116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) the Secretary of State and the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development should fulfill the terms of their fellowship agreements with each participant in the Fellowship Programs referred to in paragraph (1), as specified in the original contractual agreements with each such participant.
Subparagraph (A) of section 601(c)(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4001(c)(6)) is amended, in the matter preceding clause (i), by—
(1) striking “promotion” and inserting “promotion, on or after January 1, 2017,”; and
(2) striking “individual joining the Service on or after January 1, 2017,” and inserting “Foreign Service officer, appointed under section 302(a)(1), who has general responsibility for carrying out the functions of the Service”.
(a) In general.—Section 614 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4013) is amended—
(1) by amending the section heading to read as follows: “Department awards”; and
(2) in the first sentence, by inserting “or Civil Service” after “the Service”.