September 26, 2018.
[…] (3) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection, the following definitions apply:
(A) COVERED COMPLAINT.—The term “covered complaint” means a complaint relating to an alleged failure to satisfy a prompt payment requirement under part 26 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations.
(B) PROGRAM.—The term “Program” means the airport disadvantaged business enterprise program referenced in subsection (a)(1) of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 47113 note).
Section 47115 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(j) Supplemental discretionary funds.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall establish a program to provide grants, subject to the conditions of this subsection, for any purpose for which amounts are made available under section 48103 that the Secretary considers most appropriate to carry out this subchapter.
“(A) IN GENERAL.—A grant made under this subsection shall be treated as having been made pursuant to the Secretary’s authority under section 47104(a) and from the Secretary’s discretionary fund under subsection (a) of this section.