September 28, 2018.
[…] (2) in paragraph (14), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(15) in consultation with relevant stakeholders and in collaboration with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, develop educational materials for clinicians to use with pregnant women for shared decision making regarding pain management and the prevention of substance use disorders during pregnancy.”.
(b) Guidelines and recommendations by Center for Substance Abuse Treatment.—Section 507(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (13), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (14), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(15) in cooperation with the Secretary, implement and disseminate, as appropriate, the recommendations in the report entitled ‘Protecting Our Infants Act: Final Strategy’ issued by the Department of Health and Human Services in 2017; and”.
(c) Support of partnerships by Center for Substance Abuse Treatment.—Section 507(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb(b)), as amended by subsection (b), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(16) in cooperation with relevant stakeholders, and through public-private partnerships, encourage education about substance use disorders for pregnant women and health care providers who treat pregnant women and babies.”.
Section 317L of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–13) is amended—
(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) to collect, analyze, and make available data on prenatal smoking and alcohol and other substance abuse and misuse, including—