115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) a list of all known outstanding requests for test equipment, cataloged by type and location, under the Program;
(2) a description of the current method under the Program of ensuring calibrated equipment is in place for utilization;
(3) a plan by the Administrator for appropriate inventory of such equipment;
(4) the Administrator’s recommendations for increasing multifunctionality in future test equipment and all known and foreseeable manufacturer technological advances; and
(5) a plan to replace, as appropriate, obsolete test equipment throughout the service areas.
Section 44506(f) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (3) by inserting “except for individuals covered by a program described in paragraph (4),” after “section 3307 of title 5,”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) RETIRED MILITARY CONTROLLERS.—The Administrator may establish a program to provide an original appointment to a position as an air traffic controller for individuals who—
“(A) are on terminal leave pending retirement from active duty military service or have retired from active duty military service within 5 years of applying for the appointment; and