Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) In paragraph (3)(B), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of”.

(3) In paragraph (4)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “each country described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii)” and inserting “each country described in paragraph (2)(A)”; and

(B) in subparagraph (D)(ii), by striking “the Special Watch List under paragraph (2)” and inserting “the Tier 2 watch list under paragraph (2)”.

(d) Modifications to factors for consideration for minimum standards for elimination of human trafficking.—Paragraph (12) of section 108(b) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7106(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(12) Whether the government of the country has made serious and sustained efforts to—

“(A) prohibit the purchase of commercial sex acts, to the extent such prohibition is within the authority of such government, or implement a policy against the purchase of commercial sex acts, if such prohibition cannot be instituted;