115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] If no applicants remain for any such category, the Secretary shall exclude that category from further consideration for that period.
“(G) In any case in which more than one petitioner in a category under this paragraph has the same total point score, the Secretary shall issue the visa to the applicant whose petition was filed earliest.
“(H) No petitioner with a total point score which is less than 12 may be issued a visa under this paragraph.”.
(b) Worldwide level.—Section 201 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1151), as amended by this title, is further amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
“(3) for fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2025, immigrants who are aliens described in section 203(c) in a number not to exceed in any fiscal year the number specified in subsection (e) for that year, and not to exceed in any of the first 3 quarters of any fiscal year 27 percent of the worldwide level under such subsection for all of such fiscal year.”.
(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following:
“(e) Worldwide Level for contingent nonimmigrants and certain children of nonimmigrants.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The worldwide level of immigrants who may receive a visa under section 203(c) is equal to—
“(A) 470,400 for fiscal year 2025; and