Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Report of preliminary hearing officer.—Subsection (c) of such section is amended—

(1) in the heading, by inserting “or special victim prosecutor” after “convening authority”; and

(2) in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking “to the convening authority” and inserting “to the convening authority or, in the case of a preliminary hearing in which the hearing officer is provided at the request of a special victim prosecutor, to the special victim prosecutor,”.

SEC. 543. Detail of trial counsel.

Section 827 of title 10, United States Code (article 27 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) (1) For each general and special court-martial for which charges and specifications were referred by a special victim prosecutor—

“(A) a special victim prosecutor or an assistant special victim prosecutor shall be detailed as trial counsel;

“(B) a special victim prosecutor may detail a special victim prosecutor or an assistant special victim prosecutor as an assistant trial counsel; and