Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Sunset.—The Program to End Modern Slavery shall sunset at the end of fiscal year 2026.

(e) Congressional review.—The Secretary of State shall, on request of any of the appropriate committees defined by section 1298(i) of the National Defense Authorization Act of 2017 (22 U.S.C. 7114(i)), make available any contract or other agreement relating to the Program to End Modern Slavery.

SEC. 205. Amendments to tier standards.

(a) Modifications to tier 2 watch list.—Subsection (b)(2) of section 110 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7107), is amended—

(1) in the heading, by striking “special” and inserting “Tier 2”; and

(2) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) SUBMISSION OF LIST.—Not later than the date on which the determinations described in subsections (c) and (d) are submitted to the appropriate congressional committees in accordance with such subsections, the Secretary of State shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a list of countries that the Secretary determines requires special scrutiny during the following year. The list shall be composed of countries that have been listed pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) pursuant to the current annual report because—

“(i) the estimated number of victims of severe forms of trafficking is very significant or is significantly increasing and the country is not taking proportional concrete actions; or