September 28, 2018.
[…] (c) Coordination.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall coordinate with the task force to develop best practices for trauma-informed identification, referral, and support authorized under section 7132 in disseminating the information, resources, and technical assistance described under subsection (b).
(d) Rule of construction.—Such information, resources, and if applicable, technical assistance, shall not be construed to amend the requirements under—
(1) the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 9858 et seq.);
(2) the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.); or
(3) the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.).
Section 317N of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–15) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 317N. Surveillance and education regarding infections associated with illicit drug use and other risk factors.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, may (directly or through grants to public and nonprofit private entities) provide for programs for the following: