September 26, 2018.
[…] (4) by adding at the end the following:
“(E) the Better Utilization of Investments Leading to Development Act of 2018”..”.
(m) Support for East European Democracy (SEED) program.—The Support for East European Democracy (SEED) Act of 1989 (22 U.S.C. 5401 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 2(c) (22 U.S.C. 5401(c)), by striking paragraph (12) and inserting the following:
“(12) UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FINANCE CORPORATION.—Programs of the United States International Development Finance Corporation.”; and
(2) in section 201 (22 U.S.C. 5421), by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following:
“(e) Grants to enterprise funds.—Funds appropriated to the President pursuant to subsection (b) shall be granted to the Enterprise Funds to carry out the purposes specified in subsection (a) and for the administrative expenses of each Enterprise Fund—
“(1) except as provided in paragraph (2), by the United States Agency for International Development; or