116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) the completion of the review required under section 815 of the Frank LoBiondo Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–282); and
(2) the promulgation of regulations to establish specific inspection fees for such vessels.
(a) In general.—Section 1012(b) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2712(b)) is amended—
(1) by striking “The” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) SUBROGATED RIGHTS.—Except for a guarantor claim pursuant to a defense under section 1016(f)(1), Fund compensation of any claim by an insurer or other indemnifier of a responsible party or injured third party is subject to the subrogated rights of that responsible party or injured third party to such compensation.”.
(b) Effective date.—This section and the amendments made by this section shall take effect 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act.
(a) In general.—Section 1013 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2713) is amended by striking subsection (f).