115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (4) This testimony and documentation provides a strong basis that there is a compelling need for the continuation of the airport disadvantaged business enterprise program and the airport concessions disadvantaged business enterprise program to address race and gender discrimination in airport-related business.
(a) Air traffic control contract program.—
(1) SPECIAL RULE.—Section 47124(b)(1)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “exceeds the benefit for a period of 18 months after such determination is made” and inserting the following: “exceeds the benefit—
“(i) for the 1-year period after such determination is made; or
“(ii) if an appeal of such determination is requested, for the 1-year period described in subsection (d)(4)(D).”.
(2) FUNDING OF COST-SHARE PROGRAM.—Section 47124(b)(3)(E) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(E) FUNDING.—Amounts appropriated pursuant to section 106(k)(1) may be used to carry out this paragraph.”.
(3) CONSTRUCTION OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWERS.—
(A) GRANTS.—Section 47124(b)(4)(A) of title 49, United States Code, is amended in each of clauses (i)(III) and (ii)(III) by inserting “, including remote air traffic control tower equipment certified by the Federal Aviation Administration” after “1996”.
(B) ELIGIBILITY.—Section 47124(b)(4)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(i) BEFORE DATE OF TRANSFER.—Before the date of transfer (as defined in section 90101(a)), an airport sponsor shall be eligible for a grant under this paragraph only if—