116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Content.—Such report shall include—
(1) a statement of the Coast Guard mission requirements for drug interdiction in the Caribbean basin;
(2) the number of maritime surveillance hours and Coast Guard assets used in each of fiscal years 2017 through 2019 to counter the illicit trafficking of drugs and other related threats throughout the Caribbean basin; and
(3) a determination of whether such hours and assets satisfied the Coast Guard mission requirements for drug interdiction in the Caribbean basin.
Section 305(i)(1)(G)(iv) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1855(i)(1)(G)(iv)) is amended to read as follows:
“(iv) VOTING REQUIREMENT.—The panel may act only by the affirmative vote of at least five of its members.”.
Section 70105(g) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking “shall concurrently” and all that follows and inserting the following: