September 28, 2018.
[…] (B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subparagraph (A) shall take effect as though enacted as part of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 2006 (Public Law 109–469; 120 Stat. 3502).
(b) Amendment to National Narcotics Leadership Act of 1988.—Chapter 2 of subtitle A of title I of the National Narcotics Leadership Act of 1988 (21 U.S.C. 1521 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 1022 (21 U.S.C. 1522), by striking “substance abuse” each place it appears and inserting “substance use and misuse”;
(2) in section 1023 (21 U.S.C. 1523), by striking paragraph (9) and inserting the following:
“(9) SUBSTANCE USE AND MISUSE.—The term ‘substance use and misuse’ means—
“(A) the illegal use or misuse of drugs, including substances for which a listing is effect under any of schedules I through V under section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812);
“(B) the misuse of inhalants or over-the-counter drugs; or
“(C) the use of alcohol, tobacco, or other related product as such use is prohibited by State or local law.”;