Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) by redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iii); and

(C) by inserting after clause (i) the following new clause (ii):

“(ii) nonpermanent reductions that support the reliability, credibility, testing, maintenance, or certification of nuclear weapons delivery systems; or”; and

(4) by striking paragraph (3).

(c) Prevention of asymmetry in reductions.—Such section is further amended by striking subsection (d).

SEC. 1533. Modifications to requirements relating to unilateral changes in nuclear weapons stockpile of the United States.

Section 498 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new subsection (a):

“(a) In general.—Other than pursuant to a treaty to which the Senate has provided advice and consent pursuant to section 2 of article II of the Constitution of the United States, if the President has under consideration to unilaterally change the size of the total stockpile of nuclear weapons of the United States, or the total number of deployed nuclear weapons (as defined under the New START Treaty), by more than 15 percent, prior to doing so the President shall initiate a Nuclear Posture Review.”;

(2) in subsection (c), by striking “in the nuclear weapons stockpile by more than 25 percent” and inserting “described in subsection (a)”;