September 26, 2018.
[…] “(4) a description of the activities and operations of the National Transportation Safety Board Training Center during the prior calendar year;
“(5) a list of accidents, during the prior calendar year, that the Board was required to investigate under section 1131 but did not investigate and an explanation of why they were not investigated; and
“(6) a list of ongoing investigations that have exceeded the expected time allotted for completion by Board order and an explanation for the additional time required to complete each such investigation.”.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1117 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(a) In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the National Transportation Safety Board Reauthorization Act, the Chairman shall include with each investigative report in which a recommendation is issued by the Board a methodology section detailing the process and information underlying the selection of each recommendation.
“(b) Elements.—Except as provided in subsection (c), the methodology section under subsection (a) shall include, for each recommendation—
“(1) a brief summary of the Board’s collection and analysis of the specific accident investigation information most relevant to the recommendation;