September 26, 2018.
[…] (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “except for” and all that follows through “chapter 3” and insert “except for chapter 3”;
(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking “and” at the end;
(3) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(E) the Better Utilization of Investments Leading to Development Act of 2018”..”.
(m) Support for East European Democracy (SEED) program.—The Support for East European Democracy (SEED) Act of 1989 (22 U.S.C. 5401 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 2(c) (22 U.S.C. 5401(c)), by striking paragraph (12) and inserting the following:
“(12) UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FINANCE CORPORATION.—Programs of the United States International Development Finance Corporation.”; and
(2) in section 201 (22 U.S.C. 5421), by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following: