116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) EXCLUSION FROM CONSIDERATION AS COMPENSATION.—Stipends under paragraph (1) shall not be considered compensation for purposes of section 209 of title 18, United States Code.
“(3) MAXIMUM ANNUAL AMOUNT.—The total amount of grants made pursuant to this subsection may not exceed $500,000 in any fiscal year.”.
Section 901(15) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4081(15)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “1 round-trip per year for each child below age 21 of a member of the Service assigned abroad” and inserting “in the case of one or more children below age 21 of a member of the Service assigned abroad, 1 round-trip per year”;
(A) by inserting “for each child” before “to visit the member abroad”; and
(B) by striking “; or” and inserting a comma;
(A) by inserting “for each child” before “to visit the other parent”; and
(B) by inserting “or” after “resides,”;