Bill Sponsor
[…] “(f) Non-Conventional assisted recovery capabilities.— Funding used to establish, develop, and maintain non-conventional assisted recovery capabilities under this section shall only be obligated and expended with the concurrence of the relevant Chief of Mission or Chiefs of Mission.”.

SEC. 1274. Extension and modification of authority for certain payments to redress injury and loss.

(a) Extension.—Subsection (a) of section 1213 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1629; 10 U.S.C. 2731 note) is amended by striking “December 31, 2022” and inserting “December 31, 2023”.

(b) Conditions on payment.—Subsection (b)(1) of such section is amended to read as follows:

“(1) the prospective foreign civilian recipient is not otherwise ineligible for payment under any other provision of law;”.

(c) Procedures for submittal of claims.—Such section is further amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (d) through (h) as subsections (e) through (i), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection (d):

“(d) Procedures for submittal of claims.—