September 28, 2018.
[…] A PDP sponsor shall notify the Secretary regarding the imposition of any payment suspension pursuant to the previous sentence, such as through the secure internet website portal (or other successor technology) established under section 1859(i).
“(B) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the authority of a PDP sponsor to conduct postpayment review.”.
(b) Application to MA–PD plans.—Section 1857(f)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–27(f)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) SUSPENSION OF PAYMENTS PENDING INVESTIGATION OF CREDIBLE ALLEGATIONS OF FRAUD BY PHARMACIES.—Section 1860D–12(b)(7).”.
(c) Conforming amendment.—Section 1862(o)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(o)(3)) is amended by inserting “, section 1860D–12(b)(7) (including as applied pursuant to section 1857(f)(3)(D)),” after “this subsection”.