September 26, 2018.
[…] “39B. Unsafe operation of unmanned aircraft.”.
This subtitle may be cited as the “Fairness for Pilots Act”.
(a) Notification of investigation.—Subsection (b) of section 2 of the Pilot’s Bill of Rights (Public Law 112–153; 126 Stat. 1159; 49 U.S.C. 44703 note) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2)(A), by inserting “and the specific activity on which the investigation is based” after “nature of the investigation”;
(2) in paragraph (3), by striking “timely”; and
(3) in paragraph (5), by striking “section 44709(c)(2)” and inserting “section 44709(e)(2)”.
(b) Release of investigative reports.—Section 2 of the Pilot’s Bill of Rights (Public Law 112–153; 126 Stat. 1159; 49 U.S.C. 44703 note) is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Release of investigative reports.—
“(A) EMERGENCY ORDERS.—In any proceeding conducted under part 821 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, relating to the amendment, modification, suspension, or revocation of an airman certificate, in which the Administrator issues an emergency order under subsections (d) and (e) of section 44709, section 44710, or section 46105(c) of title 49, United States Code, or another order that takes effect immediately, the Administrator shall provide, upon request, to the individual holding the airman certificate the releasable portion of the investigative report at the time the Administrator issues the order. If the complete Report of Investigation is not available at the time of the request, the Administrator shall issue all portions of the report that are available at the time and shall provide the full report not later than 5 days after its completion.