Bill Sponsor
[…] “(H) in the case of the Space Development Agency, appoint individuals to a total of not more than 50 positions in the Agency, of which not more than 10 such positions may be positions of administration and management of the Agency; and”.

(b) Additional authorities.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 908 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by redesignating the second section designated as section 9084, as added by section 1601(a) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283), as section 9086 and moving such section so as to appear after section 9085; and

(B) in section 9086, as so redesignated, by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Delegation of authorities.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—To the extent practicable, the Secretary of the Air Force, acting through the Service Acquisition Executive for Space, shall ensure the delegation to the Agency of—

“(A) head of contracting authority; and

“(B) milestone decision authority for the middle tier of acquisition programs.

“(2) RESCISSION.—