Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) ELEMENTS.—The plan required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:

(A) An identification of the non-conventional assisted recovery activities to be transitioned to the authority provided by such section 127f.

(B) An identification of any legislative changes to such section 127f necessary to accommodate the transition of activities currently funded under such section 943.

(C) Any other matter the Secretary considers relevant.

(c) Modification of authority for expenditure of funds for clandestine activities that support operational preparation of the environment.—Section 127f of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) Non-Conventional assisted recovery capabilities.— Funding used to establish, develop, and maintain non-conventional assisted recovery capabilities under this section shall only be obligated and expended with the concurrence of the relevant Chief of Mission or Chiefs of Mission.”.

SEC. 1274. Extension and modification of authority for certain payments to redress injury and loss.