September 26, 2018.
[…] (d) Extension of Pilot Program for Redevelopment of Airport Properties.—Section 822(k) of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 47141 note) is amended by striking “September 30, 2018” and inserting “September 30, 2023”.
(a) Passenger facility charges; general authority.—Section 40117(b)(4) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “, if the Secretary finds—” and inserting a period; and
(2) by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(b) Pilot program for passenger facility charge authorizations at nonhub airports.—Section 40117(l) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the heading, by striking “at nonhub airports”;
(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “nonhub”; and
(3) in paragraph (6), by striking “Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the” and inserting “The”.