Bill Sponsor
[…] The Center may reciprocate, as appropriate, with such information relating to covered sex offenders who are citizens or nationals of the United States.”.

(b) Definitions.—Section 4(f)(2) of the International Megan’s Law to Prevent Child Exploitation and Other Sexual Crimes Through Advanced Notification of Traveling Sex Offenders (34 U.S.C. 21503(f)) is amended by inserting “or would have to register if the individual returned to that jurisdiction after departing it to reside outside the United States,” after “jurisdiction”.

(c) Conforming amendment.—Section 240(b) of Public Law 110–457 (22 U.S.C. 212b(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) CLARIFICATION WITH RESPECT TO CONTINUING REGISTRATION.—A person may not be issued or reissued a passport without a unique identifier solely because the person has moved or otherwise resides outside the United States.”.

SEC. 202. Amendment to the generalized system of preferences.

Section 502(b) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2462(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) FAILURE TO MEET MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR THE ELIMINATION OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING.—

“(A) TIER 3 COUNTRIES.—