September 28, 2018.
[…] (b) Ambulatory surgical centers.—Section 1833(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(8) The Secretary shall conduct a similar type of review as required under paragraph (22) of section 1833(t)), including the second sentence of subparagraph (C) of such paragraph, to payment for services under this subsection, and make such revisions under this paragraph, in an appropriate manner (as determined by the Secretary).”.
(a) Federally qualified health centers.—Section 1834(o) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(o)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) ADDITIONAL PAYMENTS FOR CERTAIN FQHCS WITH PHYSICIANS OR OTHER PRACTITIONERS RECEIVING DATA 2000 WAIVERS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a Federally qualified health center with respect to which, beginning on or after January 1, 2019, Federally qualified health center services (as defined in section 1861(aa)(3)) are furnished for the treatment of opioid use disorder by a physician or practitioner who meets the requirements described in subparagraph (C), the Secretary shall, subject to availability of funds under subparagraph (D), make a payment (at such time and in such manner as