116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—The analysis for chapter 81 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 8107 and inserting the following:
“8107. Requirements relating to non-operating individuals.
“8108. Use of force against piracy.”.
(A) MERCHANT MARINERS’ DOCUMENTS REQUIRED.—Section 8701 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) This section does not apply to non-operating individuals.”.
(B) TRAINING FOR USE OF FORCE AGAINST PIRACY.—Section 51705(4) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking “46 U.S.C. 8107 note” and inserting “46 U.S.C. 8108 note”.
Section 12121 of title 46, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following:
“(A) was built in the United States;
“(B) was not built in the United States and is at least 3 years old; or
“(i) in the United States; or
“(ii) outside the United States at least 3 years before the certificate requested under subsection (b) would take effect.”; and
(2) in subsection (b), by inserting “12132,” after “12113,”.