In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) LIMITATION ON USE.—Any biological family DNA reference samples from citizens of the United States or foreign nationals entered into CODIS for purposes of identifying missing persons and unidentified remains may not be disclosed to a Federal or State law enforcement agency for law enforcement purposes.”; and
(3) by striking section 204 (34 U.S.C. 40503) and inserting the following:
“An applicant receiving a grant award under this title may use such funds to—
“(1) pay for the costs incurred during or after fiscal year 2017 for the transportation, processing, identification, and reporting of missing persons and unidentified remains, including migrants;
“(2) establish and expand programs developed to improve the reporting of unidentified persons in accordance with the assurances provided in the application submitted pursuant to section 203(b);
(b) Kristen's Act.—Section 102 of Kristen's Act (34 U.S.C. 40504 note) is amended to read as follows: