Bill Sponsor
[…] (cc) in subclause (II), as redesignated by item (bb), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(II) by adding at the end the following new clause (ii):

“(ii) for one or more ecosystems within a sentinel landscape.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) Sentinel landscape defined.—In this section, the term ‘sentinel landscape’ has the meaning given that term in section 317(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 2684a note).”.

SEC. 312. Maintenance of current analytical tools in evaluating energy resilience measures.

(a) In general.—Section 2911 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(i) Assessment of life-cycle costs and performance of potential energy resilience projects.— (1) Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary of Defense shall develop and institute a process to ensure that the Department of Defense, when evaluating energy resilience measures, uses analytical tools that are accurate and effective in projecting the costs and performance of such measures.

“(2) Analytical tools used under paragraph (1) shall be—

“(A) designed to—

“(i) provide an accurate projection of the costs and performance of the energy resilience measure being analyzed;

“(ii) be used without specialized training; and