Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (ii), if the Judge Advocate General”;

(2) by striking “impractical” and inserting “impracticable”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(ii) CASES REFERRED BY SPECIAL VICTIM PROSECUTOR.—If a case was referred to trial by a special victim prosecutor, a special victim prosecutor shall determine if a rehearing is impracticable and shall dismiss the charges if the special victim prosecutor so determines.”.

(b) Courts of criminal appeals.—Section 866(f)(1)(C) of title 10, United States Code (article 66(f)(1)(C) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “impracticable.—If the Court of Criminal Appeals” and inserting the following: “Impracticable.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (ii), if the Court of Criminal Appeals”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new clause: