Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 753 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 7442 the following new item:


“7442a. Cadets: nomination in event of death, resignation, or expulsion from office of member of Congress otherwise authorized to nominate.”.

(b) United States Naval Academy.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 853 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 8454 the following new section:

§ 8454a. Midshipmen: nomination in event of death, resignation, or expulsion from office of member of Congress otherwise authorized to nominate

“(a) Senators.—In the event a Senator does not submit nominations for midshipmen for an academic year in accordance with section 8454(a)(3) of this title due to death, resignation from office, or expulsion from office and the date of the swearing-in of the Senator's successor as Senator occurs after the date of the deadline for submittal of nominations for midshipmen for the academic year, the nominations for midshipmen otherwise authorized to be made by the Senator pursuant to such section shall be made instead by the other Senator from the State concerned.