117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (v) payment structures and incentives under parts A, B, C, and D of the Medicare program and their effect, if any, on drug shortages; and
(B) relevant findings and recommendations to Congress.
(2) PUBLIC AVAILABILITY.—The report under this subsection shall be made available to the public.
(3) CONSULTATION.—The Secretary shall consult with the drug shortage task force authorized under section 506D(a)(1)(A) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 356d(a)(1)(A)) in preparing the report under this subsection, as appropriate.
(a) Benefit structure redesign.—Section 1860D–2(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “for a year preceding 2024 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2024 and each subsequent year” after “paragraph (3)”;
(i) in clause (i), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by inserting “for a year preceding 2024, ” after “paragraph (4),”; and
(ii) in clause (ii)(III), by striking “and each subsequent year” and inserting “, 2021, 2022, and 2023”; and