116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] To amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to provide transitional coverage and retroactive Medicare part D coverage for certain low-income beneficiaries.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Improving Low Income Access to Prescription Drugs Act of 2019”.
SEC. 2. Transitional coverage and retroactive Medicare part D coverage for certain low-income beneficiaries.
Section 1860D–14 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–114) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and
(2) by adding after subsection (d) the following new subsection:
“(e) Limited income newly eligible transition program.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Beginning not later than January 1, 2021, the Secretary shall carry out a program to provide transitional coverage for covered part D drugs for LI NET eligible individuals in accordance with this subsection.
“(2) LI NET ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUAL DEFINED.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘LI NET eligible individual’ means a part D eligible individual who—
“(A) meets the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii) of subsection (a)(3)(A); and