Union Calendar No. 213
[…] Section 40103(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1) by striking “The Administrator” each place it appears and inserting “Before the date of transfer (as defined in section 90101(a)), the Administrator”;
(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) The Administrator shall—
“(A) before the date of transfer (as defined in section 90101(a)), prescribe air traffic regulations on the flight of aircraft (including regulations on safe altitudes) for—
Section 40106(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
Section 40107(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(b) During war.—If war occurs, the President by Executive order may temporarily transfer to the Secretary of Defense a duty, power, activity, or facility of the Administrator or the American Air Navigation Services Corporation. In making the transfer, the President may temporarily transfer records, property, officers, and employees of the Administration or the American Air Navigation Services Corporation to the Department of Defense.”.
Section 44501(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(a) General authority.—Section 44502(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—