September 26, 2018.
[…] (A) the number of VIPR team operations that include explosive detection canine teams; and
(B) the distribution of VIPR team operations deployed across different modes of transportation.
(2) ANNEX.—The notification under paragraph (1) may contain a classified annex.
(3) DEFINITION OF VIPR TEAM.—In this subsection, the term “VIPR” means a Visible Intermodal Prevention and Response team authorized under section 1303 of the National Transit Systems Security Act of 2007 (6 U.S.C. 1112).
(b) Authorization of VIPR teams.—Section 1303(b) of the National Transit Systems Security Act of 2007 (6 U.S.C. 1112(b)) is amended by striking “to the extent appropriated, including funds to develop not more than 60 VIPR teams, for fiscal years 2016 through 2018” and inserting “such sums as necessary, including funds to develop at least 30, but not more than 60, VIPR teams, for fiscal years 2019 through 2021”.
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) PUBLIC AND PRIVATE STAKEHOLDERS.—The term “public and private stakeholders” has the meaning given the term in section 114(t)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code.
(2) SURFACE TRANSPORTATION ASSET.—The term “surface transportation asset” includes—