as defined in section 1191(c)(2)) applicable for such drug and a year during such period” after “paragraph (4)”.

(B) APPLICATION UNDER MA OF COST-SHARING FOR PART B DRUGS BASED OFF OF NEGOTIATED PRICE.—Section 1852(a)(1)(B)(iv) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–22(a)(1)(B)(iv)) is amended—

(i) by redesignating subclause (VII) as subclause (VIII); and