September 26, 2018.
[…] “(ii) high-speed rail (as such term is defined in section 26105) transportation, regardless of its cause or suspected cause.”.
(e) Information for families of individuals involved in accidents.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter III of chapter 11 of subtitle II of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
Ҥ 1140. Information for families of individuals involved in accidents
“In the course of an investigation of an accident described in section 1131(a)(1), except an aircraft accident described in section 1136 or a rail passenger accident described in section 1139, the Board may, to the maximum extent practicable, ensure that the families of individuals involved in the accident, and other individuals the Board deems appropriate—
“(1) are informed as to the roles, with respect to the accident and the post-accident activities, of the Board;
“(2) are briefed, before any public briefing, about the accident, its causes, and any other findings from the investigation; and
“(3) are individually informed of and allowed to attend any public hearings and meetings of the Board about the accident.”.