117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (A) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “and subject to subparagraph (F)” after “subparagraph (E)”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(F) CLARIFICATION REGARDING EXCLUSION OF MANUFACTURER DISCOUNTS.—In applying subparagraph (A), incurred costs shall not include any manufacturer discounts provided under section 1860D–14B.”.
(d) Determination of allowable reinsurance costs.—Section 1860D–15(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–115(b)) is amended—
(A) by striking “costs.—For purposes” and inserting “costs.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), for purposes”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(B) INCLUSION OF MANUFACTURER DISCOUNTS ON APPLICABLE DRUGS.—For purposes of applying subparagraph (A), the term ‘allowable reinsurance costs’ shall include the portion of the negotiated price (as defined in section 1860D–14B(g)(6)) of an applicable drug (as defined in section 1860D–14B(g)(2)) that was paid by a manufacturer under the manufacturer discount program under section 1860D–14B.”; and
(A) in the first sentence, by striking “For purposes” and inserting “Subject to paragraph (2)(B), for purposes”; and
(B) in the second sentence, by inserting “or, in the case of an applicable drug, by a manufacturer” after “by the individual or under the plan”.