September 26, 2018.
[…] “(B) section 47117(e); or
“(C) any other apportionment formula, special apportionment category, or minimum percentage set forth in this chapter.”.
(b) Allowable project costs; letters of intent.—Section 47110(e) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(7) Partnership program airports.—The Secretary may issue a letter of intent under this section to an airport sponsor with an approved application under section 47134(b) if—
“(A) the application was approved in fiscal year 2019; and
“(B) the project meets all other requirements set forth in this chapter.”.
Section 47107(s) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) EXEMPTION.—The terms and conditions of paragraph (2) shall not apply to an agreement described in paragraph (1) made before the enactment of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–95) that the Secretary determines does not comply with such terms and conditions but involves property that is subject to deed or lease restrictions that are considered perpetual and that cannot readily be brought into compliance. However, if the Secretary determines that the airport sponsor and residential property owners are able to make any modification to such an agreement on or after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the exemption provided by this paragraph shall no longer apply.”.
(a) Study.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General of the United States shall initiate a review of the potential benefits, costs, and other impacts that would result from a phaseout of covered stage 3 aircraft.