Union Calendar No. 213
[…] Section 47107(r)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “October 1, 2017” and inserting “October 1, 2023”.
(a) Construction of recreational aircraft.—Section 47107 is amended by adding at the end the following:
(b) Community use of airport land.—Section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this section, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(v) Community use of airport land.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding subsection (a)(13), and subject to paragraph (2), the sponsor of a public-use airport shall not be considered to be in violation of this subtitle, or to be found in violation of a grant assurance made under this section, or under any other provision of law, as a condition for the receipt of Federal financial assistance for airport development, solely because the sponsor has entered into an agreement, including a revised agreement, with a local government providing for the use of airport property for an interim compatible recreational purpose at below fair market value.
“(2) RESTRICTIONS.—This subsection shall apply only—
“(A) to an agreement regarding airport property that was initially entered into before the publication of the Federal Aviation Administration’s Policy and Procedures Concerning the Use of Airport Revenue, dated February 16, 1999;