September 26, 2018.
[…] “(F) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this paragraph may be construed—
“(i) to limit the applicability of section 552b of title 5 with respect to any information which is proposed to be withheld from the public under subparagraph (B)(ii); or
“(ii) to authorize the Board to withhold from any individual any record that is accessible to that individual under section 552a of title 5.”.
(c) Authority To acquire small unmanned aircraft systems for investigation purposes.—Section 1113(b)(1) of such title is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (H), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (I), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(J) notwithstanding section 1343 of title 31, acquire 1 or more small unmanned aircraft (as defined in section 44801) for use in investigations under this chapter.”.
(d) Investigative officers.—Section 1113 of such title is amended by striking subsection (h).
(e) Technical amendment.—Section 1113(a)(1) of such title is amended by striking “subpena” and inserting “subpoena”.