115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(iv) preventing collisions between aircraft, between aircraft and land or water vehicles, and between aircraft and airborne objects.”; and
(3) in paragraph (3) by striking “Administrator” each place it appears and inserting “Secretary”.
Section 40106(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking “air traffic”;
(2) in paragraph (1) by inserting “and the American Air Navigation Services Corporation” after “Administration”; and
(3) in paragraph (2) by inserting “and the American Air Navigation Services Corporation” after “Administrator”.
Section 40107(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(b) During war.—If war occurs, the President by Executive order may temporarily transfer to the Secretary of Defense a duty, power, activity, or facility of the Administrator or the American Air Navigation Services Corporation. In making the transfer, the President may temporarily transfer records, property, officers, and employees of the Administration or the American Air Navigation Services Corporation to the Department of Defense.”.
Section 44501(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—