Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 1021 of the Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005 (Public Law 108–375; 118 Stat. 2042), as most recently amended by section 1021 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1577), is further amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “2022” and inserting “2023”; and

(2) in subsection (c), by striking “2022” and inserting “2023”.

SEC. 1021. Modification to annual naval vessel construction plan.

(a) In general.—Section 231 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(2), by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

“(G) The expected service life of each vessel in the naval vessel force provided for under the naval vessel construction plan, disaggregated by ship class, and the rationale for any changes to such expectations from the previous year's plan.