September 26, 2018.
[…] (1) to require air ambulance providers to regularly report data to the Department of Transportation;
(2) to increase transparency related to Department of Transportation actions related to consumer complaints; and
(3) to provide other consumer protections for customers of air ambulance providers.
(g) Elimination of Advisory Council on Transportation Statistics.—The Advisory Council on Transportation Statistics shall terminate on the date of enactment of this Act.
(a) Consumer complaints.—Section 42302 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended—
(1) in subsection (a) by inserting “(including transportation by air ambulance (as defined by the Secretary of Transportation))” after “air transportation”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: