September 26, 2018.
[…] (c) Inspection of car ferries entering from abroad.—Section 122 of the Security and Accountability for Every Port Act of 2006 (6 U.S.C. 922) and the item relating to that section in the table of contents for that Act are repealed.
(d) Report on arrival and departure manifest for certain commercial vessels in the United States Virgin Islands.—Section 127 of the Security and Accountability for Every Port Act of 2006 (120 Stat. 1900) and the item relating to that section in the table of contents for that Act are repealed.
(e) International cooperation and coordination.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 233 of the Security and Accountability for Every Port Act of 2006 (6 U.S.C. 983) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 233. Inspection technology and training.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Energy, and appropriate representatives of other Federal agencies, may provide technical assistance, equipment, and training to facilitate the implementation of supply chain security measures at ports designated under the Container Security Initiative.
“(b) Acquisition and training.—Unless otherwise prohibited by law, the Secretary may—