September 28, 2018.
[…] (b) Definition of Abuse-Deterrent opioid formulation.—In this section, the term “abuse-deterrent opioid formulation” means an opioid that is a prodrug or that has certain abuse-deterrent properties, such as physical or chemical barriers, agonist or antagonist combinations, aversion properties, delivery system mechanisms, or other features designed to prevent abuse of such opioid.
(a) In general.—Section 1804 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395b–2) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(d) The notice provided under subsection (a) shall include—
“(1) references to educational resources regarding opioid use and pain management;
“(2) a description of categories of alternative, non-opioid pain management treatments covered under this title; and
“(3) a suggestion for the beneficiary to talk to a physician regarding opioid use and pain management.”.
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to notices distributed prior to each Medicare open enrollment period beginning after January 1, 2019.