September 28, 2018.
[…] (b) Assuring access and minimizing burden.—Section 505–1(f)(2)(C) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355–1(f)(2)(C)) is amended—
(1) in clause (i) by striking “and” at the end; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(iii) patients with functional limitations; and”.
(c) Application to abbreviated new drug applications.—Section 505–1(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355–1(i)) is amended—
(A) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C); and
(B) inserting after subparagraph (A) the following:
“(B) A packaging or disposal requirement, if required under subsection (e)(4) for the applicable listed drug.”; and
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C); and
(C) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following: