Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) In the case of an individual described in paragraph (1) who has attained the age of 60 but not attained the age of 65 before the date that is 6 months after the date of the enactment of the Improving Medicare Coverage Act, such individual’s initial enrollment period shall begin on the date that is 3 months after such date of enactment, and shall end on the date that is 11 months after such date of enactment.”.

(c) Conforming amendments.—

(1) HOSPITAL INSURANCE BENEFITS FOR THE AGED.—Section 1811 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c) is amended—

(A) by striking “65” each place it appears and inserting “60”; and

(B) by striking “(or would be eligible for such benefits if certain government employment were covered employment under such title)” and inserting “(or would be eligible for such benefits if certain government employment were covered employment under such title, or would be eligible for such benefits but for age)”.

(2) HOSPITAL INSURANCE BENEFITS FOR UNINSURED ELDERLY INDIVIDUALS NOT OTHERWISE ELIGIBLE.—Section 1818 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i–2) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “65” and inserting “60”; and

(B) in subsection (d)—