September 26, 2018.
[…] “(A) ‘lactation area’ means a room or similar accommodation that—
“(i) provides a location for members of the public to express breast milk that is shielded from view and free from intrusion from the public;
“(ii) has a door that can be locked;
“(iii) includes a place to sit, a table or other flat surface, a sink or sanitizing equipment, and an electrical outlet;
“(iv) is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs; and
“(v) is not located in a restroom; and
“(B) ‘sterile area’ has the same meaning given that term in section 1540.5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations.”.
(b) Terminal development costs.—Section 47119(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) LACTATION AREAS.—In addition to the projects described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may approve a project for terminal development for the construction or installation of a lactation area (as defined in section 47107(w)) at a commercial service airport.”.
(a) Air traffic control contract program.—
(1) SPECIAL RULE.—Section 47124(b)(1)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(A) by striking “under the program continued under this paragraph” and inserting “under the Contract Tower Program”; and