September 26, 2018.
[…] (b) Purposes.—The purposes of the system shall be to support the Board in improving—
(1) the quality of accident data the Board makes available to the public; and
(2) the selection of accidents for investigation and allocation of limited resources.
(c) Requirements.—The system shall—
(1) maintain a historical record of accidents that are investigated by the Board; and
(2) be capable of the secure storage, retrieval, and management of information associated with the investigations of such accidents.
(a) Air carriers holding certificates of public convenience and necessity.—Section 41113 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “a major” and inserting “any”; and
(A) in paragraph (9), by striking “(and any other victim of the accident)” and inserting “(and any other victim of the accident, including any victim on the ground)”;
(B) in paragraph (16), by striking “major” and inserting “any”; and
(C) in paragraph (17)(A), by striking “significant” and inserting “any”.
(b) Foreign air carriers providing foreign air transportation.—Section 41313 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—