Bill Sponsor
[…] The plan shall include a description of resources, locations, and capabilities of the Armed Forces required to train, equip, and integrate personnel inducted into the Armed Forces under the Military Selective Service Act into the total force, addressing scenarios that would include 300,000, 600,000, and 1,000,000 new volunteer and other personnel inducted into the Armed Forces under the Military Selective Service Act. The plan may be provided in classified form.

SEC. 515. Enhancements to national mobilization exercises.

Section 10208 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) (1) The Secretary shall, beginning in the first fiscal year that begins after the date of the enactment of this subsection, and every 5 years thereafter, as part of the major mobilization exercise under subsection (a), include the processes of the Selective Service System in preparation for the induction of personnel into the armed forces under the Military Selective Service Act (50 U.S.C. 3801 et seq.), and submit to Congress a report on the results of this exercise. The report may be submitted in classified form.

“(2) The exercise under this subsection—

“(A) shall include a review of national mobilization strategic and operational concepts;