September 28, 2018.
[…] “(6) BUDGET ESTIMATE OR REQUEST SUBMISSION TO CONGRESS.—Whenever the Director submits any budget estimate or request to the President or the Office of Management and Budget, the Director shall concurrently transmit to the appropriate congressional committees a detailed statement of the budgetary needs of the Office to execute its mission based on the good-faith assessment of the Director.”.
(f) Powers and responsibilities of the Director.—Section 704 of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1703) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and” at the end;
(I) by striking “Congress, including to the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives, the authorizing committees for the Office,” and inserting “the appropriate congressional committees”; and
(II) by striking “or agencies”;
(I) by striking “Congress” and inserting “the appropriate congressional committees”; and
(II) by adding “and” at the end; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following:
“(iii) funds may only be used for—