September 26, 2018.
[…] (4) PERFORMANCE MEASURES.—The Administrator shall improve existing performance measures to better determine the effectiveness of in-flight operations in addressing the highest risks to aviation transportation based on current intelligence.
(5) LONG DISTANCE FLIGHTS.—Section 44917 is amended—
(A) by striking subsection (b); and
(B) by redesignating subsections (c) through (d) as subsections (b) through (c), respectively.
(d) Use of risk-based strategies.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 44917(a) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (7), by striking “and” after the semicolon at the end;
(B) in paragraph (8), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(9) shall require the Federal Air Marshal Service to utilize a risk-based strategy when allocating resources between international and domestic flight coverage, including when initially setting its annual target numbers of average daily international and domestic flights to cover;
“(10) shall require the Federal Air Marshal Service to utilize a risk-based strategy to support domestic allocation decisions;
“(11) shall require the Federal Air Marshal Service to utilize a risk-based strategy to support international allocation decisions; and