September 26, 2018.
[…] Section 47106 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Evaluation of airport master plans.—When evaluating the master plan of an airport for purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary shall take into account—
“(1) the role the airport plays with respect to medical emergencies and evacuations; and
“(2) the role the airport plays in emergency or disaster preparedness in the community served by the airport.”.
Section 47113(a)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(1) ‘small business concern’—
“(A) has the meaning given the term in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632); but
“(B) in the case of a concern in the construction industry, a concern shall be considered a small business concern if the concern meets the size standard for the North American Industry Classification System Code 237310, as adjusted by the Small Business Administration;”.
Section 47114(c)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking subparagraph (F) and inserting the following: