September 28, 2018.
[…] (c) Stakeholder input.—In developing the programs and materials required under subsection (a), the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall seek input from relevant national, State, and local associations, boards of pharmacy, medical societies, licensing boards, health care practitioners, and patients, including individuals with chronic pain.
This chapter may be cited as the “Safe Disposal of Unused Medication Act”.
(a) In general.—Subsection (g) of section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(5) (A) In the case of a person receiving hospice care, an employee of a qualified hospice program, acting within the scope of employment, may handle, without being registered under this section, any controlled substance that was lawfully dispensed to the person receiving hospice care, for the purpose of disposal of the controlled substance so long as such disposal occurs onsite in accordance with all applicable Federal, State, Tribal, and local law and—
“(i) the disposal occurs after the death of a person receiving hospice care;
“(ii) the controlled substance is expired; or
“(aa) the physician of the person receiving hospice care; and
“(bb) registered under section 303(f); and