Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 953 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 9442 the following new item:


“9442a. Cadets: nomination in event of death, resignation, or expulsion from office of member of Congress otherwise authorized to nominate.”.

SEC. 573. Troops-to-Teachers Program.

(a) Requirement to carry out program.—Section 1154(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “may” and inserting “shall”.

(b) Reporting requirement.—Section 1154 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (i) as subsection (j); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (h) the following new subsection:

“(i) Annual report.— (1) Not later than December 1, 2022, and annually thereafter, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report on the Program.

“(2) The report required under paragraph (1) shall include the following elements:

“(A) The total cost of the Program for the most recent fiscal year.

“(B) The total number of teachers placed during such fiscal year and the locations of such placements.