Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in paragraph (3), by striking “fiscal year 2021” and inserting “fiscal year 2022”; and

(C) in paragraph (5), by striking “fiscal year 2021” and inserting “fiscal year 2022”;

(2) in subsection (f), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) For fiscal year 2022, $300,000,000.”; and

(3) in subsection (h), by striking “December 31, 2023” and inserting “December 31, 2024”.

SEC. 1234. Extension of authority for training for Eastern European national security forces in the course of multilateral exercises.

Subsection (h) of section 1251 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (10 U.S.C. 333 note) is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by striking “December 31, 2023” and inserting “December 31, 2024”; and

(2) in the second sentence, by striking “the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on December 31, 2023” and inserting “the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on December 31, 2024.”.

SEC. 1235. Sense of Senate on the North Atlantic Treaty Organization.

It is the sense of the Senate that—