September 26, 2018.
[…] “(G) Sensitive security information, as defined in section 15.5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or any corresponding similar ruling or regulation).
“(4) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the Administrator from releasing to an individual subject to an investigation described in subsection (b)(1)—
“(A) information in addition to the information included in the releasable portion of the investigative report; or
“(B) a copy of the investigative report before the Administrator issues a complaint.”.
(a) In general.—Section 44709(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “The Administrator” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator”;
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) NOTIFICATION OF REEXAMINATION OF AIRMAN.—Before taking any action to reexamine an airman under paragraph (1) the Administrator shall provide to the airman—
“(A) a reasonable basis, described in detail, for requesting the reexamination; and