Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) MILITARY RETIREE; ANNUITANT.—The terms “military retiree” and “annuitant” shall have the meaning given such terms in the regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (h).

(3) DESIGNATED REPRESENTATIVE.—The term “designated representative” shall have the meaning given such term in the regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (h), and shall include a guardian and a trustee of a qualified special needs trust of an annuitant.

SEC. 701. Addition of preconception and prenatal carrier screening coverage as benefits under TRICARE program.

Section 1079(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(18) Preconception and prenatal carrier screening tests shall be provided to eligible covered beneficiaries, with a limit per beneficiary of one test per condition per lifetime, for the following conditions:

“(A) Cystic Fibrosis.

“(B) Spinal Muscular Atrophy.

“(C) Fragile X Syndrome.

“(D) Tay-Sachs Disease.

“(E) Hemoglobinopathies.

“(F) Conditions linked with Ashkenazi Jewish descent.”.