September 28, 2018.
[…] “(A) include administrative actions, pertinent information related to opioid overprescribing, and other data determined appropriate by the Secretary in consultation with stakeholders; and
“(B) be anonymized information submitted by plans without identifying the source of such information.
“(3) CLARIFICATION.—Nothing in this subsection shall preclude or otherwise affect referrals to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services or other law enforcement entities.”.
(b) Contract requirement to communicate plan corrective actions against opioids over-prescribers.—Section 1857(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–27(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) COMMUNICATING PLAN CORRECTIVE ACTIONS AGAINST OPIOIDS OVER-PRESCRIBERS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Beginning with plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, a contract under this section with an MA organization shall require the organization to submit to the Secretary, through the process established under subparagraph (B), information on the investigations, credible evidence of suspicious activities of a provider of services (including a prescriber) or supplier related to fraud, and other actions taken by such plans related to inappropriate prescribing of opioids.
“(B) PROCESS.—Not later than January 1, 2021, the Secretary shall, in consultation with stakeholders, establish a process under which MA plans and prescription drug plans shall submit to the Secretary information described in subparagraph (A).