September 26, 2018.
[…] (1) noise impacts of the regulations for communities, including communities in locations where aircraft are transitioning to or from a destination or point of landing;
(2) enforcement of applicable flight standards, including requirements for helicopters operating on the relevant route to remain at or above 2,500 feet mean sea level; and
(3) availability of alternative or supplemental routes to reduce the noise impacts of the regulations, including the institution of an all water route over the Atlantic Ocean.
Section 47105(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by inserting “(1) In general.—” before “The Secretary” the first place it appears; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(A) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—At the request of a State, the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after the date of the request, provide technical assistance to the State in developing standards, acceptable to the Secretary under subparagraph (B), for pavement on nonprimary public-use airports in the State.
“(B) REQUIREMENTS.—The Secretary shall—
“(i) continue to provide technical assistance under subparagraph (A) until the standards are approved under paragraph (1); and