115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 47140 of title 49, United States Code, is repealed.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 47140a of title 49, United States Code, is redesignated as section 47140.
(c) Clerical amendments.—The analysis for chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking the items relating to sections 47140 and 47140a; and
(2) by inserting after the item relating to section 47139 the following:
“47140. Increasing the energy efficiency of airport power sources.”.
Section 47141(f) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “September 30, 2017” and inserting “September 30, 2023”.
Section 47503(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—An airport operator that submitted a noise exposure map under subsection (a) shall submit a revised map to the Secretary if, in an area surrounding an airport, a change in the operation of the airport would establish a substantial new noncompatible use, or would significantly reduce noise over existing noncompatible uses, that is not reflected in either the existing conditions map or forecast map currently on file with the Federal Aviation Administration.
“(2) TIMING.—A submission under paragraph (1) shall be required only if the relevant change in the operation of the airport occurs during—
“(A) the forecast period of the applicable noise exposure map submitted by an airport operator under subsection (a); or