September 26, 2018.
[…] The Secretary shall review such plans to ensure the plans address the matters described in subsection (b).
It is the sense of Congress that—
(1) the aviation industry and every relevant stakeholder must work to ensure that every individual who experiences a disability has equal access to air travel;
(2) as technology and ease of travel continue to advance, accessibility must be a priority; and
(A) extend to every airport and service or facility of an air carrier; and
(B) be inclusive of every disability.
Section 46301(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(7) Penalties relating to harm to passengers with disabilities.—
“(A) PENALTY FOR BODILY HARM OR DAMAGE TO WHEELCHAIR OR OTHER MOBILITY AID.—The amount of a civil penalty assessed under this section for a violation of section 41705 that involves damage to a passenger’s wheelchair or other mobility aid or injury to a passenger with a disability may be increased above the otherwise applicable maximum amount under this section for a violation of section 41705 to an amount not to exceed 3 times the maximum penalty otherwise allowed.
“(B) EACH ACT CONSTITUTES SEPARATE OFFENSE.—Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a separate violation of section 41705 occurs for each act of discrimination prohibited by that section.”.
(a) Rulemaking.—The Secretary of Transportation shall conduct a rulemaking proceeding—