116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (d) Interim report to Congress.—The Secretary shall require that the chief executive officer of the federally funded research and development center that carries out the analysis required under subsection (a)(1) submit to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives an interim report on such analysis not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
Section 504 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1979 (22 U.S.C. 2656d) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(e) Grants and cooperative agreements related to science and technology fellowship programs.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary is authorized to make grants or enter into cooperative agreements related to Department of State science and technology fellowship programs, including for assistance in recruiting fellows and the payment of stipends, travel, and other appropriate expenses to fellows.
“(2) EXCLUSION FROM CONSIDERATION AS COMPENSATION.—Stipends under paragraph (1) shall not be considered compensation for purposes of section 209 of title 18, United States Code.