September 26, 2018.
[…] Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall review air carrier policies regarding traveling during pregnancy and, if appropriate, may revise regulations, as the Secretary considers necessary, to require an air carrier to offer advance boarding of an aircraft to a pregnant passenger who requests such assistance.
(a) In general.—Section 42302(c) of title 49, United States Code is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “An air carrier or foreign air carrier providing scheduled air transportation using any aircraft that as originally designed has a passenger capacity of 30 or more passenger seats” and inserting “Each air carrier and foreign air carrier”;
(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “air carrier” and inserting “carrier”; and
(3) in paragraph (2), by striking “air carrier” and inserting “carrier”.