Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by striking “65” each place it appears and inserting “60”; and

(B) in subsection (a)(2)—

(i) by striking “subsection (d)” each place it appears and inserting “subsection (d)(1)”;

(ii) in subparagraph (D), by striking “; or” and inserting “, or”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to subsection (d)(2) of section 1837, on the date that is 6 months after the date of the enactment of the Improving Medicare Coverage Act; or”.

(7) AMOUNTS OF PREMIUMS.—Section 1839 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)(1)—

(i) by striking the first sentence and inserting “The Secretary shall, during September of 1983 through September of 2021, determine the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over which shall be applicable for the succeeding calendar year (including, for 2022, with respect to individuals who enroll pursuant to subsection (d)(2) of section 1837) and, during September of 2022 and of each year thereafter, determine the monthly actuarial value for enrollees age 60 and over which shall be applicable for the succeeding calendar year.”; and

(ii) by inserting “(for years before 2023 and with respect to those enrollees age 50 or older (for 2023 and subsequent years)” after “age 60 and older”;

(B) in subsection (a)(3)—