115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(1) promote United States aerospace safety standards abroad;
“(2) facilitate and vigorously defend approvals of United States aerospace products and services abroad;
“(3) with respect to bilateral partners, utilize bilateral safety agreements and other mechanisms to improve validation of United States type certificated aeronautical products and appliances and enhance mutual acceptance in order to eliminate redundancies and unnecessary costs; and
“(4) with respect to foreign safety authorities, streamline validation and coordination processes.”.
Section 44701(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(5) FOREIGN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES.—
“(A) ACCEPTANCE.—The Administrator may accept an airworthiness directive issued by an aeronautical safety authority of a foreign country, and leverage that authority’s regulatory process, if—
“(i) the country is the state of design for the product that is the subject of the airworthiness directive;
“(ii) the United States has a bilateral safety agreement relating to aircraft certification with the country;