September 28, 2018.
[…] “(5) REGISTRY OF GIFTS.—The Director shall maintain a list of—
“(A) the source and amount of each gift or donation accepted by the Office; and
“(B) the source and amount of each gift or donation accepted by a contractor to be used in its performance of a contract for the Office.
“(6) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—The Director shall include in the annual assessment under section 706(g) a copy of the registry maintained under paragraph (5).”.
(c) Appointment of Director and Deputy Director.—Section 704(a) of the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 (21 U.S.C. 1703(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), and inserting the following:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—There shall be at the head of the Office a Director who shall hold the same rank and status as the head of an executive department listed in section 101 of title 5, United States Code.
“(ii) APPOINTMENT.—The Director shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall serve at the pleasure of the President.