Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) An identification of the appropriate modernization plan to maximize operational use of platforms in existence as of the date on which the report is submitted, particularly the EA–18G aircraft and the E–2D aircraft, by leveraging available technologies such as Next Generation Jammer.

SEC. 137. Improving oversight of Navy contracts for shipbuilding, conversion, and repair.

(a) In general.—Chapter 805 title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 8039. Deputy Commander of the Naval Sea Systems Command for the Supervision of Shipbuilding, Conversion, and Repair

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of the Navy shall establish and appoint an individual to the position of Deputy Commander of the Naval Sea Systems Command for the Supervision of Shipbuilding, Conversion, and Repair (in this section referred to as the ‘Deputy Commander’).

“(b) Qualifications.—The Deputy Commander shall be a flag officer of the Navy or an employee of the Navy in a Senior Executive Service position.

“(c) Reporting.—The Deputy Commander shall report directly to the Commander of the Naval Sea Systems Command.