Union Calendar No. 213
[…] Section 40104 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Promotion of United States aerospace standards, products, and services abroad.—The Administrator shall take appropriate actions to—
“(2) facilitate and vigorously defend approvals of United States aerospace products and services abroad;
Section 44701(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(5) FOREIGN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES.—
“(A) ACCEPTANCE.—The Administrator may accept an airworthiness directive issued by an aeronautical safety authority of a foreign country, and leverage that authority’s regulatory process, if—
“(i) the country is the state of design for the product that is the subject of the airworthiness directive;
“(ii) the United States has a bilateral safety agreement relating to aircraft certification with the country;