September 28, 2018.
[…] (2) in paragraph (5), by striking “such official” and inserting “such officer or employee”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(6) PROHIBITION ON THE USE OF FUNDS FOR BALLOT INITIATIVES.—No funds authorized under this title may be obligated for the purpose of expressly advocating the passage or defeat of a State or local ballot initiative.”.
(d) Consultation.—Section 704(b) of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1703(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (19), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(2) in paragraph (20), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(21) in order to formulate the national drug control policies, goals, objectives, and priorities—
“(A) shall consult with and assist—
“(i) State and local governments;
“(ii) National Drug Control Program Agencies;
“(iii) each committee, working group, council, or other entity established under this chapter, as appropriate;
“(iv) the public;
“(v) appropriate congressional committees; and
“(vi) any other person in the discretion of the Director; and
“(i) establish advisory councils;
“(ii) acquire data from agencies; and
“(iii) request data from any other entity.”.
(e) National Drug Control Program Budget.—Section 704(c) of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1703(c)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “paragraph (1)(C);” and inserting the following: “paragraph (1)(C) and include—
“(i) the funding level for each National Drug Control Program agency; and
“(ii) alternative funding structures that could improve progress on achieving the goals fo the National Drug Control Strategy; and”;
(B) in subparagraph (B), strike “the President; and” and inserting “the President and Congress.”; and
(C) by striking subparagraph (C);
(2) in paragraph (3)(E), by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:
“(ii) CERTIFICATION.—The Director shall—