116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Including specialty consumer reporting agencies in reports.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 611(e) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681i(e)) is amended by inserting “or 603(x)” after “section 603(p)”.
(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 611(e)(1) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681i(e)(1)) is amended by striking “The Commission” and inserting “The Bureau”.
(d) Conforming amendments.—The Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) is further amended—
(1) in section 605B(c)(2), by striking “section 611(a)(5)(B)” and inserting “section 611(a)(5)”;
(A) in subsection (c), by striking “unless there is reasonable grounds to believe that it is frivolous or irrelevant,”; and
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “paragraph (6), (7), or (8) of subsection (a)” and inserting “paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a)”; and
(ii) in subparagraph (B), by striking “in the manner required under paragraph (8)(A)”; and