Union Calendar No. 213
[…] (1) AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT DEFINED.—Section 47102(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
(2) ADDITIONAL DEFINITIONS.—Section 47102 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(30) ‘eligible zero-emission vehicle and equipment’ means a zero-emission vehicle, equipment related to such a vehicle, and ground support equipment that includes zero-emission technology that is—
(c) Zero-Emission program.—Chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(3) in section 47136, as so redesignated, by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following:
“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation may establish a pilot program under which the sponsors of not less than 10 public-use airports may use funds made available under this chapter or section 48103 for use at such airports to carry out—
(4) in section 47136, as so redesignated, by striking subsections (d) and (e) and inserting the following:
“(d) Federal share.—The Federal share of the cost of a project carried out under the program shall be the Federal share specified in section 47109.
“(e) Technical assistance.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The sponsor of a public-use airport may use not more than 10 percent of the amounts made available to the sponsor under the program in any fiscal year for—
(5) in section 47136, as so redesignated, in subsection (f) by striking “section 47136” and inserting “the inherently low emission airport vehicle pilot program”; and
(6) in section 47136, as so redesignated, by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Allowable project cost.—The allowable project cost for the acquisition of a zero-emission vehicle shall be the total cost of purchasing or leasing the vehicle, including the cost of technical assistance or project management support described in subsection (e).