115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. Indefinite duration of certain military land withdrawals and reservations and improved management of withdrawn and reserved lands.
(a) Improving management of current statutory land withdrawals and reservations and making management more transparent.—
(1) ROLE OF SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR.—Section 101(a)(2) of the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670a(a)(2)) is amended by striking “, acting through the Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service,”.
(2) ADDITIONAL ELEMENTS OF INTEGRATED NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT PLAN.—Section 101(b) of the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670a(b)) is amended—
(i) in subparagraph (I), by striking “and” after the semicolon;
(ii) by redesignating subparagraph (J) as subparagraph (K); and