September 28, 2018.
[…] (7) recommendations, as appropriate, on—
(A) whether site-of-use, in-home controlled substance disposal products and packaging technologies require Federal oversight and, if so, which agency or agencies should be responsible for such oversight and, as applicable, review of such products or technologies; and
(B) whether there are applicable standards that should be considered to ensure the effectiveness of such products.
(a) Definition of adverse drug experience.—Section 505–1(b)(1)(E) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355–1(b)(1)(E)) is amended by striking “of the drug” and inserting “of the drug, which may include reduced effectiveness under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling of such drug, but which may not include reduced effectiveness that is in accordance with such labeling”.
(b) Safety labeling changes.—Section 505(o)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355(o)(4)) is amended—
(A) striking “Safety information” and inserting “Safety or new effectiveness information”; and