116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(C) sale, trade, or transfer of such document, artifact, or other article would be in the best interests of the United States.
“(4) LOANS.—In addition to the authorization under paragraph (2) relating to the sale, trade, or transfer of documents, artifacts, or other articles under paragraph (1), the Secretary of State may loan such documents, artifacts, or other articles, when not needed for use or display by the center for United States diplomacy to the Smithsonian Institution or a similar institution for repair, study, or exhibition.”.
(a) In general.—Subsection (e) of section 7 of the Fishermen’s Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1977) is amended to read as follows:
“(e) Amounts.—Payments may be made under this section only to such extent and in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.”.
(b) Retroactive applicability.—