September 26, 2018.
[…] Section 47112(c)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “or Operation New Dawn for more” and inserting “Operation New Dawn, Operation Inherent Resolve, Operation Freedom’s Sentinel, or any successor contingency operation to such operations for more”; and
(2) by striking “or Operation New Dawn (whichever is later)” and inserting “Operation New Dawn, Operation Inherent Resolve, Operation Freedom’s Sentinel, or any successor contingency operation to such operations (whichever is later)”.
Section 47114(d)(5) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(5) USE OF STATE HIGHWAY SPECIFICATIONS.—The Secretary shall use the highway specifications of a State for airfield pavement construction and improvement using funds made available under this subsection at nonprimary airports serving aircraft that do not exceed 60,000 pounds gross weight if—
“(A) such State requests the use of such specifications; and
“(B) the Secretary determines that—
“(i) safety will not be negatively affected; and