September 26, 2018.
[…] (3) any authority contained in—
(A) a Surplus Property Act instrument of transfer, or
(B) section 40117 of title 49, United States Code.
(c) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the applicability of sections 47107(b) or 47133 of title 49, United States Code, to revenues generated by the use, lease, encumbrance, transfer, or disposal of land under subsection (a), facilities upon such land, or any portion of such land or facilities.
(d) Amendments to airport layout plans.—Section 47107(a)(16) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:
“(B) the Secretary will review and approve or disapprove only those portions of the plan (or any subsequent revision to the plan) that materially impact the safe and efficient operation of aircraft at, to, or from the airport or that would adversely affect the safety of people or property on the ground adjacent to the airport as a result of aircraft operations, or that adversely affect the value of prior Federal investments to a significant extent;”;
(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking “if the alteration” and all that follows through “airport; and” and inserting the following: unless the alteration—
“(i) is outside the scope of the Secretary’s review and approval authority as set forth in subparagraph (B); or