September 26, 2018.
[…] (5) recommendations on the most effective qualifications, training programs (including e-learning training), and performance incentive approaches to address the needs of the future projected aviation safety regulatory system in the anticipated budgetary environment.
(c) Report.—Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the results of the review required under subsection (a).
Section 40104 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Promotion of United States aerospace standards, products, and services abroad.—The Secretary shall take appropriate actions to—
“(1) promote United States aerospace-related safety standards abroad;
“(2) facilitate and vigorously defend approvals of United States aerospace products and services abroad;