115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Section 221(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1201(b)) is amended by striking the first sentence and insert the following: “Each alien who applies for a visa shall be registered in connection with his or her application and shall furnish copies of his or her photograph for such use as may be required by regulation.”.
Section 286(v)(2)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1356(v)(2)(A)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “at United States embassies and consulates abroad”;
(2) by amending clause (i) to read as follows:
“(i) to increase the number of diplomatic security personnel assigned exclusively or primarily to the function of preventing and detecting visa fraud;”; and
(3) in clause (ii), by striking “, including primarily fraud by applicants for visas described in subparagraph (H)(i), (H)(ii), or (L) of section 101(a)(15)”.
This title may be cited as the “Transnational Criminal Organization Illicit Spotter Prevention and Elimination Act”.