116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Sec. 12. Program participation agreements.
Sec. 13. Improved disclosures for clinical training programs.
Sec. 14. Civil penalties.
Sec. 15. Requirements for accrediting agencies or associations.
Sec. 16. Program review and data.
Sec. 17. Consumer protections for students.
(a) Change from 90–10 to 85–15.—Section 487(a)(24) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1094(a)(24)) is amended by striking “ten percent” and inserting “15 percent”.
(b) Revisions to accounting.—Section 487(d)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1094(d)(1)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “accounting,” and all that follows and inserting “accounting;”;
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking clause (iii) and inserting the following new clause:
“(iii) a contractual arrangement with a Federal agency for the purpose of providing job training to low-income individuals who are in need of such training;”;
(A) by striking clauses (i) through (iii) and inserting the following new clause:
“(i) grant funds provided by a source that has no affiliation with the institution and shares no employees with the institution;”; and
(B) by redesignating clause (iv) as clause (ii); and