Union Calendar No. 213
[…] (a) Air traffic control contract program.—
(1) SPECIAL RULE.—Section 47124(b)(1)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “exceeds the benefit for a period of 18 months after such determination is made” and inserting the following: “exceeds the benefit—
(2) FUNDING OF COST-SHARE PROGRAM.—Section 47124(b)(3)(E) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
(3) CONSTRUCTION OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWERS.—
(A) GRANTS.—Section 47124(b)(4)(A) of title 49, United States Code, is amended in each of clauses (i)(III) and (ii)(III) by inserting “, including remote air traffic control tower equipment certified by the Federal Aviation Administration” after “1996”.
(B) ELIGIBILITY.—Section 47124(b)(4)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(B) ELIGIBILITY.—