Union Calendar No. 213
[…] Section 47114(d)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(C) During fiscal years 2018 through 2020—
“(i) an airport that accrued apportionment funds under subparagraph (A) in fiscal year 2013 that is listed as having an unclassified status under the most recent national plan of integrated airport systems shall continue to accrue apportionment funds under subparagraph (A) at the same amount the airport accrued apportionment funds in fiscal year 2013, subject to the conditions of this paragraph;
Section 47115 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
Section 47123 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Indian employment.—
“(1) TRIBAL SPONSOR PREFERENCE.—Consistent with section 703(i) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e–2(i)), nothing in this section shall preclude the preferential employment of Indians living on or near a reservation on a project or contract at—
“(2) STATE PREFERENCE.—A State may implement a preference for employment of Indians on a project carried out under this subchapter near an Indian reservation.
“(3) IMPLEMENTATION.—The Secretary shall cooperate with Indian tribal governments and the States to implement this subsection.