116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (C) inserting before the undesignated matter following paragraph (2)(C) the following:
“(3) such amounts of marihuana or cannabidiol (as defined in section 2 of the Cannabidiol and Marihuana Research Expansion Act) as are—
“(A) approved for medical research for drug development (as such terms are defined in section 2 of the Cannabidiol and Marihuana Research Expansion Act), or
“(B) necessary for registered manufacturers to manufacture drugs containing marihuana or cannabidiol that have been approved for use by the Commissioner of Food and Drugs under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.),”; and
(2) in section 1007 (21 U.S.C. 957), by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
“(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no person may—
“(A) import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance or list I chemical, or
“(B) export from the United States any controlled substance or list I chemical,
unless there is in effect with respect to such person a registration issued by the Attorney General under section 1008, or unless such person is exempt from registration under subsection (b).