September 28, 2018.
[…] “(5) identify and respond to emerging drug threats related to illicit drug use;
“(6) administer the Drug-Free Communities Program, the High-Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program, and other grant programs directly authorized to be administered by the Office in furtherance of the National Drug Control Strategy; and
“(7) facilitate broad-scale information sharing and data standardization among Federal, State, and local entities to support the national drug control efforts.”.
(b) Ethics guidelines.—Section 703(d) of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1702(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) ETHICS GUIDELINES.—The Director shall establish written guidelines setting forth the criteria to be used in determining whether a gift or donation should be declined under this subsection because the acceptance of the gift or donation would—
“(A) reflect unfavorably upon the ability of the Director or the Office, or any employee of the Office, to carry out responsibilities or official duties under this chapter in a fair and objective manner; or