September 26, 2018.
[…] (1) a review of the Department’s efforts to communicate to the community served by the unsubsidized carrier on any material air service changes; and
(2) a review of the Department’s efforts to closely monitor the quality of air service provided by the unsubsidized carrier and request proposals for basic essential air service if necessary.
(c) Report.—Not later than 30 days after the date of completion of the review, the inspector general shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the results of the review.
(a) Eligibility.—Section 41743(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) SIZE.—On the date of submission of the relevant application under subsection (b), the airport serving the community or consortium—
“(A) is not larger than a small hub airport, as determined using the Department of Transportation’s most recently published classification; and
“(i) insufficient air carrier service; or
“(ii) unreasonably high air fares.”;
(2) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following: