September 28, 2018.
[…] “(g) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $3,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2021.”.
Section 402(n)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 282(n)(1)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or”;
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period and inserting “; or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
Section 409J(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 284q(b)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and treatment of pain and diseases and disorders associated with pain” and inserting “treatment, and management of pain and diseases and disorders associated with pain, including information on best practices for the utilization of non-pharmacologic treatments, non-addictive medical products, and other drugs or devices approved or cleared by the Food and Drug Administration”;
(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “on the symptoms and causes of pain;” and inserting the following: “on—
“(i) the symptoms and causes of pain, including the identification of relevant biomarkers and screening models and the epidemiology of acute and chronic pain;