Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) General courts-martial.—Section 822(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 22(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “If any” and inserting “(1) If any”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) A commanding officer shall not be considered an accuser solely due to the role of the commanding officer in convening a general court-martial to which charges and specifications were referred by a special victim prosecutor in accordance with this chapter (the Uniform Code of Military Justice).”.

(b) Special courts-martial.—Section 823(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 23(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “If any” and inserting “(1) If any”;

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) A commanding officer shall not be considered an accuser solely due to the role of the commanding officer in convening a special court-martial to which charges and specifications were referred by a special victim prosecutor in accordance with this chapter (the Uniform Code of Military Justice).”.

SEC. 536. Inclusion of sexual harassment as general punitive article.