September 26, 2018.
[…] (c) Report.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the results of the study conducted under subsection (a).
(a) Definitions.—Section 41731(a)(1)(A)(ii) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century,” and inserting “FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (Public Law 114–190),”.
(b) Program sunset.—Section 41736 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(1) PROPOSALS.—No proposal under subsection (a) may be accepted by the Secretary after the date of enactment of this subsection.
“(2) PROGRAM.—The Secretary may not provide any compensation under this section after the date that is 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection.”.