Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) by adding at the end the following:

“(f) New START Treaty defined.—In this section, the term ‘New START Treaty’ means the Treaty between the United States of America and the Russian Federation on Measures for the Further Reduction and Limitation of Strategic Offensive Arms, signed on April 8, 2010, and entered into force on February 5, 2011.”.

SEC. 1534. Deadline for reports on modification of force structure for strategic nuclear weapons delivery systems.

Section 493 of title 10, United States Code, is amended in the first sentence by inserting after “report on the modification” the following: “not less than 180 days before the intended effective date of the modification”.

SEC. 1535. Modification of deadline for notifications relating to reduction, consolidation, or withdrawal of nuclear forces based in Europe.

Section 497(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “60 days” and inserting “120 days”.