Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1201. Authority to build capacity for additional operations.

Section 333(a)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “or other counter-illicit trafficking operations” before the period.

SEC. 1202. Administrative support and payment of certain expenses for covered foreign defense personnel.

(a) In general.—Subchapter IV of chapter 16 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 334. Administrative support and payment of certain expenses for covered foreign defense personnel

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense may—

“(1) provide administrative services and support to the United Nations Command for the performance of duties by covered foreign defense personnel during the period in which the covered foreign defense personnel are assigned to the United Nations Command or the Neutral Nations Supervisory Commission in accordance with the Korean War Armistice Agreement of 1953; and

“(2) pay the expenses specified in subsection (b) for covered foreign defense personnel who are—

“(A) from a developing country; and

“(B) assigned to the headquarters of the United Nations Command.