September 26, 2018.
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:
“(J) notwithstanding section 1343 of title 31, acquire 1 or more small unmanned aircraft (as defined in section 44801) for use in investigations under this chapter.”.
(d) Investigative officers.—Section 1113 of such title is amended by striking subsection (h).
(e) Technical amendment.—Section 1113(a)(1) of such title is amended by striking “subpena” and inserting “subpoena”.
(a) Table of contents.—The table of contents of subchapter III of chapter 11 of subtitle II of title 49, United States Code, is amended in the item relating to section 1138 by striking “Board” and inserting “Board.”.
(b) General authority.—Section 1131(a)(1)(A) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “a public aircraft as defined by section 40102(a)(37) of this title” and inserting “a public aircraft as defined by section 40102(a) of this title”.
This division may be cited as the “Disaster Recovery Reform Act of 2018”.