Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 2374a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting “, including procurement agreements,” after “other types of prizes”;

(2) in subsection (b), in the first sentence, by inserting “and for the selection of recipients of procurement agreements” after “cash prizes”; and

(3) in subsection (c)(1), by inserting “without the approval of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering” before the period at the end.

SEC. 815. Cost or pricing data reporting in Department of Defense contracts.

Section 2306a(a)(6) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283), is further amended—

(1) by striking “Upon the request of a contractor that was required to submit cost or pricing data under paragraph (1)” and inserting “Under paragraph (1),”; and

(2) by striking “modify the contract to reflect subparagraphs (B)(ii) and (C)(ii) of paragraph (1).