September 26, 2018.
[…] Section 47114(c)(1) of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(I) SEASONAL AIRPORTS.—Notwithstanding section 47102, if the Secretary determines that a commercial service airport with at least 8,000 passenger boardings receives scheduled air carrier service for fewer than 6 months in the calendar year used to calculate apportionments to airport sponsors in a fiscal year, then the Secretary shall consider the airport to be a nonhub primary airport for purposes of this chapter.”.
Section 47102 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (K), by striking “7505a) and if such project will result in an airport receiving appropriate” and inserting “7505a)) and if the airport would be able to receive”;
(B) by striking subparagraph (L) and inserting the following: