September 28, 2018.
[…] (c) Support of partnerships by Center for Substance Abuse Treatment.—Section 507(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb(b)), as amended by subsection (b), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(16) in cooperation with relevant stakeholders, and through public-private partnerships, encourage education about substance use disorders for pregnant women and health care providers who treat pregnant women and babies.”.
Section 317L of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–13) is amended—
(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) to collect, analyze, and make available data on prenatal smoking and alcohol and other substance abuse and misuse, including—
“(i) the incidence, prevalence, and implications of such activities; and
“(ii) the incidence and prevalence of implications and outcomes, including neonatal abstinence syndrome and other maternal and child health outcomes associated with such activities; and