September 26, 2018.
[…] (i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(ii) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) any other person injured or killed in the aircraft accident, as determined appropriate by the Board.”.
(d) Assistance to families of passengers involved in rail passenger accidents.—Section 1139 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “resulting in a major loss of life” and inserting “resulting in any loss of life, and for which the National Transportation Safety Board will serve as the lead investigative agency”; and
(2) by amending subsection (h)(1) to read as follows:
“(1) RAIL PASSENGER ACCIDENT.—The term ‘rail passenger accident’ means any rail passenger disaster that—
“(A) results in any loss of life;
“(B) the National Transportation Safety Board will serve as the lead investigative agency for; and