115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(3) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN ALIENS.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to aliens in deportation proceedings prior to April 1, 1997, who applied for suspension of deportation under section 244(a)(3) (as in effect before the date of the enactment of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996).”.
(d) Transition rule.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on October 1, 2019.
(a) In general.—Section 235 of the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 (8 U.S.C. 1232) is amended—
(i) by amending the heading to read as follows: “Rules for unaccompanied alien children.—”;
(I) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “who is a national or habitual resident of a country that is contiguous with the United States”;
(II) in clause (i), by inserting “and” at the end;
(III) in clause (ii), by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and
(IV) by striking clause (iii);
(I) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “(8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) may—” and inserting “(8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.)—”;