Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1411. Authorization of appropriations for Armed Forces Retirement Home.

There is hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2022 from the Armed Forces Retirement Home Trust Fund the sum of $75,300,000 for the operation of the Armed Forces Retirement Home.

SEC. 1421. Authorization to loan materials in National Defense Stockpile.

Section 6 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98e) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) The President may loan stockpile materials to the Department of Energy or the military departments if the President—

“(1) has a reasonable assurance that stockpile materials of a similar or superior quantity and quality to the materials loaned will be returned to the stockpile or paid for;

“(2) notifies the congressional defense committees (as defined in section 101(a) of title 10, United States Code), in writing, not less than 30 days before making any such loan; and