116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Except as otherwise specified, the amendments made by this Act shall take effect 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(a) In general.—The dollar amount specified under section 7(a)(3)(A) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 289(a)(3)(A)) is reduced by $26,000,000 (increased by $1,000,000) (increased by $1,000,000) (increased by $15,000,000).
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on September 30, 2029.
(a) In general.—Section 611(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681i(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Reinvestigations of disputed information by a consumer reporting agency.—
“(1) REINVESTIGATIONS REQUIRED.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsection (f), if the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer’s file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency (either directly or indirectly through a reseller or an authorized third party) of such dispute, the agency shall, free of charge—
“(i) conduct a reasonable reinvestigation using the process described in paragraph (3) to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate, incomplete, or cannot be verified;