Union Calendar No. 213
[…] “(2) STATE PREFERENCE.—A State may implement a preference for employment of Indians on a project carried out under this subchapter near an Indian reservation.
“(3) IMPLEMENTATION.—The Secretary shall cooperate with Indian tribal governments and the States to implement this subsection.
“(4) INDIAN TRIBAL GOVERNMENT DEFINED.—In this section, the term ‘Indian tribal government’ has the same meaning given that term in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122).”.
Section 47128(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “not more than 9 qualified States for fiscal years 2000 and 2001 and 10 qualified States for each fiscal year thereafter” and inserting “not more than 20 qualified States for each fiscal year”.
Section 186(d) of the Vision 100—Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act (117 Stat. 2518) is amended in the first sentence by striking “fiscal years 2012 through 2017” and inserting “fiscal years 2017 through 2023”.