Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) by adding at the end the following new subchapter:

§ 2713. Definitions

“In this subchapter:

“(1) The term ‘military installation’ has the meaning given such term in section 2801(c)(4) of this title.

“(2) The term ‘perfluoroalkyl substance’ means a man-made chemical of which all of the carbon atoms are fully fluorinated carbon atoms.

“(3) The term ‘polyfluoroalkyl substance’ means a man-made chemical containing a mix of fully fluorinated carbon atoms, partially fluorinated carbon atoms, and nonfluorinated carbon atoms.

§ 2714. Perfluoroalkyl substances and polyfluoroalkyl substances task force

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a task force to address the effects of the release of perfluoroalkyl substances and polyfluoroalkyl substances from activities of the Department of Defense (in this section referred to as the ‘PFAS Task Force’).

“(b) Membership.—The members of the PFAS Task Force are the following:

“(1) The Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment.

“(2) The Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations, Energy, and Environment.