115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Application of state option for participation requirement exemption to all families.—Section 407(b)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 607(b)(4)), as redesignated and amended by subsection (a)(1)(B), is amended—
(1) by striking “an individual who is a single custodial parent caring for” and inserting “a family that includes”; and
(2) by striking “such an individual” and inserting “such a family”.
(c) Application of child under 6 work participation rule to all families.—Section 407(c)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 607(c)(2)(B)) is amended to read as follows:
“(B) FAMILY WITH CHILD UNDER AGE 6 DEEMED TO BE MEETING WORK PARTICIPATION REQUIREMENTS IF ANY PARENT IS ENGAGED IN WORK FOR 20 HOURS PER WEEK.—For purposes of determining monthly participation rates under subsection (b)(1)(B)(i), a family that includes a child who has not attained 6 years of age is deemed to be engaged in work for a month if any parent is engaged in work for an average of at least 20 hours per week during the month.”.
(d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section take effect on October 1, 2017.
In this title:
(a) Covered State housing program.—The term “covered State housing program” means a housing program carried out by a State using grant funds awarded under section 404.