Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:

“(3) The term ‘dating partner’, in the case of a specific person, means a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with such specific person based on a consideration of—

“(A) the length of the relationship;

“(B) the type of relationship; and

“(C) the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.”.

SEC. 535. Clarification relating to who may convene courts-martial.

(a) General courts-martial.—Section 822(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 22(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “If any” and inserting “(1) If any”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) A commanding officer shall not be considered an accuser solely due to the role of the commanding officer in convening a general court-martial to which charges and specifications were referred by a special victim prosecutor in accordance with this chapter (the Uniform Code of Military Justice).”.

(b) Special courts-martial.—Section 823(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 23(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “If any” and inserting “(1) If any”;