117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Section 1001 of the Impoundment Control Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 681) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (3), by striking the “or” at the end of the paragraph;
(2) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) affecting or limiting in any way the authorities provided to the Comptroller General under chapter 7 of title 31, United States Code.”.
Section 1016 of the Impoundment Control Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 687) is amended to read as follows:
“Suits by Comptroller General
“Sec. 1016. If, under this chapter, budget authority is required to be made available for obligation and such budget authority is not made available for obligation or information, documentation, views, or access are required to be produced and such information, documentation, views, or access are not produced, the Comptroller General is expressly empowered, through attorneys of the Comptroller General’s own selection, to bring a civil action in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia to require such budget authority to be made available for obligation or such information, documentation, views, or access to be produced, and such court is expressly empowered to enter in such civil action, against any department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States, any decree, judgment, or order which may be necessary or appropriate to make such budget authority available for obligation or compel production of such information, documentation, views, or access. No civil action shall be brought by the Comptroller General to require budget authority be made available under this section until the expiration of 15 calendar days following the date on which an explanatory statement by the Comptroller General of the circumstances giving rise to the action contemplated is filed with the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate, except that expiration of such period shall not be required if the Comptroller General finds (and incorporates the finding in the explanatory statement filed) that the delay would be contrary to the public interest.”.