Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking, “in the previous year”;

(2) in subsection (b), by striking, “in the previous year”; and

(3) in subsection (c), by striking, “in the previous year”.

SEC. 726. Authority of Secretary of Defense and Secretary of Veterans Affairs to enter into agreements for planning, design, and construction of facilities to be operated as shared medical facilities.

(a) Authority of Secretary of Defense.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1104 the following new section:

§ 1104a. Shared medical facilities with Department of Veterans Affairs

“(a) Agreements.—Secretary of Defense may enter into agreements with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for the planning, design, and construction of facilities to be operated as shared medical facilities.

“(b) Transfer of funds by Secretary of Defense.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may transfer to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs amounts as follows: