September 26, 2018.
[…] Section 114(n), as amended by section 1904 of this Act, is further amended—
(1) by inserting “(1) In general.—” before “The personnel management system” and indenting appropriately; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) MERITORIOUS EXECUTIVE OR DISTINGUISHED EXECUTIVE RANK AWARDS.—Notwithstanding section 40122(g)(2) of this title, the applicable sections of title 5 shall apply to the Transportation Security Administration personnel management system, except that—
“(A) for purposes of applying such provisions to the personnel management system—
“(i) the term ‘agency’ means the Department of Homeland Security;
“(ii) the term ‘senior executive’ means a Transportation Security Administration executive serving on a Transportation Security Executive Service appointment;