September 26, 2018.
[…] “(C) if applicable, a schedule for updating, closing, or reissuing a recommendation.”.
(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 11 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 1116 and inserting the following:
“1116. Reports, studies, and retrospective reviews.”.
(c) Savings clause.—Nothing in this section or the amendments made by this section may be construed to limit or otherwise affect the authority of the Board to update, close, or reissue a recommendation.
(a) Terms of the chairman and vice chairman.—Section 1111(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “2 years” and inserting “3 years”.
(b) Nonpublic collaborative discussions.—Section 1111 of such title is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Board shall be deemed to be an agency for purposes of section 552b of title 5.
“(2) NONPUBLIC COLLABORATIVE DISCUSSIONS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding section 552b of title 5, a majority of the members may hold a meeting that is not open to public observation to discuss official agency business if—
“(i) no formal or informal vote or other official agency action is taken at the meeting;
“(ii) each individual present at the meeting is a member or an employee of the Board;
“(iii) at least 1 member of the Board from each political party is present at the meeting, if applicable; and