115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) COVERED ALIEN.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term “covered alien” means an alien who—
(i) on the date on which the application period under section 204(a)(1)(I) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as in effect on the day prior to the effective date of this subsection, ended had an application pending for contingent nonimmigrant status; and
(ii) was granted contingent nonimmigrant status on or after the effective date of this subsection.
(b) Reallocation of 4th priority family visas to employment categories.—
(1) WORLDWIDE LEVEL OF EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRANTS.—Section 201(d) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1151(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Worldwide level of employment-based immigrants.—The worldwide level of employment-based immigrants under this subsection for a fiscal year is equal to 205,000 (except that for fiscal year 2020, such level is equal to 204,100).”.
(2) PREFERENCE ALLOCATION FOR EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRANTS.—Section 203(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1153(b)) is amended—