September 28, 2018.
[…] (2) in section 1023 (21 U.S.C. 1523), by striking paragraph (9) and inserting the following:
“(9) SUBSTANCE USE AND MISUSE.—The term ‘substance use and misuse’ means—
“(A) the illegal use or misuse of drugs, including substances for which a listing is effect under any of schedules I through V under section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812);
“(B) the misuse of inhalants or over-the-counter drugs; or
“(C) the use of alcohol, tobacco, or other related product as such use is prohibited by State or local law.”;
(3) in section 1024 (21 U.S.C. 1524), by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following:
“(a) In general.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Office of National Drug Control Policy to carry out this chapter $99,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023.
“(b) Administrative costs.—Not more than 8 percent of the funds appropriated to carry out this chapter may be used by the Office of National Drug Control Policy to pay administrative costs associated with the responsibilities of the Office under this chapter.”;