September 26, 2018.
[…] (2) EXCEPTION.—This subsection shall not apply if the Administrator—
(A) determines there is an urgent security need for the personnel or resource described in paragraph (1); and
(B) notifies the appropriate committees of Congress of the determination under subparagraph (A).
(b) VIPR teams.—Section 1303 of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 (6 U.S.C. 1112) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(4), by striking “team,” and inserting “team as to specific locations and times within the facilities of such entities at which VIPR teams are to be deployed to maximize the effectiveness of such deployment,”; and
(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following: