September 26, 2018.
[…] Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress an assessment of terrorist and other threats to the transportation sector, including surface transportation assets, posed by the use of security technologies, including software and networked technologies, developed or manufactured by firms that are owned or closely linked to the governments of countries that are known to pose a cyber or homeland security threat.
(a) Deletion of duties related to aviation security.—Section 106(g) is amended to read as follows:
“(g) Duties and powers of Administrator.—The Administrator shall carry out the following:
“(1) Duties and powers of the Secretary of Transportation under subsection (f) of this section related to aviation safety (except those related to transportation, packaging, marking, or description of hazardous material) and stated in the following:
“(A) Section 308(b).
“(B) Subsections (c) and (d) of section 1132.
“(C) Sections 40101(c), 40103(b), 40106(a), 40108, 40109(b), 40113(a), 40113(c), 40113(d), 40113(e), and 40114(a).