September 26, 2018.
[…] (1) in paragraph (2) by striking “The purpose of the report shall be—” and all that follows through “(B) to reduce” and inserting “The purpose of the report shall be to reduce”; and
(2) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:
“(4) INPUT.—The report shall be prepared by the Administrator (or the Administrator’s designee) with the participation of—
“(A) representatives of labor organizations representing air traffic control system employees of the FAA; and
“(B) industry stakeholders.”.
(b) Military operations exclusion.—Section 804 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 44501 note) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following:
“(e) Military operations exclusion.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator may not realign or consolidate a combined TRACON and tower with radar facility of the FAA under this section if, in 2015, the total annual military operations at the facility comprised at least 40 percent of the total annual TRACON operations at the facility.
“(2) TRACON DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘TRACON’ means terminal radar approach control.”.