116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (i) by striking “person” and inserting “individual”; and
(ii) by striking “person’s” and inserting “individual’s”; and
(B) in subsection (e), by striking “a person” and inserting “an individual”.
(52) In section 3708, by striking “person” each place it appears and inserting “individual”.
(A) by striking “a person” each place it appears and inserting “an individual”;
(B) by striking “person’s” and inserting “individual’s”; and
(C) by striking “A person” and inserting “An individual”.
(b) Correction of references to persons and seamen.—
(1) Section 2303a(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking “persons” and inserting “individuals”.
(2) Section 2306(a)(3) of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(3) An owner, charterer, managing operator, or agent of a vessel of the United States notifying the Coast Guard under paragraph (1) or (2) shall—
“(A) provide the name and identification number of the vessel, the names of individuals on board, and other information that may be requested by the Coast Guard; and
“(B) submit written confirmation to the Coast Guard within 24 hours after nonwritten notification to the Coast Guard under such paragraphs.”.
(3) Section 7303 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking “seaman” each place it appears and inserting “individual”.