September 28, 2018.
[…] (B) recommendations related to best practices for health care professionals to support individuals in substance use disorder treatment or recovery to live independently and participate in the workforce.
(k) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 for purposes of carrying out this section.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Synthetics Trafficking and Overdose Prevention Act of 2018” or “STOP Act of 2018”.
(a) In general.—Section 13031(b)(9) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(b)(9)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(D) (i) With respect to the processing of items that are sent to the United States through the international postal network by ‘Inbound Express Mail service’ or ‘Inbound EMS’ (as that service is described in the mail classification schedule referred to in section 3631 of title 39, United States Code), the following payments are required:
“(I) $1 per Inbound EMS item.
“(II) If an Inbound EMS item is formally entered, the fee provided for under subsection (a)(9), if applicable.