September 28, 2018.
[…] (3) in section 1024 (21 U.S.C. 1524), by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following:
“(a) In general.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Office of National Drug Control Policy to carry out this chapter $99,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023.
“(b) Administrative costs.—Not more than 8 percent of the funds appropriated to carry out this chapter may be used by the Office of National Drug Control Policy to pay administrative costs associated with the responsibilities of the Office under this chapter.”;
(4) in subchapter I (21 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.)—
(A) by striking “substance abuse” each place it appears and inserting “substance use and misuse”; and
(B) in section 1032(b)(1)(A) (21 U.S.C. 1532(b)(1)(A)), by striking clause (iii) and inserting the following:
“(iii) RENEWAL GRANTS.—Subject to clause (iv), the Administrator may award a renewal grant to a grant recipient under this subparagraph for each fiscal year of the 4-fiscal-year period following the first fiscal year for which the initial additional grant is awarded in an amount not to exceed the following:
“(I) For the first and second fiscal years of the 4-fiscal-year period, the amount of the non-Federal funds, including in-kind contributions, raised by the coalition for the applicable fiscal year is not less than 125 percent of the amount awarded.