September 28, 2018.
[…] “(c) Best practices.—The Center established under subsection (a) shall periodically issue best practices for use by recovery community organizations and peer support networks.
“(d) Recovery community organization.—In this section, the term ‘recovery community organization’ has the meaning given such term in section 547.
“(e) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $1,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.
(a) In general.—Part J of title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 392 (42 U.S.C. 280b–1) the following:
“SEC. 392A. Preventing overdoses of controlled substances.
“(a) Evidence-Based prevention grants.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention may—
“(A) to the extent practicable, carry out and expand any evidence-based prevention activities described in paragraph (2);
“(B) provide training and technical assistance to States, localities, and Indian tribes for purposes of carrying out such activity; and
“(C) award grants to States, localities, and Indian tribes for purposes of carrying out such activity.