Union Calendar No. 213
[…] (1) result in conflicting statutory, regulatory, or Federal grant assurance requirements for airports or aircraft operators;
(b) State requirements.—In a State where a State agency is authorized to designate land on or near airport property for the conservation of a threatened or endangered species in the State, the Secretary, to the maximum extent practicable, shall work with the State in the same manner as the Secretary works with the heads of Federal agencies under subsection (a).
Section 47504(c)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(F) to an airport operator of a congested airport (as defined in section 47175) and a unit of local government referred to in paragraph (1)(B) to carry out a project to mitigate noise, if the project—
It is declared to be the purpose of Congress in this title to transfer operation of air traffic services currently provided by the Federal Aviation Administration to a separate not-for-profit corporate entity to provide for the more efficient operation and improvement of air traffic services.