116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (C) the amount remaining in the Fund at the end of the fiscal year.
(7) INTENT OF CONGRESS.—It is the intent of Congress that the revenues deposited and used in the Fund shall supplement (and not supplant) annual appropriations for activities described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2).
(a) In general.—Section 234(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15873(a)) is amended by striking “in the first 5 fiscal years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act” and inserting “through fiscal year 2022”.
(b) Authorization.—Section 234(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15873(b)) is amended—
(1) by striking “Amounts” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Amounts”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) AUTHORIZATION.—Effective for fiscal year 2019 and each fiscal year thereafter, amounts deposited under subsection (a) shall be available to the Secretary of the Interior for expenditure, without further appropriation or fiscal year limitation, to implement the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) and this Act.”.
Section 4(b) of the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1003(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: