115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Section 47112(c)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “or Operation New Dawn for more” and inserting “Operation New Dawn, Operation Inherent Resolve, Operation Freedom’s Sentinel, or any successor contingency operation to such operations for more”; and
(2) by striking “or Operation New Dawn (whichever is later)” and inserting “Operation New Dawn, Operation Inherent Resolve, Operation Freedom’s Sentinel, or any successor contingency operation to such operations (whichever is later)”.
Section 47114(d)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(C) During fiscal years 2018 through 2020—
“(i) an airport that accrued apportionment funds under subparagraph (A) in fiscal year 2013 that is listed as having an unclassified status under the most recent national plan of integrated airport systems shall continue to accrue apportionment funds under subparagraph (A) at the same amount the airport accrued apportionment funds in fiscal year 2013, subject to the conditions of this paragraph;
“(ii) notwithstanding the period of availability as described in section 47117(b), an amount apportioned to an airport under clause (i) shall be available to the airport only during the fiscal year in which the amount is apportioned; and