Union Calendar No. 213
[…] “(A) an identification of an air carrier that has provided a written agreement to provide the air service in partnership with the applicant;
“(4) CRITERIA FOR PARTICIPATION.—The Secretary may approve up to 3 applications each fiscal year, subject to the availability of funds, if the Secretary determines that—
“(A) the proposal of the applicant can reasonably be expected to encourage and improve levels of air service between the relevant communities;
“(5) PRIORITIES.—The Secretary shall prioritize applications that—
(a) Definitions.—Section 41731(a)(1)(A)(ii) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century,” and inserting “FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (Public Law 114–190),”.