Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) CHAPTER 4.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 4 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 146.

(B) CHAPTER 8.—The table of sections at the beginning of subtitle I of chapter 8 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 197 the following new item:


“198. Office of Local Defense Community Cooperation”.

SEC. 2802. Use of amounts available for operation and maintenance in carrying out military construction projects for energy resilience, energy security, or energy conservation.

Section 2914 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):

“(c) Alternative funding source.— (1) In addition to the authority under section 2805(c) of this title, in carrying out a military construction project for energy resilience, energy security, or energy conservation under this section, the Secretary concerned may use amounts available for operation and maintenance for the military department concerned if the Secretary concerned submits to the congressional defense committees a notification of the decision to carry out the project using such amounts and includes in the notification—

“(A) the current estimate of the cost of the project;

“(B) the source of funds for the project; and