117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “Sec. 1225. Inspector General external review panel.”.
(c) Definitions.—Section 3 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 3003), as amended by section 711, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
“(9) The term ‘whistleblower’ means a person who makes a whistleblower disclosure.
“(10) The term ‘whistleblower disclosure’ means a disclosure that is protected under section 1221 of this Act or section 3001(j)(1) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (50 U.S.C. 3341(j)).”.
(d) Conforming amendment.—Section 5331 of the Damon Paul Nelson and Matthew Young Pollard Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 2018, 2019, and 2020 (division E of Public Law 116–92; 50 U.S.C. 3033 note) is amended by striking “section 1104 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3234)” and inserting “section 1221 of the National Security Act of 1947”.
(a) In general.—Title XII of the National Security Act of 1947, as added by section 711, is further amended by inserting after section 1225, as designated by section 811(b), the following new section: