116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (II) to suspend the activities of such committee; or
(III) to bar the members of such committee from a meeting.
(3) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 555 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“55502. Maritime Transportation System National Advisory Committee.”.
(4) REPEAL.—Section 55603 of title 46, United States Code, and the item relating to that section in the analysis for chapter 556 of that title, are repealed.
(d) Great Lakes Pilotage Advisory Committee.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking section 9307 and inserting the following:
Ҥ 9307. Great Lakes Pilotage Advisory Committee
“(a) Establishment.—There is established a Great Lakes Pilotage Advisory Committee (in this section referred to as the ‘Committee’).
“(1) may review proposed Great Lakes pilotage regulations and policies and make recommendations to the Secretary that the Committee considers appropriate;
“(2) may advise, consult with, report to, and make recommendations to the Secretary on matters relating to Great Lakes pilotage; and