116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(1) any adverse item of information contained in such report with respect to an action or inaction taken during a covered shutdown period by the employee; or
“(2) information on the consumer included in the database established under section 637.”.
(f) Bureau regulations or guidance.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection shall issue rules or guidance, as appropriate, to carry out the requirements of this Act.
(a) In general.—Paragraph (4) of section 603(q) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a(q)(4)) is amended to read as follows:
“(4) IDENTITY THEFT REPORT.—The term ‘identity theft report’ has the meaning given that term by rule of the Bureau, and means, at a minimum, a report—