Bill Sponsor
[…] (7) because of the highly classified nature of such activities, the most appropriate means of improving familiarity with such scenarios and processes is through participation in annual exercises organized and executed by the United States Strategic Command and Joint Staff or through other appropriate nuclear and command control exercises conducted on a regular basis.

(b) Participation in United States Strategic Command strategic deterrence exercises.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 24 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 499b. Participation in United States Strategic Command strategic deterrence exercises

“(a) In general.—In the case of annual strategic deterrence exercises held by the United States Strategic Command during fiscal years 2022 through 2032—

“(1) the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs is encouraged to participate in each such exercise that occurs during an even-numbered year;

“(2) the Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs is encouraged to participate in each such exercise that occurs during an odd-numbered year;

“(3) the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy shall participate, in whole or in part, in each such exercise;