117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Sec. 701. Reauthorization of Native Hawaiian Homeownership Act.
Sec. 702. Reauthorization of loan guarantees for Native Hawaiian housing.
(c) References.—Except as otherwise expressly provided, wherever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.).
(a) Establishment.—Section 4 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act (42 U.S.C. 3533) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “7 Assistant Secretaries” and inserting “8 Assistant Secretaries”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(i) Office of Native American Programs.—
“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—There is established, in the Department, the Office of Native American Programs.
“(2) HEAD.—The head of the Office of Native American Programs shall be one of the Assistant Secretaries appointed pursuant to subsection (a)(1).”.