Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Briefing.—The Secretary of State shall provide detailed, biannual briefings to the appropriate congressional committees describing the assistance provided to entities described in subsection (a).

SEC. 10. Department of State Rewards for Justice Program.

Section 36(b)(10) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2708 (b)(10)) is amended by inserting “(including war crimes, crimes against humanity, or genocide committed in Syria beginning in March 2011)” after “genocide”.

SEC. 11. Syria Study Group.

(a) Establishment.—There is hereby established a working group to be known as the “Syria Study Group” (in this section referred to as the “Group”).