September 26, 2018.
[…] “(iii) notwithstanding the waiver permitted under section 47117(c)(2), an airport receiving apportionment funds under clause (i) may not waive its claim to any part of the apportioned funds in order to make the funds available for a grant for another public-use airport.
“(D) An airport that re-establishes its classified status shall be eligible to accrue apportionment funds pursuant to subparagraph (A) so long as such airport retains its classified status.”.
Section 47106 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Evaluation of airport master plans.—When evaluating the master plan of an airport for purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary shall take into account—
“(1) the role the airport plays with respect to medical emergencies and evacuations; and
“(2) the role the airport plays in emergency or disaster preparedness in the community served by the airport.”.
Section 47113(a)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: