September 26, 2018.
[…] (A) by redesignating subparagraphs (E) and (F) as subparagraphs (F) and (G), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following:
“(E) the assistance will be used to help restore scheduled passenger air service that has been terminated;”.
(b) Authority to make agreements.—Section 41743(e)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary may amend the scope of a grant agreement at the request of the community or consortium and any participating air carrier, and may limit the scope of a grant agreement to only the elements using grant assistance or to only the elements achieved, if the Secretary determines that the amendment is reasonably consistent with the original purpose of the project.”
(c) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 41743(e)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023 to carry out this section. Such sums shall remain available until expended.”.
Section 41732 is amended by adding at the end the following: