116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(vi) a notification that the consumer may request the furnisher to submit to each consumer reporting agency the consumer’s request to furnish notifications pursuant to section 611(d) (relating to furnishing notifications to certain users of consumer reports).”.
(c) Technical amendment.—Section 623(a)(8)(A) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681s–2(a)(8)(A)) is amended by striking “reinvestigate” and inserting “investigate”.
(d) Conforming amendments.—Section 609 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681g) is amended—
(A) by striking “Commission” and inserting “Bureau” each place that term appears;
(B) in the subsection heading, by striking “rights to obtain and dispute information in consumer reports and to obtain credit scores” and inserting “key consumer reporting rights”; and
(i) in the heading, by striking “Commission” and inserting “Bureau”;