September 26, 2018.
[…] “(H) MINIMUM APPORTIONMENT FOR COMMERCIAL SERVICE AIRPORTS WITH MORE THAN 8,000 PASSENGER BOARDINGS IN A CALENDAR YEAR.—Not less than $600,000 may be apportioned under subparagraph (A) for each fiscal year to each sponsor of a commercial service airport that had fewer than 10,000 passenger boardings, but at least 8,000 passenger boardings, during the prior calendar year.”.
Section 47116(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) CONTROL TOWER CONSTRUCTION.—Notwithstanding section 47124(b)(4)(A), the Secretary may provide grants under this section to an airport sponsor participating in the contract tower program under section 47124 for the construction or improvement of a nonapproach control tower, as defined by the Secretary, and for the acquisition and installation of air traffic control, communications, and related equipment to be used in that tower. Such grants shall be subject to the distribution requirements of subsection (b) and the eligibility requirements of section 47124(b)(4)(B).”.
Section 47123 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “The Secretary of Transportation” and inserting the following:
“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: