September 26, 2018.
[…] In this title:
(1) COVERED AIR CARRIER.—The term “covered air carrier” means an air carrier or a foreign air carrier as those terms are defined in section 40102 of title 49, United States Code.
(2) ONLINE SERVICE.—The term “online service” means any service available over the internet, or that connects to the internet or a wide-area network.
(3) TICKET AGENT.—The term “ticket agent” has the meaning given the term in section 40102 of title 49, United States Code.
Section 40109(g) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:
“(C) review the exemption at least every 30 days (or, in the case of an exemption that is necessary to provide and sustain air transportation in American Samoa between the islands of Tutuila and Manu’a, at least every 180 days) to ensure that the unusual circumstances that established the need for the exemption still exist.”; and
(2) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may renew an exemption (including renewals) under this subsection for not more than 30 days.