Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 208. Establishes the right to free credit monitoring and identity theft protection services for certain consumers.

(a) Enforcement of credit monitoring for servicemembers.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (k) of section 605A (15 U.S.C. 1681c–1(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (4).

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This subsection and the amendments made by this subsection shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

(b) Free credit monitoring and identity theft protection services for certain consumers.—Subsection (k) of section 605A (15 U.S.C. 1681c–1), is amended to read as follows:

“(k) Credit monitoring and identity theft protection services.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Upon the direct request of a consumer, a consumer reporting agency described in section 603(p) that maintains a file on the consumer and has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester (as described in section 1022.123 of title 12, Code of Federal Regulations) shall provide the consumer with credit monitoring and identity theft protection services not later than 1 business day after receiving such request sent by postal mail, toll-free telephone, or secure electronic means as