Union Calendar No. 213
[…] (B) what actions communities and air carriers have taken to reduce ticket prices or increase enplanements as a result of each law;
(b) Report.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report on the results of the study conducted under subsection (a).
(a) Eligibility.—Section 41743(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
(b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 41743(e)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023 to carry out this section, of which $4,800,000 per fiscal year shall be used to carry out the pilot program established under subsection (i). Such sums shall remain available until expended.”.
(c) Regional air transportation pilot program.—Section 41743 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(i) Regional air transportation pilot program.—