115th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (3) President Obama reported to Congress on October 14, 2016, consistent with the reporting requirements of the War Powers Resolution (Public Law 93–148; 50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.), that the Houthis attacked United States ships operating in international waters on October 9 and October 12, 2016, and the United States responded to threats against United States vessels, personnel, and freedom of navigation with strikes against three radar facilities in Houthi-controlled territory.
(4) Section 8(c) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1547(c)) defines the introduction of United States Armed Forces to include “the assignment of members of such armed forces to command, coordinate, participate in the movement of, or accompany the regular or irregular military forces of any foreign country or government when such military forces are engaged, or there exists an imminent threat that such forces will become engaged, in hostilities”.