115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(III) in the case of a tower to be constructed under this paragraph from amounts made available under section 47114(d)(2) or 47114(d)(3)(B), the Secretary certifies that—
“(aa) the Federal Aviation Administration has consulted the State within the borders of which the tower is to be constructed and the State supports the construction of the tower as part of its State airport capital plan; and
“(bb) the selection of the tower for funding is based on objective criteria.”.
(C) LIMITATION ON FEDERAL SHARE.—Section 47124(b)(4) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking subparagraph (C).
(4) BENEFIT-TO-COST CALCULATION FOR PROGRAM APPLICANTS.—Section 47124(b)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(G) BENEFIT-TO-COST CALCULATION.—Not later than 90 days after receiving an application to the Contract Tower Program, the Secretary shall calculate a benefit-to-cost ratio (as described in subsection (d)) for the applicable air traffic control tower for purposes of selecting towers for participation in the Contract Tower Program.”.
(b) Safety audits.—Section 47124(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following:
“(1) BEFORE DATE OF TRANSFER.—Before the date of transfer (as defined in section 90101(a)), the Secretary”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) ON AND AFTER DATE OF TRANSFER.—On and after the date of transfer (as defined in section 90101(a)), oversight of air traffic control towers that receive funding under this section shall be carried out in accordance with performance-based regulations and minimum safety standards prescribed under section 90501.”.
(c) Criteria To evaluate participants.—Section 47124 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Criteria To evaluate participants.—
“(A) TOWERS PARTICIPATING IN COST-SHARE PROGRAM.—In the case of an air traffic control tower that is operated under the program established under subsection (b)(3), the Secretary shall annually calculate a benefit-to-cost ratio with respect to the tower.