116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) may order the individual in charge of an uninspected fish processing vessel that does not have on board the certificate required under section 4507 to return the vessel to a mooring and to remain there until the vessel is in compliance with such section, unless the vessel is required to comply with section 4508.
“(a) Civil penalty.—The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and individual in charge of a vessel to which this chapter applies that is operated in violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter may each be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary of not more than $10,260. Any vessel with respect to which a penalty is assessed under this subsection is liable in rem for the penalty.
“(b) Criminal penalties.—An individual willfully violating this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both.
“To ensure compliance with the requirements of this chapter, the Secretary—