In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(G) Nonprofit organizations that have working collaborative agreements with State and county forensic offices, including medical examiners, coroners, and justices of the peace, for entry of data into CODIS or the National Missing and Unidentified Persons System (commonly known as ‘NamUs’), or both.”;
(2) in section 203 (34 U.S.C. 40502)—
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Privacy protections for biological family reference samples.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Any suspected biological family DNA reference samples received from citizens of the United States or foreign nationals and uploaded into the Combined DNA Index System (commonly referred to as ‘CODIS’) by an accredited, publicly funded CODIS forensic laboratory awarded a grant under this section may be used only for identifying missing persons and unidentified remains.