Bill Sponsor
[…] Physical proximity is not required, and the acts may be committed through online or other electronic means.

(5) MENS REA.—The accused must have actual knowledge that the accused is making sexual advances, demands or requests for sexual favors, or engaging in other conduct of a sexual nature. Actual knowledge is not required for the other elements of the offense.

SEC. 537. Determinations of impracticability of rehearing.

(a) Transmittal and review of records.—Section 865(e)(3)(B) of title 10, United States Code (article 65(e)(3)(B) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “impractical.—If the Judge Advocate General” and inserting the following: “impracticable.—”

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (ii), if the Judge Advocate General”;

(2) by striking “impractical” and inserting “impracticable”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new clause: