September 28, 2018.
[…] “(1) purchasing portable equipment to test for fentanyl and other substances;
“(2) training law enforcement officers and other first responders on best practices for handling fentanyl and other substances; and
“(3) purchasing protective equipment, including overdose reversal drugs.”.
Section 1701 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10381) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (k) as subsection (l); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (j) the following:
“(k) COPS Anti-Meth Program.—The Attorney General shall use amounts otherwise appropriated to carry out this section for a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 2019) to make competitive grants, in amounts of not less than $1,000,000 for such fiscal year, to State law enforcement agencies with high seizures of precursor chemicals, finished methamphetamine, laboratories, and laboratory dump seizures for the purpose of locating or investigating illicit activities, such as precursor diversion, laboratories, or methamphetamine traffickers.”.
Section 1701 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10381) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (l), as so redesignated by section 8210, as subsection (m); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (k), as added by section 8210, the following:
“(l) Cops anti-heroin task force program.—The Attorney General shall use amounts otherwise appropriated to carry out this section, or other amounts as appropriated, for a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 2019) to make competitive grants to State law enforcement agencies in States with high per capita rates of primary treatment admissions, for the purpose of locating or investigating illicit activities, through Statewide collaboration, relating to the distribution of heroin, fentanyl, or carfentanil or relating to the unlawful distribution of prescription opioids.”.
Title VII of the Comprehensive Addiction and Recovery Act of 2016 (Public Law 114–198; 130 Stat. 735) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 709. Services for families and patients in crisis.