September 26, 2018.
[…] “(ii) provide partial Federal reimbursement for airport development (as defined in section 47102) on the airport layout plan initiated in the fiscal year in which the application was approved, or later, for over a period of not more than 10 years.
“(2) NONAPPLICABILITY OF CERTAIN SECTIONS.—Grants made under this subsection shall not be subject to—
“(A) subsection (c) of this section;
“(B) section 47117(e); or
“(C) any other apportionment formula, special apportionment category, or minimum percentage set forth in this chapter.”.
(b) Allowable project costs; letters of intent.—Section 47110(e) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(7) Partnership program airports.—The Secretary may issue a letter of intent under this section to an airport sponsor with an approved application under section 47134(b) if—
“(A) the application was approved in fiscal year 2019; and
“(B) the project meets all other requirements set forth in this chapter.”.
Section 47107(s) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: