September 28, 2018.
[…] (2) CONSULTATION.—The entities specified in this paragraph are the following:
(A) Medical professional organizations.
(B) Providers and suppliers of services (as such terms are defined in section 1861 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x)).
(C) Health care consumers or groups representing such consumers.
(D) Other entities determined appropriate by the Secretary.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Providing Reliable Options for Patients and Educational Resources Act of 2018” or the “PROPER Act of 2018”.
Section 1860D–4(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(a)(1)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “, subject to subparagraph (C),” before “including”;
(2) in subparagraph (B), by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(vi) For plan year 2021 and each subsequent plan year, subject to subparagraph (C), with respect to the treatment of pain—
“(I) the risks associated with prolonged opioid use; and
“(II) coverage of nonpharmacological therapies, devices, and nonopioid medications—
“(aa) in the case of an MA–PD plan under part C, under such plan; and