September 26, 2018.
[…] (f) Definition of qualified organization.—In this section, the term “qualified organization” means an independent nonprofit organization that recommends solutions to public policy challenges through objective analysis.
Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall, after consideration of all public comments, publish in the Federal Register a final policy amendment consistent with the notice published in the Federal Register on May 3, 2016 (81 Fed. Reg. 26611).
Section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(17), by striking “each contract” and inserting “if any phase of such project has received funds under this subchapter, each contract”;
(2) in subsection (r)(3), by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(u) Construction of recreational aircraft.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The construction of a covered aircraft shall be treated as an aeronautical activity for purposes of—