Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) Assessment of the perceptions by Congress and the public of the efforts of the Department of Defense with respect to mitigating the effects of the release of perfluoroalkyl substances and polyfluoroalkyl substances from activities of the Department.

“(f) Report.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022, and quarterly thereafter, the Chairman of the PFAS Task Force shall submit to Congress a report on the activities of the task force.

§ 2715. Testing for perfluoroalkyl substances and polyfluoroalkyl substances at military installations and facilities of the National Guard

“(a) In general.—Not later than two years after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022, the Secretary of Defense shall complete preliminary assessment and site inspection testing for perfluoroalkyl substances and polyfluoroalkyl substances at all military installations and facilities of the National Guard located in the United States that are identified as of March 31, 2021, as having a release of perfluoroalkyl substances or polyfluoroalkyl substances.

“(b) Determination of contamination.—Testing conducted under subsection (a) at a military installation or facility of the National Guard shall determine—

“(1) whether the installation or facility has contamination from a perfluoroalkyl substance or polyfluoroalkyl substance; and