September 26, 2018.
[…] Such sums shall remain available until expended.”.
Section 41732 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Waivers.—Notwithstanding section 41733(e), upon request by an eligible place, the Secretary may waive, in whole or in part, subsections (a) and (b) of this section or subsections (a) through (c) of section 41734. A waiver issued under this subsection shall remain in effect for a limited period of time, as determined by the Secretary.”.
Section 409(d) of the Vision 100—Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act (49 U.S.C. 41731 note) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Section 426 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (126 Stat. 98) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Reduction in subsidy-per-passenger.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall waive application of the subsidy-per-passenger cap described under subsection (c) if the Secretary finds that the community’s subsidy-per-passenger for a fiscal year is lower than the subsidy-per-passenger for any of the 3 previous fiscal years.
“(2) EXCEPTION.—The Secretary shall waive application of the subsidy-per-passenger cap if the subsidy-per-passenger for a fiscal year is less than 10 percent higher than the highest subsidy-per-passenger from any of the 3 previous fiscal years.