Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this paragraph and ending on December 31, 2023, shall prioritize the endorsement of measures relating to maternal morbidity and mortality by the entity with a contract under subsection (a) in connection with endorsement of measures described in paragraph (2); and

“(B) on and after January 1, 2024, may prioritize the endorsement of such measures by such entity.”.

SEC. 204. Improving measurements under the skilled nursing facility value-based purchasing program under the Medicare program.

(a) In general.—Section 1888(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395yy(h)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(C) EXCLUSIONS.—With respect to payments for services furnished on or after October 1, 2021, this subsection shall not apply to a facility for which there are not a minimum number (as determined by the Secretary) of—

“(i) cases for the measures that apply to the facility for the performance period for the applicable fiscal year; or

“(ii) measures that apply to the facility for the performance period for the applicable fiscal year.”;

(2) in paragraph (2)(A)—