116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(I) DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:
“(i) NEGATIVE INFORMATION.—The term ‘negative information’ means information concerning a consumer’s delinquencies, late payments, insolvency, or any form of default.
“(ii) NON-TRADITIONAL DATA.—The term ‘non-traditional data’ relates to telecommunications payments, utility payments, rent payments, remittances, wire transfers, and such other items as determined by the Bureau.”.
(c) Duties of furnishers after receiving notice of dispute from a consumer.—Section 623(a)(8)(E) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681s–2(a)(8)(E)) is amended to read as follows:
“(E) DUTIES OF FURNISHERS AFTER RECEIVING NOTICE OF DISPUTE FROM A CONSUMER.—After receiving a notice of dispute from a consumer pursuant to subparagraph (D), the person that provided the information in dispute to a consumer reporting agency shall—
“(i) promptly provide to each consumer reporting agency to which the person furnished the disputed information the notice of dispute;