115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (C) the issuance of waivers by the Secretary under section 41731(e) of title 49, United States Code;
(D) whether budgetary savings resulted from each law; and
(E) options for further reform of the Essential Air Service program.
(b) Report.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report on the results of the study conducted under subsection (a).
(a) Eligibility.—Section 41743(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) SIZE.—On the date of submission of the relevant application under subsection (b), the airport serving the community or consortium—
“(A) is not larger than a small hub airport, as determined using the Department of Transportation’s most recently published classification; and
“(i) insufficient air carrier service; or
“(ii) unreasonably high air fares.”; and
(A) by redesignating subparagraphs (E) and (F) as subparagraphs (F) and (G), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following:
“(E) the assistance will be used to help restore scheduled passenger air service that has been terminated;”.
(b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 41743(e)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $6,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023 to carry out this section, of which $4,800,000 per fiscal year shall be used to carry out the pilot program established under subsection (i). Such sums shall remain available until expended.”.
(c) Regional air transportation pilot program.—Section 41743 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(i) Regional air transportation pilot program.—