Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Strategy to test and integrate wind turbine interference mitigation strategies.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the Air Force, in coordination with the Commander of United States Northern Command and the Commander of North American Aerospace Defense Command, shall develop a strategy to test and integrate wind turbine interference mitigation technologies into radars and the air surveillance command and control architecture of the Department of Defense.

(b) Modification of Clearinghouse requirements.—Section 183a(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(C) A notice of presumed risk issued under subparagraph (A) is a preliminary assessment only and does not represent a formal objection pursuant to subsection (e). Discussions of possible mitigation actions under such subparagraph could favorably resolve any concerns identified in the notice of presumed risk.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: