Union Calendar No. 213
[…] (2) LIMITATION ON STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in the amendment made by paragraph (1) may be construed to affect any obligation of a person that sells air transportation to disclose the total cost of the air transportation, including government-imposed fees and taxes, prior to purchase of the air transportation.
(b) Disclosure of fees.—Section 41712 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this section, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Disclosure of fees.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—It shall be an unfair or deceptive practice under subsection (a) for any air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent to fail to include, in an internet fare quotation for a specific itinerary in air transportation selected by a consumer—
Section 41712 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following: