September 26, 2018.
[…] “1140. Information for families of individuals involved in accidents.”.
Section 1138 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (5) and (6) as paragraphs (6) and (7), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
“(5) the process and procedures to select an accident to investigate;”; and
(2) in subsection (c), by inserting a comma after “Science”.
(a) Reports.—Section 1116 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended—
(1) in the heading, by striking “and studies” and inserting “, studies, and retrospective reviews”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), not later than June 1, 2019, and at least every 5 years thereafter, the Chairman shall complete a retrospective review of recommendations issued by the Board that are classified as open by the Board.
“(2) CONTENTS.—A review under paragraph (1) shall include—
“(A) a determination of whether the recommendation should be updated, closed, or reissued in light of—
“(i) changed circumstances;
“(ii) more recently issued recommendations;
“(iii) the availability of new technologies; or