Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 134. Extension of procurement authorities for certain amphibious shipbuilding programs.

Section 124(a)(1) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283) is amended by striking “fiscal year 2021” and inserting “fiscal years 2021 and 2022”.

SEC. 135. Limitation on decommissioning or inactivating a battle force ship before the end of expected service life.

(a) In general.—Chapter 863 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 8678 the following new section:

§ 8678a. Limitation on decommissioning or inactivating a battle force ship before the end of expected service life

“(a) Limitation.—The Secretary of the Navy may not decommission or inactivate a battle force ship before the end of the expected service life of the ship.

“(b) Waiver.—The Secretary may waive the limitation under subsection (a) not fewer than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary submits to the congressional defense committees a certification described in subsection (c).