116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 3 of title 14, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“320. Congressional affairs; Director.”.
(a) Admiralty claims.—Section 937 of title 14, United States Code, is amended in subsection (a) by striking “$100,000” and inserting “$425,000”.
(b) Claims for damage to property of the United States.—Section 938 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by striking “$100,000” and inserting “$425,000”.
(a) Eligibility of officers for consideration for promotion.—Section 2113 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) (1) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Commandant may provide that an officer may, upon the officer’s request and with the approval of the Commandant, be excluded from consideration by a selection board convened under section 2106(a).
“(2) The Commandant shall approve a request under paragraph (1) only if—