117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (B) any other pre-coordinated legal document in existence before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act, that—
(I) is designated as a presidential emergency action document; or
(ii) is designed to implement a presidential decision or transmit a presidential request when an emergency disrupts normal governmental or legislative processes.
(a) Repeal of Overseas Contingency Operations/Global War on Terrorism Designation.—Section 251(b)(2)(A) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901(b)(2)(A)) is amended—
(1) in the subparagraph heading, by striking “; overseas contingency operations/global war on terrorism”; and
(2) by striking “that—” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: “that the Congress designates as emergency requirements in statute, the adjustment shall be the total of such appropriations in discretionary accounts designated as emergency requirements.”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the later of October 1, 2021 or the date of enactment of this Act.
This title may be cited as the “Security from Political Interference in Justice Act of 2020”.
In this title: