September 28, 2018.
[…] Section 705 of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1704) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Drug court training and technical assistance program.—
“(1) GRANTS AUTHORIZED.—The Director may make a grant to a nonprofit organization for the purpose of providing training and technical assistance to drug courts.
“(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023.”.
Section 707 of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1706) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(r) Drug overdose response strategy implementation.—The Director may use funds appropriated to carry out this section to implement a drug overdose response strategy in high intensity drug trafficking areas on a nationwide basis by—
“(1) coordinating multi-disciplinary efforts to prevent, reduce, and respond to drug overdoses, including the uniform reporting of fatal and non-fatal overdoses to public health and safety officials;
“(2) increasing data sharing among public safety and public health officials concerning drug-related abuse trends, including new psychoactive substances, and related crime; and
“(3) enabling collaborative deployment of prevention, intervention, and enforcement resources to address substance use addiction and narcotics trafficking.”.
Section 707 of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1706), as amended by section 8208, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(s) Supplemental grants.—The Director is authorized to use not more than $10,000,000 of the amounts otherwise appropriated to carry out this section to provide supplemental competitive grants to high intensity drug trafficking areas that have experienced high seizures of fentanyl and new psychoactive substances for the purposes of—
“(1) purchasing portable equipment to test for fentanyl and other substances;
“(2) training law enforcement officers and other first responders on best practices for handling fentanyl and other substances; and
“(3) purchasing protective equipment, including overdose reversal drugs.”.