September 26, 2018.
[…] (2) exercise leadership on setting global standards for the separation of aircraft in oceanic airspace by working with—
(A) foreign counterparts of the Administrator in the International Civil Aviation Organization and its subsidiary organizations;
(B) other international organizations and fora; and
(C) the private sector; and
(3) ensure the participation of the Administration in the analysis of trials of enhanced surveillance systems, such as space-based ADS–B, performed by foreign air navigation service providers in North Atlantic airspace.
Section 30305(b)(8) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(8) (A) An individual who is seeking employment by an air carrier as a pilot may request the chief driver licensing official of a State to provide information about the individual under subsection (a) of this section to the prospective employer of the individual, the authorized agent of the prospective employer, or the Secretary of Transportation.