117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) FINAL OLC OPINION.—The term “final OLC opinion” means an OLC opinion that—
(A) the Attorney General, Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Legal Counsel, or a Deputy Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Legal Counsel, has determined is final; or
(B) is cited in another Office of Legal Counsel opinion.
Section 552(d) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting “, or any member thereof,” after “Congress”.
(a) Requirements relating to declaration and renewal of national emergencies.—Title II of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1621 et seq.) is amended by striking sections 201 and 202 and inserting the following:
“SEC. 201. Declarations of national emergencies.
“(a) Authority To declare national emergencies.—With respect to Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary power, the President is authorized to declare such a national emergency by proclamation. Such proclamation shall immediately be transmitted to Congress and published in the Federal Register.