Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Authority on and before December 31, 2022.—Section 526 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (k) as subsection (l); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (j) the following new subsection:

“(k) Transfer of authorizations among the military services.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may increase the maximum number of brigadier generals or major generals in the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force, or rear admirals (lower half) or rear admirals in the Navy, allowed under subsection (a) and section 525 of this title, and the President may appoint officers in the equivalent grades equal to the number increased by the Secretary of Defense, if each appointment is made in conjunction with an offsetting reduction under paragraph (2).

“(2) For each increase and appointment made under the authority of paragraph (1) in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force, the number of appointments that may be made in the equivalent grade in one of the other armed forces (other than the Coast Guard) shall be reduced by one. When such an increase and appointment is made, the Secretary of Defense shall specify the armed force in which the reduction required by this paragraph is to be made.

“(3) The total number of general officers and flag officers increased under paragraph (1), combined with the total number of general officers and flag officers increased under section 526a(i)(1) of this title, may not exceed 15 at any one time.