Union Calendar No. 561
[…] (5) INVESTMENT OF FUND.—
(6) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—At the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall report to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate—
(a) In general.—Section 234(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15873(a)) is amended by striking “in the first 5 fiscal years beginning after the date of enactment of this Act” and inserting “through fiscal year 2022”.
(b) Authorization.—Section 234(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15873(b)) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) AUTHORIZATION.—Effective for fiscal year 2019 and each fiscal year thereafter, amounts deposited under subsection (a) shall be available to the Secretary of the Interior for expenditure, without further appropriation or fiscal year limitation, to implement the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) and this Act.”.
Section 4(b) of the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1003(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: