September 26, 2018.
[…] (3) a description of the extent of coordination and consultation when prioritizing and selecting the recommendations.
(c) GAO report.—Not later than 15 months after the date that the methodology report is published under subsection (a), the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report examining the methodology used by the Board to prioritize and select safety recommendations for inclusion in the Most Wanted List.
(a) Redesignation.—Section 1116 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Annual report.—The National Transportation Safety Board shall submit a report to Congress on July 1 of each year. The report shall include—
“(1) a statistical and analytical summary of the transportation accident investigations conducted and reviewed by the Board during the prior calendar year;
“(2) a survey and summary of the recommendations made by the Board to reduce the likelihood of recurrence of those accidents together with the observed response to each recommendation;