September 26, 2018.
[…] (a) Security Screening Opt-Out Program.—Section 44920 is amended—
(1) in the heading by striking “Security screening opt-out program” and inserting “Screening partnership program”;
(2) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
“(a) In general.—An airport operator may submit to the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration an application to carry out the screening of passengers and property at the airport under section 44901 by personnel of a qualified private screening company pursuant to a contract entered into with the Transportation Security Administration.”;
(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 60 days after the date of receipt of an application submitted by an airport operator under subsection (a), the Administrator shall approve or deny the application.”; and
(B) in paragraphs (2) and (3), by striking “Under Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator”;
(A) in the heading, by striking “Standards” inserting “Selection of contracts and standards”;
(B) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3);