September 26, 2018.
[…] (2) REQUESTS FOR ADDITIONAL AUTHORITY.—The Administrator shall respond not later than 60 days after the date the Administrator receives a formal request from an airport and air traffic control contractor for additional authority to expand contract tower operational hours and staff to accommodate flight traffic outside of current tower operational hours.
(3) DEFINITION OF CONTRACT TOWER PROGRAM.—In this section, the term “Contract Tower Program” has the meaning given the term in section 47124(e) of title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act.
Section 47109(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “primary airport having at least .25 percent of the total number of passenger boardings each year at all commercial service airports;” and inserting “medium or large hub airport;”; and
(2) by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:
“(5) 95 percent for a project that—