Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) require covered beneficiaries enrolling in TRICARE Select to enroll in a specific provider network established under such system, in which case providers not in that provider network are deemed to be out-of-network providers under this section (even if they are in a different TRICARE Select provider network) and under any other applicable authorities limiting coverage of health care services or certain terms for providing services to those provided by network providers; and

“(B) include beneficiaries covered by subsection (c)(2).”.

(b) TRICARE Prime.—Section 1097a of such title is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection (e):

“(e) Authority for multiple networks in the same geographic area.— (1) The Secretary may establish a system of multiple networks of providers under TRICARE Prime in the same geographic area or areas.