September 28, 2018.
[…] (2) STATE.—The term “State” means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth or territory of the United States.
(3) INSTITUTION FOR MENTAL DISEASES.—The term “institution for mental diseases” has the meaning given such term in section 435.1010 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
This subtitle may be cited as the “CHIP Mental Health and Substance Use Disorder Parity Act”.
(a) In general.—Section 2103(c)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(c)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) Mental health and substance use disorder services (as defined in paragraph (5)).”.
(b) Mental health and substance use disorder services.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2103(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(c)) is amended—
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (5), (6), (7), and (8) as paragraphs (6), (7), (8), and (9), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph:
“(5) MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER SERVICES.—Regardless of the type of coverage elected by a State under subsection (a), child health assistance provided under such coverage for targeted low-income children and, in the case that the State elects to provide pregnancy-related assistance under such coverage pursuant to section 2112, such pregnancy-related assistance for targeted low-income pregnant women (as defined in section 2112(d)) shall—
“(A) include coverage of mental health services (including behavioral health treatment) necessary to prevent, diagnose, and treat a broad range of mental health symptoms and disorders, including substance use disorders; and