Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by striking subsection (j) and redesignating subsections (k) and (l) as subsections (j) and (k), respectively.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.

(c) Regulations.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations implementing the amendments made by subsection (a).

SEC. 520A. Bereavement leave for members of the Armed Forces.

(a) In general.—Section 701 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(m) (1) (A) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member of the armed forces described in subparagraph (B) is allowed up to two weeks of leave to be used in connection with the death of an immediate family member.

“(B) Subparagraph (A) applies to the following members:

“(A) A member on active duty.

“(B) A member of a reserve component performing active Guard and Reserve duty.

“(C) A member of a reserve component subject to an active duty recall or mobilization order in excess of 12 months.