September 26, 2018.
[…] In this division:
(1) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(2) AGENCY.—The term “Agency” means the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(3) STATE.—The term “State” has the meaning given that term in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122).
(a) Mitigation assistance.—Section 420 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5187) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following:
“(d) Hazard mitigation assistance.—Whether or not a major disaster is declared, the President may provide hazard mitigation assistance in accordance with section 404 in any area affected by a fire for which assistance was provided under this section.”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 404(a) (42 U.S.C. 5170c(a)) (as amended by this division)—