September 26, 2018.
[…] “(B) CONTENTS.—The report required by subparagraph (A) shall separately indicate—
“(i) the dollar value of any articles, materials, or supplies purchased that were manufactured outside of the United States; and
“(ii) a summary of the total procurement funds spent on goods manufactured in the United States versus funds spent on goods manufactured outside of the United States.
“(C) AVAILABILITY OF REPORT.—The Secretary shall make the report under subparagraph (A) publicly available on the agency’s website not later than 30 days after submission to Congress.”.
(a) Chief Technology Officer.—Section 106(s) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(s) Chief Technology Officer.—
“(A) APPOINTMENT.—There shall be a Chief Technology Officer appointed by the Chief Operating Officer. The Chief Technology Officer shall report directly to the Chief Operating Officer.
“(B) MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS.—The Chief Technology Officer shall have—
“(i) at least 10 years experience in engineering management or another relevant technical management field; and
“(ii) knowledge of or experience in the aviation industry.