116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] To amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to improve measurements under the skilled nursing facility value-based purchasing program under the Medicare program, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. Improving measurements under the skilled nursing facility value-based purchasing program under the Medicare program.
(a) In general.—Section 1888(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395yy(h)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) EXCLUSIONS.—With respect to payments for services furnished on or after October 1, 2021, this subsection shall not apply to a facility for which there are not a minimum number (as determined by the Secretary) of—
“(i) cases for the measures that apply to the facility for the performance period for the applicable fiscal year; or
“(ii) measures that apply to the facility for the performance period for the applicable fiscal year.”;
(A) by striking “The Secretary shall apply” and inserting “The Secretary—