116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(3) Not less than once annually, and at the request of the Committee on Foreign Affairs or the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives or the Committee on Foreign Relations or the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate, the Department shall provide the names of grantors and information relating to the nature and amounts of any contributions made.”.
The Foreign Service Act of 1980 is amended—
(1) in section 501 (22 U.S.C. 3981), by inserting “If a position designated under this section is unfilled for more than 365 calendar days, such position may be filled, as appropriate, on a temporary basis, in accordance with section 309.” after “Positions designated under this section are excepted from the competitive service.”; and