September 26, 2018.
[…] “(7) if the project is at an airport that is listed as having an unclassified status under the most recent national plan of integrated airport systems (as described in section 47103), the project will be funded with an amount appropriated under section 47114(d)(3)(B) and is—
“(A) for maintenance of the pavement of the primary runway;
“(B) for obstruction removal for the primary runway;
“(C) for the rehabilitation of the primary runway; or
“(D) for a project that the Secretary considers necessary for the safe operation of the airport.”.
(b) Nonprimary apportionment.—Section 47114(d)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(C) During fiscal years 2019 and 2020—
“(i) an airport that accrued apportionment funds under subparagraph (A) in fiscal year 2013 that is listed as having an unclassified status under the most recent national plan of integrated airport systems shall continue to accrue apportionment funds under subparagraph (A) at the same amount the airport accrued apportionment funds in fiscal year 2013, subject to the conditions of this paragraph;
“(ii) notwithstanding the period of availability as described in section 47117(b), an amount apportioned to an airport under clause (i) shall be available to the airport only during the fiscal year in which the amount is apportioned; and