116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(IV) Nothing in this clause shall limit the authority of the Secretary of Health and Human Services over requirements related to research protocols, including changes in—
“(aa) the method of administration of marihuana;
“(bb) the dosing of marihuana; and
“(cc) the number of individuals or patients involved in research.”.
(b) Regulations.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations to carry out the amendment made by this section.
(a) In general.—Section 303 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 823) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (c) through (k) as subsections (d) through (l), respectively;
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:
“(c) (1) (A) As it relates to applications to manufacture marihuana for research purposes, if the Attorney General places a notice in the Federal Register to increase the number of entities registered under this Act to manufacture marihuana to supply appropriately registered researchers in the United States, the Attorney General shall, not later than 60 days after the date on which the Attorney General receives a completed application—
“(i) approve the application; or
“(ii) request supplemental information.
“(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), an application shall be deemed complete when the applicant has submitted documentation showing each of the following: