115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) by striking subsection (d) (8 U.S.C. 1151 note); and
(2) by striking subsection (e) (8 U.S.C. 1153 note).
(b) Repeal of certain transition rule.—Section 309 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–208; division C; 8 U.S.C. 1101 note) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)(5), by striking subparagraph (C);
(2) by striking subsection (f);
(3) by striking subsection (g); and
(4) by striking subsection (h).
(c) Repeal of exception for certain aliens from annual limitation on cancellation of removals.—Paragraph (3) of section 240A(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1229b(e)) is amended to read as follows:
“(3) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN ALIENS.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to aliens in deportation proceedings prior to April 1, 1997, who applied for suspension of deportation under section 244(a)(3) (as in effect before the date of the enactment of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996).”.
(d) Transition rule.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on October 1, 2019.
(a) In general.—Section 235 of the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 (8 U.S.C. 1232) is amended—