September 28, 2018.
[…] (2) in subparagraph (E), by striking “and the option” and all that follows and inserting the following: “and if on reconsideration a PDP sponsor affirms its denial, in whole or in part, the case shall be automatically forwarded to the independent, outside entity contracted with the Secretary for review and resolution.”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply beginning not later January 1, 2021.
(a) In general.—Section 1860D–12(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) SUSPENSION OF PAYMENTS PENDING INVESTIGATION OF CREDIBLE ALLEGATIONS OF FRAUD BY PHARMACIES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 1862(o)(1) shall apply with respect to a PDP sponsor with a contract under this part, a pharmacy, and payments to such pharmacy under this part in the same manner as such section applies with respect to the Secretary, a provider of services or supplier, and payments to such provider of services or supplier under this title. A PDP sponsor shall notify the Secretary regarding the imposition of any payment suspension pursuant to the previous sentence, such as through the secure internet website portal (or other successor technology) established under section 1859(i).
“(B) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the authority of a PDP sponsor to conduct postpayment review.”.