September 26, 2018.
[…] “(2) MOBILE COMMUNICATIONS DEVICE.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘mobile communications device’ means any portable wireless telecommunications equipment utilized for the transmission or reception of voice data.
“(B) LIMITATION.—The term ‘mobile communications device’ does not include a phone installed on an aircraft.”.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 417 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 41724 the following:
“41725. Prohibition on certain cell phone voice communications.”.
Section 42303(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Required disclosures.—An air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent selling, in the United States, a ticket for a flight in foreign air transportation to a country listed on the internet website established under subsection (a) shall—