Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) byzantine planning, contracting, and program management processes;

(4) continued need for predictable and reliable funding;

(5) over-extension of aviation forces as a result of high demand and low density;

(6) underemphasis on maintainers as professional occupational specialties that require complex, career paths to support aviation safety, readiness, and operational tempo; and

(7) dwindling pilot retention.

(d) Establishment of Joint Aviation Safety Council.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 7 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 183a the following new section:

§ 184. Joint Aviation Safety Council

“(a) Establishment.—There is established, within the Office of the Deputy Secretary of Defense, a Joint Aviation Safety Council (in this section referred to as the ‘Council’).

“(b) Membership.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Council shall be composed of voting members as follows:

“(A) The Director of Safety for each military department.

“(B) An employee of the Department of Defense appointed by the Deputy Secretary of Defense under paragraph (2)(B).

“(C) One member of each military department appointed by the Secretary concerned.

“(2) APPOINTMENT.—