September 26, 2018.
[…] “(B) REQUIREMENTS.—The Secretary shall—
“(i) continue to provide technical assistance under subparagraph (A) until the standards are approved under paragraph (1); and
“(ii) clearly indicate to the State the standards that are acceptable to the Secretary, considering, at a minimum, local conditions and locally available materials.”.
(a) Discretionary fund.—Section 47115 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(k) Partnership program airports.—
“(1) AUTHORITY.—The Secretary may make grants with funds made available under this section for an airport participating in the program under section 47134 if—
“(A) the Secretary has approved the application of an airport sponsor under section 47134(b) in fiscal year 2019; and
“(i) satisfy an obligation incurred by an airport sponsor under section 47110(e) or funded by a nonpublic sponsor for an airport development project on the airport; or