116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(D) EFFICIENCY.—The Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor shall take whatever actions may be necessary to minimize the duplication of efforts within the Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor.
“(E) LOCAL OVERSIGHT.—United States missions, to the extent practicable, should assist in exercising oversight authority and coordinate with the Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor to ensure that funds are appropriately used and comply with anti-corruption practices.”.
(a) In general.—Section 1(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a(c)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
“(3) ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR INTERNATIONAL NARCOTICS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT AFFAIRS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be in the Department of State an Assistant Secretary for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, who shall be responsible to the Secretary of State for all matters, programs, and related activities pertaining to international narcotics, anti-crime, and law enforcement affairs in the conduct of foreign policy by the Department, including, as appropriate, leading the coordination of programs carried out by United States Government agencies abroad, and such other related duties as the Secretary may from time to time designate.