115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (6) in paragraph (4) (as so redesignated) by striking “The Administrator” and inserting “Before the date of transfer (as defined in section 90101(a)), the Secretary of Transportation”.
(b) Certification of necessity.—Section 44502(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “Except” and inserting “Before the date of transfer (as defined in section 90101(a)), except”; and
(2) by striking “the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration” and inserting “the Secretary of Transportation”.
(c) Ensuring conformity with plans and policies.—Section 44502(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(A) by striking “Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration” the second, third, and fourth places it appears and inserting “Secretary of Transportation”;
(B) by striking “by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration under section 40103(b)(1) of this title”; and
(C) by striking “Congress” and inserting “Congress, the American Air Navigation Services Corporation,”; and
(A) by striking “Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration” and inserting “Secretary of Transportation”; and