September 26, 2018.
[…] “(1) promote United States aerospace-related safety standards abroad;
“(2) facilitate and vigorously defend approvals of United States aerospace products and services abroad;
“(3) with respect to bilateral partners, utilize bilateral safety agreements and other mechanisms to improve validation of United States certificated aeronautical products, services, and appliances and enhance mutual acceptance in order to eliminate redundancies and unnecessary costs; and
“(4) with respect to the aeronautical safety authorities of a foreign country, streamline validation and coordination processes.”.
Section 44701(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(5) FOREIGN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES.—
“(A) ACCEPTANCE.—Subject to subparagraph (D), the Administrator may accept an airworthiness directive, as defined in section 39.3 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, issued by an aeronautical safety authority of a foreign country, and leverage that authority’s regulatory process, if—
“(i) the country is the state of design for the product that is the subject of the airworthiness directive;
“(ii) the United States has a bilateral safety agreement relating to aircraft certification with the country;