Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Briefing.—Not later than 120 days after the completion of the demonstration program required by subsection (a), the Secretary and the program manager of the institute of higher education with whom the Secretary partners under subsection (b) shall brief the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives on the elements of the demonstration program set forth under subsection (c).

SEC. 316. Authority to transfer amounts derived from energy cost savings.

Section 2912 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Transfer of amounts.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may transfer amounts described in subsection (a) that remain available for obligation to other funding accounts of the Department of Defense if the purpose for which such amounts will be used is a purpose specified in subsection (b) or (c).

“(2) Amounts transferred to a funding account of the Department under paragraph (1) shall be available for obligation for the same period as amounts in that account.”.

SEC. 317. Sense of Senate on energy independence and diversification.