116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 43 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 4305 and inserting the following:
“4305. Exemptions and equivalents.”.
Section 70103 of title 46, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (b)(3) to read as follows:
“(3) The Secretary shall review and approve Area Maritime Transportation Security Plans and updates under this subsection.”; and
(2) in subsection (c)(4), by inserting “or update” after “plan” each place it appears.
Section 501(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “On request” and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—On request”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) EXPLANATION.—Not later than 24 hours after making a request under paragraph (1), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Transportation and Infrastructure and Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and Armed Services of the Senate a written explanation of the circumstances requiring such a waiver in the interest of national defense, including a confirmation that there are insufficient qualified vessels to meet the needs of national defense without such a waiver.”.
Section 54101(d) of title 46, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “Grants awarded” and inserting the following:
(2) by adding at the end the following: