Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Table of sections amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of subchapter V of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 824 (article 24) the following new item:


“824a. Art 24a. Special victim prosecutors.”.

SEC. 532. Policies with respect to special victim prosecutors.

(a) In general.—Chapter 53 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1044e the following new section:

§ 1044f. Policies with respect to special victim prosecutors

“(a) Policies required.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish policies with respect to the appropriate mechanisms and procedures that the Secretaries of the military departments shall establish and carry out relating to the activities of special victim prosecutors, including expected milestones for the Secretaries to fully implement such mechanisms and procedures. The policies shall include the following:

“(1) Provide for the establishment of a dedicated office in the Secretariat of each military department from which office the activities of the special victim prosecutors of the military services concerned shall be supervised and overseen.