116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) EXPLANATION.—Not later than 24 hours after making a request under paragraph (1), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Transportation and Infrastructure and Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and Armed Services of the Senate a written explanation of the circumstances requiring such a waiver in the interest of national defense, including a confirmation that there are insufficient qualified vessels to meet the needs of national defense without such a waiver.”.
Section 54101(d) of title 46, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “Grants awarded” and inserting the following:
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), no funds may be obligated by the Administrator of the Maritime Administration under this section, unless each product and material purchased with those funds (including products and materials purchased by a grantee), and including any commercially available off-the-shelf item, is—
“(i) an unmanufactured article, material, or supply that has been mined or produced in the United States; or