Union Calendar No. 213
[…] In matters relating to the use of systems in the national airspace system intended to mitigate threats posed by errant or hostile unmanned aircraft system operations, the Secretary of Transportation shall consult with the Secretary of Defense to streamline deployment of such systems by drawing upon the expertise and experience of the Department of Defense in acquiring and operating such systems consistent with the safe and efficient operation of the national airspace system.
Section 40109(g) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:
“(C) review the exemption at least every 30 days (or, in the case of an exemption that is necessary to provide and sustain air transportation in American Samoa between the islands of Tutuila and Manu’a, at least every 180 days) to ensure that the unusual circumstances that established the need for the exemption still exist.”; and
(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 417 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
Ҥ 41725. Prohibition on certain cell phone voice communications
“(a) Prohibition.—The Secretary of Transportation shall issue regulations—