Bill Sponsor
[…] an act

    To the extent provided in advance in appropriations Act, the Attorney General is authorized to use funds appropriated for the operationalization, maintenance, and expansion of the National Missing and Unidentified Persons System (NamUs) for the purpose of carrying out this Act.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains Act of 2019”.

SEC. 2. Use of grant funds.

(a) Jennifer's Law.—Jennifer's Law (34 U.S.C. 40501 et seq.) is amended—

(1) by striking section 202 (34 U.S.C. 40501) and inserting the following:

“SEC. 202. Program authorized.

“(a) In general.—

“(1) GRANTS AUTHORIZED.—The Attorney General may award grants to eligible entities described in paragraph (2) to enable the eligible entities to improve the transportation, processing, identification, and reporting of missing persons and unidentified remains, including migrants.

“(2) ELIGIBLE ENTITIES.—Eligible entities described in this paragraph are the following:

“(A) States and units of local government.