Bill Sponsor
[…] The appeals process shall include the following:

(1) The Secretary concerned shall ensure that a member of the Armed Forces may submit a formal appeal made with respect to determinations of fitness for duty to a Physical Evaluation Board of such Secretary.

(2) The appeals process shall include, at the request of such member, an impartial hearing on a fitness for duty determination to be conducted by the Secretary concerned.

(3) Such member shall have the option to be represented at a hearing by legal counsel.

SEC. 520. Extension of paid parental leave.

(a) In general.—Section 701 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (i)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “a member” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: “a member of the armed forces described in paragraph (2) is allowed up to a total of 12 weeks of parental leave during the one-year period beginning after the following events:

“(i) The birth or adoption of a child of the member and in order to care for such child.

“(ii) The placement of a minor child with the member for adoption or foster care.”; and

(ii) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following: