Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) Any other officer or enlisted member of the Armed Forces (whether or not at an installation described in paragraph (1)) as specified by the Secretary of the military department concerned for purposes of this section.

SEC. 2812. Clarification of prohibition against collection from tenants of privatized military housing units of amounts in addition to rent and application of existing law.

(a) Clarification of prohibition.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2891a(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) by striking “the any” each place it appears and inserting “any”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) Costs incurred to modify or upgrade a housing unit to comply with standards under the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.) and facilitate occupancy of the housing unit by an individual with a disability (as defined in section 3 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 12102)) may not be considered optional services under paragraph (2)(A)(i) or another exception to the prohibition in paragraph (1) against collection from tenants of housing units of amounts in addition to rent.”.

(2) APPLICATION.—The amendment made by paragraph (1)(B) shall apply to contracts described in section 2891a(a) of title 10, United States Code, entered into on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.