Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) In this subsection, the term ‘appropriate congressional committees’ means—

“(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Help, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate; and

“(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives.”.

(c) Sunset.—Section 1154 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (b), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(k) Sunset.—The Program shall terminate on July 1, 2025, with respect to the selection of new participants for the program. Participants in the Program as of that date may complete their program, and remain eligible for benefits under this section.”.

SEC. 574. Combating foreign malign influence.

Section 589E of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283) is amended—

(1) by striking subsections (d) and (e); and