September 28, 2018.
[…] (b) New psychoactive substance defined.—For purposes of subsection (a), the term “new psychoactive substance” means a controlled substance analogue (as defined in section 102(32) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802(32)).
Section 546 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee–1) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in paragraph (3), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) train and provide resources for first responders and members of other key community sectors on safety around fentanyl, carfentanil, and other dangerous licit and illicit drugs to protect themselves from exposure to such drugs and respond appropriately when exposure occurs.”;
(2) in subsection (d), by striking “and mechanisms for referral to appropriate treatment for an entity receiving a grant under this section” and inserting “mechanisms for referral to appropriate treatment, and safety around fentanyl, carfentanil, and other dangerous licit and illicit drugs”;