Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) a special victim prosecutor may detail a special victim prosecutor or an assistant special victim prosecutor as an assistant trial counsel; and

“(C) a special victim prosecutor may request that a counsel other than a special victim prosecutor or assistant special victim prosecutor be detailed as an assistant trial counsel.

“(2) Details of counsel under this subsection shall be made in accordance with regulations prescribed by the President.”.

SEC. 544. Sentencing reform.

(a) Article 53; findings and sentencing.—Section 853 of title 10, United States Code (article 53 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) GENERAL AND SPECIAL COURTS-MARTIAL.—Except as provided in subsection (c) for capital offenses, if the accused is convicted of an offense in a trial by general or special court-martial, the military judge shall sentence the accused. The sentence determined by the military judge constitutes the sentence of the court-martial.”; and

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In a capital case, if the accused is convicted of an offense for which the court-martial may sentence the accused to death—

“(A) the members shall determine—