Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in paragraph (2), by striking “The Secretary of the Air Force shall” and inserting “Subject to paragraph (6), the Secretary of the Air Force shall”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) Notwithstanding section 1702 of title 41, the Secretary of the Air Force may assign to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration duties and authorities of the Senior Procurement Executive that relate to space systems and programs.”.

(b) Duties of Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration.—Section 9016(b)(6)(B)(vi) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting “and discharge any Senior Procurement Executive duties and authorities assigned by the Secretary of the Air Force pursuant to section 9014(c)(6) of this title” after “Space Systems and Programs”.

SEC. 1506. Modifications to Space Force Acquisition Council.

(a) In general.—Section 9021 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “Force”;