Union Calendar No. 213
[…] Ҥ 41725. Prohibition on certain cell phone voice communications
“(a) Prohibition.—The Secretary of Transportation shall issue regulations—
“(b) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
“(1) FLIGHT.—The term ‘flight’ means, with respect to an aircraft, the period beginning when the aircraft takes off and ending when the aircraft lands.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 417 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 41724 the following:
“41725. Prohibition on certain cell phone voice communications.”.
Section 411 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 42301 prec. note) is amended—
Section 42303(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Required disclosures.—An air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent selling, in the United States, a ticket for a flight in foreign air transportation to a country listed on the internet website established under subsection (a) shall—