September 26, 2018.
[…] “(3) TRANSFERS OF DUTIES AND POWERS PROHIBITED.—Except as otherwise provided by law, the Administrator may not transfer a duty or power under this section to another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government.
“(e) Definition of Administrator.—In this section, the term ‘Administrator’ means the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.”;
(11) section 44913 is amended—
(i) in paragraph (1), by striking “Under Secretary of Transportation for Security” and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration (referred to in this section as ‘the Administrator’)”;
(ii) by striking paragraph (2);
(iii) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively; and
(iv) by striking “Under Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator”; and