Union Calendar No. 213
[…] Section 41712 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Involuntarily denied boarding after aircraft boarded.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—It shall be an unfair or deceptive practice under subsection (a) for an air carrier or foreign air carrier subject to part 250 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, to involuntarily deplane a revenue passenger onboard an aircraft, if the revenue passenger—
Section 42302(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
Section 42302 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Use of new technologies.—The Secretary shall periodically evaluate the benefits of using mobile phone applications or other widely used technologies to provide new means for air passengers to communicate complaints in addition to the telephone number established under subsection (a) and shall provide such new means as the Secretary determines appropriate.”.
(a) In general.—Chapter 423 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
Ҥ 42304. Widespread disruptions