117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(bb) the number of recipients of grants under the Program that have reported the regulations described in item (aa) as a barrier to implementation of the Program; and
“(cc) proposed alternative legislation or regulations developed by the Secretary in consultation with recipients of grants under the Program to allow the use of formula current assisted stock within the Program.”.
(a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 184(i) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 1715z–13a(i)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (C), by striking “2008 through 2012” and inserting “2022 through 2026”; and
(2) by striking paragraph (7) and inserting the following new paragraph:
“(7) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Guarantee Fund to carry out this section—
“(A) $12,200,000 for fiscal year 2022;
“(B) $12,800,000 for fiscal year 2023;
“(C) $13,400,000 for fiscal year 2024;
“(D) $14,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and
“(E) $14,700,000 for fiscal year 2026.”.