Union Calendar No. 213
[…] (b) Contents.—The report shall include—
(1) a list of all known outstanding requests for test equipment, cataloged by type and location, under the Program;
(2) a description of the current method under the Program of ensuring calibrated equipment is in place for utilization;
Section 44506(f) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (3) by inserting “except for individuals covered by a program described in paragraph (4),” after “section 3307 of title 5,”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) RETIRED MILITARY CONTROLLERS.—The Administrator may establish a program to provide an original appointment to a position as an air traffic controller for individuals who—
(a) Guidance.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall make publicly available, in a clear and concise format, advisory guidance that describes how a pilot may share flight expenses with passengers in a manner consistent with Federal law, including regulations.
(b) Report.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 180 days after the date on which guidance is made publicly available under subsection (a), the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report analyzing Federal policy with respect to pilots sharing flight expenses with passengers.
(a) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall convene an aviation rulemaking committee to review, and develop findings and recommendations regarding, pilot rest and duty rules under part 135 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(b) Duties.—The Administrator shall—