Union Calendar No. 213
[…] Section 47106(a)(6) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting “that includes the project” before “, the master plan”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 47140a of title 49, United States Code, is redesignated as section 47140.
(c) Clerical amendments.—The analysis for chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
Section 47141(f) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “September 30, 2017” and inserting “September 30, 2023”.
Section 47503(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Revised maps.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—An airport operator that submitted a noise exposure map under subsection (a) shall submit a revised map to the Secretary if, in an area surrounding an airport, a change in the operation of the airport would establish a substantial new noncompatible use, or would significantly reduce noise over existing noncompatible uses, that is not reflected in either the existing conditions map or forecast map currently on file with the Federal Aviation Administration.
(a) Study.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General of the United States shall initiate a review of the potential benefits, costs, and other impacts that would result from a phaseout of covered stage 3 aircraft.