Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subsection (c), by striking “the Air Force for”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—The table of sections for chapter 903 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 9021 and inserting the following:


“9021. Space Acquisition Council.”.

SEC. 1507. Modifications relating to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration.

(a) Space Force Acquisition Council review and certification of determinations of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration.—Section 9021(c) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 1506, is further amended—

(1) by striking “The Council” and inserting “(1) The Council”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) (A) The Council shall promptly—

“(i) review any determination made by the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration with respect to architecture for Department of Defense space systems or programs under section 9016(b)(6)(B)(i), including the requirements for operating such space systems or programs; and

“(ii) (I) if the Council finds such a determination to be warranted, certify the determination; or

“(II) if the Council finds such a determination not to be warranted, decline to certify the determination.