September 26, 2018.
[…] “(5) USE OF STATE HIGHWAY SPECIFICATIONS.—The Secretary shall use the highway specifications of a State for airfield pavement construction and improvement using funds made available under this subsection at nonprimary airports serving aircraft that do not exceed 60,000 pounds gross weight if—
“(A) such State requests the use of such specifications; and
“(B) the Secretary determines that—
“(i) safety will not be negatively affected; and
“(ii) the life of the pavement, with necessary maintenance and upkeep, will not be shorter than it would be if constructed using Administration standards.”.
Section 47118(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(C), by striking “or” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(A) a former military installation that, at any time after December 31, 1965, was owned and operated by the Department of Defense; and
“(B) a nonhub primary airport.”.
Section 47119(a)(1)(B) is amended—
(1) by striking “; and” at the end and inserting “; or”;
(2) by striking “directly related to moving passengers” and inserting the following: directly related to—
“(i) moving passengers”; and