Union Calendar No. 213
[…] “(I) the Secretary determines that the tower to be constructed at the sponsor’s airport using the amounts of the grant will be operated pursuant to an agreement entered into by the American Air Navigation Services Corporation and an entity pursuant to section 90302(c)(3);
“(II) the sponsor certifies that it will pay not less than 10 percent of the cost of the activities for which the sponsor is receiving assistance under this paragraph; and
“(III) in the case of a tower to be constructed under this paragraph from amounts made available under section 47114(d)(2) or 47114(d)(3)(B), the Secretary certifies that—
(4) BENEFIT-TO-COST CALCULATION FOR PROGRAM APPLICANTS.—Section 47124(b)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(G) BENEFIT-TO-COST CALCULATION.—Not later than 90 days after receiving an application to the Contract Tower Program, the Secretary shall calculate a benefit-to-cost ratio (as described in subsection (d)) for the applicable air traffic control tower for purposes of selecting towers for participation in the Contract Tower Program.”.
(b) Safety audits.—Section 47124(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) ON AND AFTER DATE OF TRANSFER.—On and after the date of transfer (as defined in section 90101(a)), oversight of air traffic control towers that receive funding under this section shall be carried out in accordance with performance-based regulations and minimum safety standards prescribed under section 90501.”.
(c) Criteria To evaluate participants.—Section 47124 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Criteria To evaluate participants.—
“(1) TIMING OF EVALUATIONS.—
“(A) TOWERS PARTICIPATING IN COST-SHARE PROGRAM.—In the case of an air traffic control tower that is operated under the program established under subsection (b)(3), the Secretary shall annually calculate a benefit-to-cost ratio with respect to the tower.