September 26, 2018.
[…] Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator shall report to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate on the changes made to regulations and policies and the number of declarations that have been declared based on the new criteria.
(b) Effective date.—This section shall be effective on the date of enactment of this Act.
Section 404 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170c), as amended by this division, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Use of assistance for earthquake hazards.—Recipients of hazard mitigation assistance provided under this section and section 203 may use the assistance to conduct activities to help reduce the risk of future damage, hardship, loss, or suffering in any area affected by earthquake hazards, including—
“(1) improvements to regional seismic networks in support of building a capability for earthquake early warning;
“(2) improvements to geodetic networks in support of building a capability for earthquake early warning; and