September 28, 2018.
[…] “(III) APPLICATION.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for purposes of this subparagraph, the Secretary may require the use of such standards adopted under subclause (II) in lieu of any other applicable standards for an electronic transmission described in clause (i) for a covered part D drug for a part D eligible individual.”.
(a) In general.—Section 1859 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–28) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(i) Program integrity transparency measures.—
“(1) PROGRAM INTEGRITY PORTAL.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall, after consultation with stakeholders, establish a secure internet website portal (or other successor technology) that would allow a secure path for communication between the Secretary, MA plans under this part, prescription drug plans under part D, and an eligible entity with a contract under section 1893 (such as a Medicare drug integrity contractor or an entity responsible for carrying out program integrity activities under this part and part D) for the purpose of enabling through such portal (or other successor technology)—