In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
December 16, 2020.
Resolved, That the bill from the Senate (S. 2174) entitled “An Act to expand the grants authorized under Jennifer's Law and Kristen’s Act to include processing of unidentified remains, resolving missing persons cases, and for other purposes.”, do pass with the following
AMENDMENTS:
This Act may be cited as the “Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains Act of 2019”.
(a) Jennifer's Law.—Jennifer's Law (34 U.S.C. 40501 et seq.) is amended—
(1) by striking section 202 (34 U.S.C. 40501) and inserting the following:
“SEC. 202. Program authorized.
“(a) In general.—
“(1) GRANTS AUTHORIZED.—The Attorney General may award grants to eligible entities described in paragraph (2) to enable the eligible entities to improve the transportation, processing, identification, and reporting of missing persons and unidentified remains, including migrants.
“(2) ELIGIBLE ENTITIES.—Eligible entities described in this paragraph are the following: