September 28, 2018.
[…] The Director shall ensure dissemination of the best practice models to each HIDTA.”.
Section 1001(a)(25)(A) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10261(a)(25)(A)) is amended by striking “Except as provided” and all that follows and inserting the following: “Except as provided in subparagraph (C), there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out part EE $75,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023.”.
Section 705 of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1704) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Drug court training and technical assistance program.—
“(1) GRANTS AUTHORIZED.—The Director may make a grant to a nonprofit organization for the purpose of providing training and technical assistance to drug courts.
“(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023.”.