September 28, 2018.
[…] (B) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following:
“(B) domestic law enforcement;”;
(C) in subparagraph (E), as so redesignated, by striking “and” at the end;
(D) in subparagraph (F), as so redesignated, by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(E) by adding at the end the following:
“(G) activities to prevent the diversion of drugs for their illicit use; and
“(H) research related to any of the activities described in this paragraph.”.
(a) Responsibilities of Office.—Section 703(a) of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1702(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) lead the national drug control effort, including coordinating with the National Drug Control Program Agencies;”;
(2) in paragraph (2), by inserting before the semicolon the following: “, including the National Drug Control Strategy”;
(3) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the end; and