September 28, 2018.
[…] “(2) develop and disseminate evaluation tools, mechanisms, and measures to better assess and document coalition performance measures and outcomes; and
“(3) bridge the gap between research and practice by translating knowledge from research into practical information.
“(d) Authorization of appropriations.—The Director shall, using amounts authorized to be appropriated by section 1032 of the National Narcotics Leadership Act of 1988 (15 U.S.C. 1532), make a grant of $2 million under subsection (a), for each of the fiscal years 2018 through 2023.”.
Section 707 of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1706) is amended—
(1) in subsection (f), by striking “no Federal” and all that follows through “programs.” and inserting the following: “not more than a total of 5 percent of Federal funds appropriated for the Program are expended for substance use disorder treatment programs and drug prevention programs.”;
(A) in paragraph (4), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(6) $280,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023.”; and