September 26, 2018.
[…] (c) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 41743(e)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023 to carry out this section. Such sums shall remain available until expended.”.
Section 41732 is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Waivers.—Notwithstanding section 41733(e), upon request by an eligible place, the Secretary may waive, in whole or in part, subsections (a) and (b) of this section or subsections (a) through (c) of section 41734. A waiver issued under this subsection shall remain in effect for a limited period of time, as determined by the Secretary.”.
Section 409(d) of the Vision 100—Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act (49 U.S.C. 41731 note) is amended by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”.
Section 426 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (126 Stat. 98) is amended by adding at the end the following: