Union Calendar No. 213
[…] (d) Definitions.—In this section, the following shall apply:
(1) TICKET AGENT.—
(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the term “ticket agent” has the meaning given that term in section 40102(a) of title 49, United States Code.
(B) INCLUSION.—The term “ticket agent” includes a person who acts as an intermediary involved in the sale of air transportation directly or indirectly to consumers, including by operating an electronic airline information system, if the person—
Section 40110(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(5) ANNUAL REPORT ON THE PURCHASE OF FOREIGN MANUFACTURED ARTICLES.—
“(A) REPORT.—Not later than 90 days after the end of the fiscal year, the Secretary of Transportation shall submit a report to Congress on the dollar amount of the acquisitions made by the agency from entities that manufacture the articles, materials, or supplies outside of the United States in such fiscal year.
(a) Passenger facility charge eligibility.—Section 40117(a)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
(b) Airport improvement program eligibility.—