September 26, 2018.
[…] “(2) EXCEPTION.—Subject to subsections (b) and (g), the Board shall make public any part of a transcript, any written depiction of visual information obtained from a video recorder, or any still image obtained from a video recorder the Board decides is relevant to the accident—
“(A) if the Board holds a public hearing on the accident, at the time of the hearing; or
“(B) if the Board does not hold a public hearing, at the time a majority of the other factual reports on the accident are placed in the public docket.”.
(3) PRIVACY PROTECTIONS.—Section 1114 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Privacy protections.—Before making public any still image obtained from a video recorder under subsection (c)(2) or subsection (d)(2), the Board shall take such action as appropriate to protect from public disclosure any information that readily identifies an individual, including a decedent.”.
(b) Cockpit and surface vehicle recordings and transcripts.—Section 1154(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the heading, by striking “Transcripts and recordings” and inserting “In general”;