Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Prevention and Oversight of Intelligence Sharing with Enemies Act” or the “POISE Act”.

SEC. 2. Sense of Congress on notifications of certain disclosures of classified information.

(a) Findings.—Congress finds that section 502 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3092) requires elements of the intelligence community to keep the congressional intelligence committees “fully and currently informed” about all “intelligence activities” of the United States, and to “furnish to the congressional intelligence committees any information or material concerning intelligence activities which is requested by either of the congressional intelligence committees in order to carry out its authorized responsibilities.”.

(b) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that—