116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (1) The feasibility, safety, and cost effectiveness of using liquefied natural gas to fuel new Coast Guard vessels.
(2) The feasibility, safety, and cost effectiveness of converting existing vessels to run on liquefied natural gas fuels.
(3) The operational benefits of using liquefied natural gas to fuel Coast Guard vessels.
(a) Requirements.—Section 3105(a)(1) of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(1) ELECTRONIC CHARTS IN LIEU OF MARINE CHARTS, CHARTS, AND MAPS.—Subject to paragraph (2), the following vessels, while operating on the navigable waters of the United States, shall be equipped with and operate electronic navigational charts conforming to a standard acceptable to the Secretary in lieu of any marine charts, charts, and maps required by titles 33 and 46, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this paragraph:
“(A) A self-propelled commercial vessel of at least 65 feet overall length.