116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 700 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 70005 the following:
“70006. Safety of special activities.”.
(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall establish regulations to implement this section.
(2) ALIGNMENT WITH OTHER REGULATIONS.—Such regulations shall align with subchapter C of chapter III of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(a) In general.—Section 4312 of title 46, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (b), (c), and (d) as subsections (c), (d), and (e), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—An individual operating a covered recreational vessel shall use an engine cut-off switch link while operating on plane or above displacement speed.
“(2) EXCEPTIONS.—The requirement under paragraph (1) shall not apply if—
“(A) the main helm of the covered vessel is installed within an enclosed cabin; or
“(B) the vessel does not have an engine cut-off switch and is not required to have one under subsection (a).”.