September 26, 2018.
[…] (c) Implementation.—To the extent authorized under law, the Administrator may implement 1 or more of the recommendations submitted under subsection (b).
(d) Termination.—The working group shall terminate on the date that the report is submitted under subsection (b).
(a) Definition of basic pay.—Clause (ii) of section 8331(3)(E) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(ii) received after September 11, 2001, by a Federal air marshal or criminal investigator (as defined in section 5545a(a)(2)) of the Transportation Security Administration, subject to all restrictions and earning limitations imposed on criminal investigators receiving such pay under section 5545a, including the premium pay limitations under section 5547;”.
(b) Effective date; applicability.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), this section, and the amendments made by this section, shall take effect on the first day of the first pay period commencing on or after the date of enactment of this section.