September 28, 2018.
[…] (a) Extension of enhanced FMAP for certain health homes for individuals with substance use disorders.—Section 1945(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396w–4(c)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “subject to paragraph (4),” after “except that,”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(4) SPECIAL RULE RELATING TO SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER HEALTH HOMES.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a State with an SUD-focused State plan amendment approved by the Secretary on or after October 1, 2018, the Secretary may, at the request of the State, extend the application of the Federal medical assistance percentage described in paragraph (1) to payments for the provision of health home services to SUD-eligible individuals under such State plan amendment, in addition to the first 8 fiscal year quarters the State plan amendment is in effect, for the subsequent 2 fiscal year quarters that the State plan amendment is in effect. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a State with a State plan amendment that is approved under this section and that is not an SUD-focused State plan amendment from additionally having approved on or after such date an SUD-focused State plan amendment under this section, including for purposes of application of this paragraph.