Bill Sponsor
[…] “8695. Annual report on ship maintenance.”.

SEC. 401. End strengths for active forces.

The Armed Forces are authorized strengths for active duty personnel as of September 30, 2022, as follows:

(1) The Army, 485,000.

(2) The Navy, 346,200.

(3) The Marine Corps, 178,500.

(4) The Air Force, 329,220.

(5) The Space Force, 8,400.

SEC. 402. Authority with respect to authorized strengths for general and flag officers within the Armed Forces for emerging requirements.

(a) Authority on and before December 31, 2022.—Section 526 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (k) as subsection (l); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (j) the following new subsection:

“(k) Transfer of authorizations among the military services.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may increase the maximum number of brigadier generals or major generals in the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force, or rear admirals (lower half) or rear admirals in the Navy, allowed under subsection (a) and section 525 of this title, and the President may appoint officers in the equivalent grades equal to the number increased by the Secretary of Defense, if each appointment is made in conjunction with an offsetting reduction under paragraph (2).