September 26, 2018.
[…] (3) in subsection (c)(1), by striking “subsection (b)(2)” and inserting “subsection (b)(3)”;
(4) in subsection (d), by striking “subsection (b)(2)” and inserting “subsection (b)(3)”;
(5) in subsection (h), by striking “subsection (b)(2)” and inserting “subsection (b)(3)”; and
(6) in subsection (k), by striking “subsection (b)(2)” and inserting “subsection (b)(3)”.
(b) Definitions.—Section 47175 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(8) GENERAL AVIATION AIRPORT CONSTRUCTION OR IMPROVEMENT PROJECT.—The term ‘general aviation airport construction or improvement project’ means—
“(A) a project for the construction or extension of a runway, including any land acquisition, helipad, taxiway, safety area, apron, or navigational aids associated with the runway or runway extension, at a general aviation airport, a reliever airport, or a commercial service airport that is not a primary airport (as such terms are defined in section 47102); and
“(B) any other airport development project that the Secretary designates as facilitating aviation capacity building projects at a general aviation airport.”.
(a) In general.—Section 47136 of title 49, United States Code, as so redesignated, is amended—