September 26, 2018.
[…] “(3) CONTROL TOWER CONSTRUCTION.—Notwithstanding section 47124(b)(4)(A), the Secretary may provide grants under this section to an airport sponsor participating in the contract tower program under section 47124 for the construction or improvement of a nonapproach control tower, as defined by the Secretary, and for the acquisition and installation of air traffic control, communications, and related equipment to be used in that tower. Such grants shall be subject to the distribution requirements of subsection (b) and the eligibility requirements of section 47124(b)(4)(B).”.
Section 47123 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “The Secretary of Transportation” and inserting the following:
“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(1) TRIBAL SPONSOR PREFERENCE.—Consistent with section 703(i) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e–2(i)), nothing in this section shall preclude the preferential employment of Indians living on or near a reservation on a project or contract at—
“(A) an airport sponsored by an Indian tribal government; or
“(B) an airport located on an Indian reservation.
“(2) STATE PREFERENCE.—A State may implement a preference for employment of Indians on a project carried out under this subchapter near an Indian reservation.