September 28, 2018.
[…] “(c) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘Indian tribe’ has the meaning given that term in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act.
“(d) Authorization of appropriations.—For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $40,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2019 through 2023.”.
Section 547 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee–2) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 547. Building communities of recovery.
“(a) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘recovery community organization’ means an independent nonprofit organization that—
“(1) mobilizes resources within and outside of the recovery community, which may include through a peer support network, to increase the prevalence and quality of long-term recovery from substance use disorders; and
“(2) is wholly or principally governed by people in recovery for substance use disorders who reflect the community served.
“(b) Grants authorized.—The Secretary shall award grants to recovery community organizations to enable such organizations to develop, expand, and enhance recovery services.