116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(1) vessel construction;
“(2) a vessel stability test;
“(3) vessel stability and loading instructions;
“(4) an assigned vessel loading mark;
“(5) a vessel condition survey at least twice in 5 years, not more than 3 years apart;
“(6) an out-of-water vessel survey at least once every 5 years;
“(7) maintenance of records to demonstrate compliance with the program, and the availability of such records for inspection; and
“(8) such other aspects of vessel safety as the Secretary considers appropriate.
“(c) Compliance.—Section 4507 shall not apply to a substitute-eligible vessel that complies with the requirements of the program established under this section.
“A person may not operate a vessel in violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter.
“An official authorized to enforce this chapter—