Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Transition requirement.—Not later than October 1, 2027, the Secretary of Defense shall fully transition sustainment responsibilities for the F–35 program from the Joint Program Office to the Air Force and the Navy as specified under subsection (a).

SEC. 201. Authorization of appropriations.

Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2022 for the use of the Department of Defense for research, development, test, and evaluation, as specified in the funding table in section 4201.

SEC. 211. Increase in allowable rate of basic pay for certain employees of Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency.

Subparagraph (A) of section 1599h(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(A) in the case of employees appointed pursuant to paragraph (1)(B)—

“(i) to any of 5 positions designated by the Director of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency for purposes of this clause, at rates not in excess of a rate equal to 150 percent of the maximum rate of basic pay authorized for positions at Level I of the Executive Schedule under section 5312 of title 5; and

“(ii) to any other position designated by the Director for purposes of this clause, at rates not in excess of the maximum amount of total annual compensation payable at the salary set in accordance with section 104 of title 3; and”.