115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(D) An airport that re-establishes its classified status shall be eligible to accrue apportionment funds pursuant to subparagraph (A) so long as such airport retains its classified status.”.
Section 47115 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (i);
(2) by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (i); and
(3) in subsection (i) (as so redesignated) by striking “fiscal years 2012 through 2017” and inserting “fiscal years 2017 through 2023”.
Section 47123 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “The Secretary of Transportation” and inserting the following:
“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(1) TRIBAL SPONSOR PREFERENCE.—Consistent with section 703(i) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e–2(i)), nothing in this section shall preclude the preferential employment of Indians living on or near a reservation on a project or contract at—
“(A) an airport sponsored by an Indian tribal government; or
“(B) an airport located on an Indian reservation.
“(2) STATE PREFERENCE.—A State may implement a preference for employment of Indians on a project carried out under this subchapter near an Indian reservation.