September 26, 2018.
[…] (c) Study.—The Administrator, in coordination with the Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration and State, local, territorial, and Indian tribal governments, may—
(1) conduct a study of the adequacy of available evacuation routes to accommodate the flow of evacuees; and
(2) submit recommendations on how to help with anticipated evacuation route flow, based on the study conducted under paragraph (1), to—
(A) the Federal Highway Administration;
(B) the Agency;
(C) State, local, territorial, and Indian tribal governments; and
(D) Congress.
(1) AUTHORITY.—Section 312(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5155(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) WAIVER OF GENERAL PROHIBITION.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The President may waive the general prohibition provided in subsection (a) upon request of a Governor on behalf of the State or on behalf of a person, business concern, or any other entity suffering losses as a result of a major disaster or emergency, if the President finds such waiver is in the public interest and will not result in waste, fraud, or abuse. In making this decision, the President may consider the following:
“(i) The recommendations of the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency made in consultation with the Federal agency or agencies administering the duplicative program.
“(ii) If a waiver is granted, the assistance to be funded is cost effective.
“(iii) Equity and good conscience.