September 26, 2018.
[…] (1) costs 50 percent of comparable FEMA solution or whatever the locally implemented solution costs, whichever is lower;
(2) complies with local housing regulations and ordinances; and
(3) the housing solution was implemented within 90 days of the disaster.
Section 408(h) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5174(h)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, excluding financial assistance to rent alternate housing accommodations under subsection (c)(1)(A)(i) and financial assistance to address other needs under subsection (e)” after “disaster”;
(2) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3);
(3) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: