September 26, 2018.
[…] “(i) airports that are eligible for apportionment under section 47114(d)(3); and
“(ii) nonhub and small hub airports.
“(A) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this subsection the following amounts:
“(i) $1,020,000,000 for fiscal year 2019.
“(ii) $1,041,000,000 for fiscal year 2020.
“(iii) $1,064,000,000 for fiscal year 2021.
“(iv) $1,087,000,000 for fiscal year 2022.
“(v) $1,110,000,000 for fiscal year 2023.
“(B) AVAILABILITY.—Sums authorized to be appropriated under subparagraph (A) shall remain available for 2 fiscal years.”.
(a) In general.—Section 40116(d)(2)(A) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(v) except as otherwise provided under section 47133, levy or collect a tax, fee, or charge, first taking effect after the date of enactment of this clause, upon any business located at a commercial service airport or operating as a permittee of such an airport that is not generally imposed on sales or services by that State, political subdivision, or authority unless wholly utilized for airport or aeronautical purposes.”.
(b) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section or an amendment made by this section shall affect a change to a rate or other provision of a tax, fee, or charge under section 40116 of title 49, United States Code, that was enacted prior to the date of enactment of this Act.