September 26, 2018.
[…] (18) section 44922 is amended—
(A) in the heading, by striking “Deputation” and inserting “Deputization”;
(i) in the heading, by striking “Deputation” and inserting “Deputization”; and
(ii) by striking “Under Secretary of Transportation for Security” and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”;
(C) in subsection (e), by striking “deputation” and inserting “deputization”; and
(D) by striking “Under Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”;
(19) section 44923 is amended—
(A) in subsection (a), by striking “Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security of the Department of Homeland Security” and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”;
(B) by striking “Under Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”;
(i) by striking paragraph (2); and
(ii) by striking “(1) In general.—”; and