September 26, 2018.
[…] “(1) disclose, on its own internet website or through other means, that the destination country may require the air carrier or foreign air carrier to treat an aircraft passenger cabin with insecticides prior to the flight or to apply an aerosol insecticide in an aircraft cabin used for such a flight when the cabin is occupied with passengers; and
“(2) refer the purchaser of the ticket to the internet website established under subsection (a) for additional information.”.
Section 42302 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Use of new technologies.—The Secretary shall periodically evaluate the benefits of using mobile phone applications or other widely used technologies to provide new means for air passengers to communicate complaints in addition to the telephone number established under subsection (a) and shall provide such new means as the Secretary determines appropriate.”.
(a) Study.—The Secretary of Transportation shall conduct a study on the feasibility and advisability of modifying regulations contained in section 234.11 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, to ensure that—