September 28, 2018.
[…] (b) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this chapter should be construed to absolve a drug manufacturer, drug distributor, or other Drug Enforcement Administration registrant from the responsibility of the manufacturer, distributor, or other registrant to—
(1) identify, stop, and report suspicious orders; or
(2) maintain effective controls against diversion in accordance with section 303 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 823) or any successor law or associated regulation.
(a) Records and reports of registrants.—Section 307 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 827) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (f), (g), and (h) as subsections (g), (h), and (i), respectively;
(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following:
“(f) (1) The Attorney General shall, not less frequently than quarterly, make the following information available to manufacturer and distributor registrants through the Automated Reports and Consolidated Orders System, or any subsequent automated system developed by the Drug Enforcement Administration to monitor selected controlled substances:
“(A) The total number of distributor registrants that distribute controlled substances to a pharmacy or practitioner registrant, aggregated by the name and address of each pharmacy and practitioner registrant.