In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Kristen's Act.—Section 102 of Kristen's Act (34 U.S.C. 40504 note) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 102. Authorization of funding.
“To the extent provided in advance in appropriations Acts, the Attorney General is authorized to use funds appropriated for the operationalization, maintenance, and expansion of the National Missing and Unidentified Persons System (NamUs) for the purpose of carrying out this Act”.
Section 411(o) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 211(o)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) RESCUE BEACONS.—Beginning in fiscal year 2019, in carrying out subsection (c)(8), the Commissioner shall purchase, deploy, and maintain not more than 170 self-powering, 9–1–1 cellular relay rescue beacons along the southern border of the United States at locations determined appropriate by the Commissioner to mitigate migrant deaths.”.
SEC. 4. Reporting on National Missing and Unidentified Persons System (NamUs) program.
Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this act, and every year thereafter, the Attorney General shall submit a report to the appropriate committees of Congress regarding—