September 28, 2018.
[…] Section 311(h)(2) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 831(h)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) REGULATIONS.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the SUPPORT for Patients and Communities Act, in consultation with the Secretary, the Attorney General shall promulgate final regulations specifying—
“(A) the limited circumstances in which a special registration under this subsection may be issued; and
“(B) the procedure for obtaining a special registration under this subsection.”.
Section 203 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 813) is amended—
(1) by striking “A controlled” and inserting “(a) In general.—A controlled”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Determination.—In determining whether a controlled substance analogue was intended for human consumption under subsection (a), the following factors may be considered, along with any other relevant factors:
“(1) The marketing, advertising, and labeling of the substance.
“(2) The known efficacy or usefulness of the substance for the marketed, advertised, or labeled purpose.