September 26, 2018.
[…] (2) a study at 2 other airports carried out by applying Type III glass beads on half of the centerline and Type I glass beads to the other half and providing for assessments from pilots through surveys administered by a third party as to the visibility and performance of the Type III glass beads as compared to the Type I glass beads over a 1-year period.
Section 44502 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following:
“(e) Transfers of air traffic systems.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—An airport may transfer, without consideration, to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, an eligible air traffic system or equipment that conforms to performance specifications of the Administrator if a Government airport aid program, airport development aid program, or airport improvement project grant was used to assist in purchasing the system or equipment.
“(2) ACCEPTANCE.—The Administrator shall accept the eligible air traffic system or equipment and operate and maintain it under criteria of the Administrator.
“(3) DEFINITION.—In this subsection, the term ‘eligible air traffic system or equipment’ means—