Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iii) SPECIAL RULE FOR 2021.—The program shall be deemed to be in compliance with clause (i) for 2021 if the program complies with the provisions of section 423.160(b)(7) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation), for such year.”.

SEC. 105. Transitional coverage and retroactive Medicare part D coverage for certain low-income beneficiaries.

Section 1860D–14 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–114) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and

(2) by adding after subsection (d) the following new subsection:

“(e) Limited income newly eligible transition program.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Beginning not later than January 1, 2021, the Secretary shall carry out a program to provide transitional coverage for covered part D drugs for LI NET eligible individuals in accordance with this subsection.

“(2) LI NET ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUAL DEFINED.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘LI NET eligible individual’ means a part D eligible individual who—

“(A) meets the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii) of subsection (a)(3)(A); and