September 26, 2018.
[…] (1) in paragraph (4), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
“(5) provide assistance to State and local governments for building code and floodplain management ordinance administration and enforcement, including inspections for substantial damage compliance; and”.
(b) Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities.—Section 406(a)(2) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(a)(2)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(D) base and overtime wages for extra hires to facilitate the implementation and enforcement of adopted building codes for a period of not more than 180 days after the major disaster is declared.”.
(a) Hazard Mitigation.—Section 406(c) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(c)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “90 percent of”; and
(2) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “75 percent of”.
(b) Flood insurance.—Section 406(d)(1) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(d)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “This section shall not apply to more than one building of a multi-structure educational, law enforcement, correctional, fire, or medical campus, for any major disaster or emergency declared by the President under section 401 or 501, respectively, of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170, 5191) on or after January 1, 2016, through December 31, 2018.”.
(c) Participation.—Section 428(d) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5189f(d)) is amended—
(1) by striking “Participation in” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Participation in”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: