115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) DUTIES.—The select subcommittee shall—
“(A) identify the disability-related access barriers encountered by passengers with disabilities;
“(B) determine the extent to which the programs and activities of the Department of Transportation are addressing the barriers identified under subparagraph (A);
“(C) recommend consumer protection improvements related to the air travel experience of passengers with disabilities;
“(D) advise the Secretary with regard to the implementation of section 41705 of title 49, United States Code; and
“(E) conduct such other activities as the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this subsection.
“(A) COMPOSITION.—The select subcommittee shall be composed of members appointed by the Secretary, including at least 1 individual representing each of the following:
“(i) National disability organizations.
“(ii) Air carriers and foreign air carriers with flights in air transportation.