September 26, 2018.
[…] (ii) in paragraph (4), by inserting “the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration,” after “consult with”; and
(B) by striking “Under Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”;
(36) section 44945(b) is amended by striking “Assistant Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration”; and
(37) section 44946 is amended—
(i) by striking paragraph (2);
(ii) by redesignating paragraph (1) as paragraph (2); and
(iii) by inserting before paragraph (2), as redesignated, the following:
“(1) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term ‘Administrator’ means the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.”;
(B) by striking “Assistant Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Administrator”;
(i) by striking “the Secretary receives” and inserting “the Administrator receives”; and
(ii) by striking “the Secretary shall” and inserting “the Administrator shall”; and