September 26, 2018.
[…] (2) STAGE 2 AIRCRAFT.—The term “stage 2 aircraft” has the meaning given the term “stage 2 airplane” in section 91.851 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act).
Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall complete the ongoing evaluation of alternative metrics to the current Day Night Level (DNL) 65 standard.
Section 47503(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—An airport operator that submits a noise exposure map under subsection (a) shall submit a revised map to the Secretary if, in an area surrounding an airport, a change in the operation of the airport would establish a substantial new noncompatible use, or would significantly reduce noise over existing noncompatible uses, that is not reflected in either the existing conditions map or forecast map currently on file with the Federal Aviation Administration.
“(2) TIMING.—A submission under paragraph (1) shall be required only if the relevant change in the operation of the airport occurs during—
“(A) the forecast period of the applicable noise exposure map submitted by an airport operator under subsection (a); or