Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) establish and expand programs developed to improve the reporting of unidentified persons in accordance with the assurances provided in the application submitted pursuant to section 203(b);

“(3) hire and maintain additional DNA case analysts and technicians, fingerprint examiners, forensic odontologists, and forensic anthropologists, needed to support such identification programs; and

“(4) procure and maintain state of the art multi-modal, multi-purpose forensic and DNA-typing and analytical equipment.”.

(b) Kristen's Act.—Section 102 of Kristen's Act (34 U.S.C. 40504 note) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 102. Authorization of funding.

“To the extent provided in advance in appropriations Acts, the Attorney General is authorized to use funds appropriated for the operationalization, maintenance, and expansion of the National Missing and Unidentified Persons System (NamUs) for the purpose of carrying out this Act”.

SEC. 3. Rescue beacons.

Section 411(o) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 211(o)) is amended by adding at the end the following: