Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of subchapter IV of chapter 16 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“334. Administrative support and payment of certain expenses for covered foreign defense personnel.”.

SEC. 1203. Authority for certain reimbursable interchange of supplies and services.

Section 2571 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) (1) If its head approves, a department or organization within the Department of Defense may, upon request, perform work and services for, or furnish supplies to, any other of those departments or organizations, with or without reimbursement or transfer of funds.

“(2) Use of the authority under this section for reimbursable support is limited to support for the purpose of providing assistance to a foreign partner pursuant to section 333 and section 345 of this title.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: