September 26, 2018.
[…] (b) Research priorities.—Section 48102(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “consider” and inserting “prioritize safety in considering”;
(2) by striking paragraph (3);
(3) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and
(4) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:
“(2) As safety related activities shall be the highest research priority, at least 70 percent of the amount appropriated under subsection (a) of this section shall be for safety research and development projects.”.
(c) Annual submission of the National Aviation Research Plan.—Section 48102(g) of title 49, United States, Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(g) Annual submission of the National Aviation Research Plan.—The Administrator shall submit the national aviation research plan to Congress no later than the date of submission of the President’s budget request to Congress for that fiscal year, as required under section 44501(c).”.
(a) Appointment.—Not later than 3 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall appoint an Assistant Administrator for Research and Development.
(b) Responsibilities.—The Assistant Administrator for Research and Development shall, at a minimum, be responsible for—