Union Calendar No. 438
[…] [For text of introduced bill, see copy of bill as introduced on April 28, 2017]
To amend the Truth in Lending Act to provide a safe harbor from certain requirements related to qualified mortgages for residential mortgage loans held on an originating depository institution’s portfolio, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
SEC. 2. Minimum standards for residential mortgage loans.
Section 129C(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1639c(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) SAFE HARBOR.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—A residential mortgage loan shall be deemed a qualified mortgage loan for purposes of this subsection if the loan—
“(ii) is in compliance with the limitations with respect to prepayment penalties described in subsections (c)(1) and (c)(3);