September 28, 2018.
[…] In making any policy relating to harm reduction programs, the Director shall consult with the National Institutes of Health and the National Academy of Sciences.”.
(g) Accounting of funds expended.—Section 705 of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1704(d)), as amended by section 8207 is further amended—
(1) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
“(d) Accounting of Funds Expended.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than February 1 of each year, in accordance with guidance issued by the Director, the head of each National Drug Control Program Agency shall submit to the Director a detailed accounting of all funds expended by the agency for National Drug Control Program activities during the previous fiscal year and shall ensure such detailed accounting is authenticated for the previous fiscal year by the Inspector General for such agency prior to the submission to the Director as frequently as determined by the Inspector General but not less frequently that every 3 years.
“(2) SUBMISSION TO CONGRESS.—The Director shall submit to Congress not later than April 1 of each year the information submitted to the Director under paragraph (1).”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Tracking system for federally funded grant programs.—