Bill Sponsor
[…] The policy may provide for the exclusion of such information based on privacy concerns, impacts on accountability efforts, or other matters of importance as determined and identified in such policy by the Secretary.

SEC. 524. Department of Defense tracking of allegations of retaliation by victims of sexual assault or sexual harassment and related persons.

(a) In general.—Chapter 80 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1562 the following new section:

§ 1562a. Complaints of retaliation by victims of sexual assault or sexual harassment and related persons: tracking by Department of Defense

“(a) Designation of responsible component.—The Secretary of Defense shall designate a component of the Office of the Secretary of Defense to be responsible for documenting and tracking all covered allegations of retaliation and shall ensure that the Secretaries concerned and the Inspector General of the Department of Defense provide to such component the information required to be documented and tracked as described in subsection (b).

“(b) Tracking of allegations.—The head of the component designated by the Secretary under subsection (a) shall document and track each covered allegation of retaliation, including—

“(1) that such an allegation has been reported and by whom;

“(2) the date of the report;