In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (3) by striking section 204 (34 U.S.C. 40503) and inserting the following:
“An applicant receiving a grant award under this title may use such funds to—
“(1) pay for the costs incurred during or after fiscal year 2017 for the transportation, processing, identification, and reporting of missing persons and unidentified remains, including migrants;
“(2) establish and expand programs developed to improve the reporting of unidentified persons in accordance with the assurances provided in the application submitted pursuant to section 203(b);
(b) Kristen's Act.—Section 102 of Kristen's Act (34 U.S.C. 40504 note) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 102. Authorization of funding.
“To the extent provided in advance in appropriations Acts, the Attorney General is authorized to use funds appropriated for the operationalization, maintenance, and expansion of the National Missing and Unidentified Persons System (NamUs) for the purpose of carrying out this Act”.
Section 411(o) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 211(o)) is amended by adding at the end the following: