September 28, 2018.
[…] (b) Technical and conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 704(b) of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1703(b)) is amended—
(A) by striking paragraphs (13) and (17); and
(B) in paragraph (14)(A), by striking “paragraph (13)” and inserting “section 706(g)(2)”.
(2) The Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 2006 (Public Law 109–469; 120 Stat. 3502) is amended by striking sections 1110 and 1110A.
The Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) is amended—
(1) by striking section 703(b) (21 U.S.C. 1702(b));
(2) in section 704 (21 U.S.C. 1703)—
(I) in the matter before clause (i), by inserting “requests a level of funding that will not enable achievement of the goals of the National Drug Control Strategy, including” after “request that”;
(aa) by striking “drug treatment” and inserting “substance use disorder prevention and treatment”; and
(bb) by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting “; and”;
(III) by striking clauses (iv), (vi), and (vii);
(IV) by redesignating clause (v) as clause (iv); and