September 26, 2018.
[…] (4) recommend any legislative, administrative, or other actions that can be taken to eliminate any unnecessary barriers to collaboration or implementation identified in paragraph (3); and
(5) submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the review, including any unnecessary barriers to collaboration or implementation identified under paragraph (3), and any recommendations under paragraph (4).
Section 44940(c) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) OFFSETTING COLLECTIONS.—Beginning on October 1, 2027, fees collected under subsection (a)(1) for any fiscal year shall be credited as offsetting collections to appropriations made for aviation security measures carried out by the Transportation Security Administration, to remain available until expended.”.
Section 1307 of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 (6 U.S.C. 1116) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Third party canine teams for air cargo security.—