September 26, 2018.
[…] Section 44940(c) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) OFFSETTING COLLECTIONS.—Beginning on October 1, 2027, fees collected under subsection (a)(1) for any fiscal year shall be credited as offsetting collections to appropriations made for aviation security measures carried out by the Transportation Security Administration, to remain available until expended.”.
Section 1307 of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 (6 U.S.C. 1116) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Third party canine teams for air cargo security.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In order to enhance the screening of air cargo and ensure that third party explosives detection canine assets are leveraged for such purpose, the Administrator shall, not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the TSA Modernization Act—
“(A) develop and issue standards for the use of such third party explosives detection canine assets for the primary screening of air cargo;