September 26, 2018.
[…] (C) by amending paragraph (9) to read as follows:
“(9) EQUAL TREATMENT OF PASSENGERS.—An assurance that the treatment of the families of nonrevenue passengers (and any other victim of the accident, including any victim on the ground) will be the same as the treatment of the families of revenue passengers.”;
(i) by striking “major” and inserting “any”; and
(ii) by striking “the foreign air carrier will consult” and inserting “will consult”; and
(E) in paragraph (17)(A), by striking “significant” and inserting “any”.
(c) Assistance to families of passengers involved in aircraft accidents.—Section 1136 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “aircraft accident within the United States involving an air carrier or foreign air carrier and resulting in a major loss of life” and inserting “aircraft accident involving an air carrier or foreign air carrier, resulting in any loss of life, and for which the National Transportation Safety Board will serve as the lead investigative agency”; and
(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT.—The term ‘aircraft accident’ means any aviation disaster, regardless of its cause or suspected cause, for which the National Transportation Safety Board is the lead investigative agency.”; and