116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—The Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 605(d)(2), by striking “(as defined in section 609(f)(2)(B))”; and
(A) by striking “as defined in section 609(f)(2)(A)” each place that term appears; and
(B) in subsection (a)(2)(B), by striking “set forth in subparagraphs (B) through (E) of section 609(f)(1)” and inserting “with respect to a credit score described in section 609(f)(2), if available”.
Section 609(f) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681g(f)) is amended to read as follows:
“(f) Disclosure of credit score and educational credit score by consumer reporting agencies.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Upon the request of a consumer for a credit score or educational credit score, a consumer reporting agency shall supply to the consumer a statement—
“(i) a current credit score at the time of the request generated using a commonly used credit scoring model to generate credit scores, subject to regulations of the Bureau;