September 28, 2018.
[…] “(D) RULES OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to preclude the Secretary—
“(i) from conducting a demonstration before making the revisions described in subparagraph (C); or
“(ii) prior to implementation of this paragraph, from changing payments under this subsection for covered OPD services (or groups of services) which include opioids or non-opioid alternatives for pain management.”.
(b) Ambulatory surgical centers.—Section 1833(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(8) The Secretary shall conduct a similar type of review as required under paragraph (22) of section 1833(t)), including the second sentence of subparagraph (C) of such paragraph, to payment for services under this subsection, and make such revisions under this paragraph, in an appropriate manner (as determined by the Secretary).”.
(a) Federally qualified health centers.—Section 1834(o) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(o)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) ADDITIONAL PAYMENTS FOR CERTAIN FQHCS WITH PHYSICIANS OR OTHER PRACTITIONERS RECEIVING DATA 2000 WAIVERS.—