Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Notice.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a written notice and justification for any proposed revisions to the Unified Facilities Criteria regarding the use of variable refrigerant flow systems not later than 30 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register.

SEC. 901. Change in eligibility requirements for appointment to certain Department of Defense leadership positions.

(a) Assistant Secretary of Defense for special operations and low intensity conflict.—Section 138(b)(2)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the third sentence the following: “A person may not be appointed as Assistant Secretary within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.”.

(b) Secretary of the Army.—Section 7013(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “five” and inserting “seven”.

(c) Secretary of the Navy.—Section 8013(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “five” and inserting “seven”.