September 26, 2018.
[…] The Secretary of Homeland Security shall—
(1) provide the Administrator of the TSA with updates to vulnerability assessments required under section 70102(b)(3) of title 46, United States Code, to avoid any duplication of effort between the Coast Guard and the TSA; and
(2) identify any security gaps between authorities of operating entities within the Department of Homeland Security that a threat could exploit to cause a transportation security incident (as defined in section 70101 of title 46, United States Code).
Section 201 of the Security and Accountability for Every Port Act of 2006 (6 U.S.C. 941) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “as appropriate” and inserting “triennially”; and
(A) in the heading, by striking “Report” and inserting “Reports”; and
(B) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) UPDATES.—Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment of the Maritime Security Improvement Act of 2018 and triennially thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report that contains any updates to the strategic plan under subsection (a) since the prior report.”.