116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(iv) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the Attorney General receives supplemental information as described in clause (iii)(I)(bb) in connection with an application described in this subparagraph, the Attorney General shall approve or deny the application.
“(v) If an application described in this subparagraph is denied, the Attorney General shall provide a written explanation of the basis of denial to the applicant.”.
(a) In general.—Paragraph (2)(B) of section 303(f) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 823(f)), as amended by section 101 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(vi) (I) If the Attorney General grants an application for registration under clause (i), the registrant may amend or supplement the research protocol without reapplying if the registrant does not change—
“(aa) the quantity or type of drug;
“(bb) the source of the drug; or
“(cc) the conditions under which the drug is stored, tracked, or administered.