September 26, 2018.
[…] (1) make publicly available, in an easily identifiable location on the website of the Department of Transportation, a detailed written justification of the waiver determination; and
(2) provide an informal public notice and comment opportunity on the waiver determination.
(b) Annual report.—For each fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on waivers issued under section 50101 of title 49, United States Code, during the fiscal year.
(a) Cost reimbursements.—Section 47140(a) of title 49, United States Code, as so redesignated, is amended by striking “airport.” and inserting “airport, and to reimburse the airport sponsor for the costs incurred in conducting the assessment.”.
(b) Safety priority.—Section 47140(b)(2) of title 49, United States Code, as so redesignated, is amended by inserting “, including a certification that no safety projects are being be deferred by requesting a grant under this section,” after “an application”.